tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Intrust Super Championship


Click here to enlarge

Queensland’s best will face off against the New South Wales champions for the coveted Intrust Super State Championship on Sunday. 

After sealing the club’s first premiership since 2004 with a gritty 26-16 win over Redcliffe at Suncorp Stadium last weekend, the Burleigh Bears will fly the flag for Queensland in the highly-anticipated clash against the Illawarra Cutters.

The Cutters played their way into the Intrust Super State Championship match after beating Mounties 21-20 at Parramatta’s Pirtek Stadium.

Now in its third year, the State Championship match is one of the highlights of the second tier rugby league calendar. 

It provides clubs from Queensland’s Intrust Super Cup and the NSW Intrust Super Premiership with a wonderful opportunity to showcase their talents on NRL grand final day in front of a massive crowd. 

Many more are set to enjoy the live television coverage from the comfort of their homes and pubs and clubs around the country. Close to one million viewers tuned into last year’s match, won by the Ipswich Jets.  

Ipswich’s memorable victory followed the Northern Pride’s outstanding win over the Penrith Panthers in the inaugural match in 2014. Will the Burleigh Bears make it three in a row for Queensland, or will the Cutters get one back for NSW?


Schedule for NRL Grand Final day...

Pre-game party - Cathy Freeman Park, outside ANZ Stadium: 10am QLD time (11am NSW time)
Gates Open: 12.15pm QLD time (1.15pm NSW time)
2016 Holden Cup Grand Final: 12.35pm QLD time (1.35pm NSW time)
2016 Intrust Super Championship: 2.40pm QLD time (3.40pm NSW time)
Entertainment commences: 5.30pm QLD time (6.30pm NSW time)
NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final: 6.15pm QLD time (7.15pm NSW time)


Intrust Super NRL State Championship
ILLAWARRA CUTTERS v BURLEIGH BEARS

ANZ Stadium, Sydney - Sunday October 2.
Kick-off: 2.40pm QLD time, (3.40pm AEST)
Referee: Peter Gough   Assistant referee: Jon Stone
Broadcast: LIVE on Channel 9, LIVE HD on GEM and FOX Sports Channel 501
Broadcast: Radio coverage courtesy of ABC (Link available via 
ABC Grandstand)
Broadcast: Radio coverage courtesy of 2GB (Link available via 
2GB.com)


Team Lists

BURLEIGH BEARS:

1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Waka Wanahi 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Connor Broadhurst 5. Oliver Regan 6. Cameron Cullen 7. Jamal Fogarty (c) 8. Luke Page 9. Pat Politoni 10. Paterika Vaivai 11. Jamie Dowling (c) 12. Hayden Schwass 13. Lachlan Burr 14. Parahi Wilson 15. Jeff Lynch 17. Louis Fanene 20. Josh Ailaomai 22. Nathaniel Peteru
Coach: Jim Lenihan


ILLAWARRA CUTTERS:

1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Taane Milne 4. Levi Dodd 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Shaun Nona 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Shannon Wakeman 9. Joshua McCrone 10. Jacob Host 11. Tyrone McCarthy (c) 12. Christopher Lewis 13. Siliva Havili 14. Sam Coster 15. Damien Sironen 16. Jay Gallagher 19. Sam Clune 22. Hame Sele
Coach: Jason Demetriou

 

How the Bears got here: 2016 Intrust Super Cup Final Series

Click here to view larger

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

Intrust Super Cup Grand Final video highlights: Burleigh Bears V Redcliffe Dolphins
Intrust Super Cup Semi Final video highlights: Redcliffe Dolphins V Burleigh Bears
2015 NRL State Championship highlights: Ipswich Jets V Newcastle Knights
2014 NRL State Championship highlights: Northern Pride V Penrith Panthers


NRL State Championship updates...

Stay in the loop via QRL.com.au or QRL Live and the official Intrust Super Cup Facebook and Twitter pages.

Click here for all the latest updates...