Main content

Rd 1 Connell & Meninga Cup scores

QRL Media

MICHAEL MOLO

CYRIL CONNELL CUP

Saturday 1 March

Pool A

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (David Fauid, Joe Stead, Harry Sullivan, Jackson Frei tries; Lawson Creighton 2 goals) def IPSWICH 10 (Liam Pakau, Daniel Ioane tries; Joel Hughes goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Pool B

NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Michael Carroll, Brad Spicer, Kornylius Tuimauga, Quinlan Cannon tries; Jake Clifford 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 0 at Barlow Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Sam Downes 2, Ruebin Cotter, Joel Hicks tries; Joshua Morton 2, Connor Hunt goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 18 (Jackson Paulsen, Josiah Alberts, Thomas Barron, Jacob O’Shea tries; Jackson Paulson goal) at Stadium Mackay.

CQ CAPRAS 40 (Henderson Godfrey 3, Radean Robinson 2, Jack White, Caleb Tull, Ty Vallance tries; Caleb Tull 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 4 (Jack Cornford try) at Browne Park.

Sunday 2 March

Pool A

GOLD COAST WHITE 46 (Vito Sula-Sioasa 3, Apiata Noema 2, Jodezhi Gage, Dallas Bain, Cruze Tamatea tries; Sean Garner 6, Cruze Tamatea goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Semi Lopeti, Damon Awhitu, Jack Brown tries; Steve Tatipata 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

 

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Hayden O’Hara, 2, Daniel Brownbill 2, Cassius LeMan tries; Zak Taibi 3  goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Duncan Harding 2, Brent Woolf, Tom Plater tries; Tom Plater 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Corey Allan, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks, Matthew Abrahams, Campbell Pirihi tries; Sato Keria-Opo 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Tavita Fesolai, Phoenix Taylor tries; Nathan Brown goal) at Dolphin Oval.

MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday 1 March

Pool A

NORTHS DEVILS 72 (Michael Molo 5, Adrian Henley 2, Sonny Munroe 2, Jacob Kelly 2, Will Ionga, Jarrin Faulkner tries; Adrian Henley 5, Mitch Walker 3, Sonny Monroe, Jacob Kelly goals) def IPSWICH 4 (Shaye Lund try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Pool B

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 26 (Cory Parker 3, James Brown, Dale Madden tries; Lachlan Price 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Nathan Trail, Lachlan Parmenter, William Gibas, Ted Kepa tries; Ruylee Herd 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Matthew Rees 2, Jake Thornton, Kieren Anderson tries; Nick Baker 2 goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 14 (Tyson Whaleboat 2, Clayton Dodt tries; Baidon Cooper goal) at Stadium Mackay.

CQ CAPRAS 36 (Maia Raihe 2, Lindsay Jarrett, Bacho Salam, Jake Ainsworth-Chadwick, Jack Collins, Jonathan Still tries; Austin Nunan 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 22 (Blake Appo 2, Jarred Tuite, Tom Boland tries; Brayden Josephs 3  goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 2 March

Pool A

GOLD COAST WHITE 40 (Brett Stratton 2, Sam Ross, Braydon McMahon, Kupi Ta’ala, Josh Ralph, Jed Cartwright, Joseph Tangeria tries; Sam Ross 2, Braydon McMahon 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Joseph Burchell, Anthony Stebhens, Vita Ahosivi, Dominic Ragonesi tries; Vita Ahosivi 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Sheaziah Compain, Ethan Roberts, Jack Cook, Sam Swift tries; Ethan Roberts 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Brodie Croft, Lachlan Barr tries; Jayden Carroll goal) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Reece Vincent 2, Lachlan Timm 2, Bailey Rogers, Brandon O’Regan, Nathan Watts, Jacob Karene tries; Tyson Gamble 4, Joel Hagan goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Jaydn Sua, Joshua Tuilagi, Greg Leleisiuao tries; Brad Frith 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.