Main content

Rd 2 CC & MM scores

QRL Media

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES

Full Results Tables for both competitions can be downloaded below.

** CYRIL CONNELL CUP

Saturday 8 March

Pool A

IPSWICH 32 (Jayden Williams 2, Tray Naylor, Andrew Richardson, Jackson Weir, Blake Lenehan tries; Joel Hughes 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Jayden Bishop 2, Jayden Barnes tries; Nathan Brown 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES  24 (Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Tevita Unga-Wolske, Kobe Tararo tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 4 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 22 (Sam Clark, Alex Brimson, Ethan Paikea, Apiata Noema tries; Sean Garner 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Jesse Arthars, Connor Snijder, Jordan Birch tries; Tom Plater 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Joe Stead, Kaleb Hart, Harry Sullivan tries; Lawson Creighton goal) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 20 (Dalton Smith 2, Andre Gersbach, Connor McCabe tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 6 (Joshua Jackson try; Joshua Morton goal) at Stockland Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 32 (Gehamat Shibisaki 2, Jordan Drew, Oscar Carter, Christian Power, Duarne Dempsey tries; Duarne Dempsey 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 14 (Gerome Burns, Michael Markey, Beau Fermor tries; Gerome Burns goal) at Neil Stewart Park, Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Mitipere Tuati 2, Michael Carroll, Jake Clifford, Kornylius Tuimauga, Yaza Stephens, Brett Anderson, Simon Bevan tries; Jake Clifford 6 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 4 (Caleb Tull try) at Browne Park.

Sunday 9 March

Pool A

EASTS TIGERS 52 (Kobe Gray 3, Daniel Brownbill 3, Hayden O’Hara 2, Tai Cragnolini, Augustus Rangihuna tries; Zak Tabai 3, Caleb Daunt 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 4 (Damon Awhitu try) at BMD Kougari Oval

 

** MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday 8 March

Pool A

IPSWICH 32 (Shaye Lund 2, Jarrod Hollands 2, Ethan Page, Eugene Fiu tries; Lachlan Baynes 2, Tristan Sami, Bronson Baker goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Brendan O’Regan, Sam Leach, Alex Albert, Tyson Gamble, Nathan Watts tries; Tyson Gamble 4, Bailey Rogers  goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Liam Roberts, Tom Landers, Joshua Tuilagi, Jaydn Sua, William Samuel tries; Brad Frith 3 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 20 (Taylor Walters, Braydon McMahon, Deymeric Pelo, Ross Afoa tries; Nic Burns 2 goals) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 28 (Keegan Hipgrave 2, Sam Swift 2, Max Elliott tries; Jordan Scott 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Sonny Munroe, Josh Fauid, Denzell Heketoa, Lachlan Lanskey tries; Adrian Henley 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 34 (Nathanael McGavin, Cory Parker, Lachlan Price, Liam Pedroni, Michael Gilmour, Jacob Scott tries; Lachlan Price 5 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Mitch Dunn, Malik Cotter, Eliki Taufahema tries; Kieran Anderson 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 52 (Rhein Frank 2, Gideon Mosby-Gela 2, Cooper Bambling 2, Jesse Pomare- Anderson, Ty Carucci, Kurt De Luis, Ben Stanford, Coen Hess tries; Cooper Bambling 3, Jesse Pomare-Anderson goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 10 (Jarrod Tuite, Alex Rangiira tries; Brayden Josephs goal) at Neil Stewart Park, Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Patrick Lewis, Lachlan Parmenter, Jubei Doi, Josiah Tau-Ave, Reece Coutts, Corey Child tries; Patrick Lewis 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 30 (Lindsay Jarrett 2, Kadison Armstrong, Trai Fuller, Lachlan Bates, Batharra McLean tries; Austin Nunan 3 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 9 March

Pool A

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 44 (Brandon Smith 3, Sheldon Bobbert 2, Joseph Burchell, Will Brimson, Jacob Tonge tries; Tevita Ahosivi 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Lachlan Barr, Cameron Torpy, Lachlan Foulds, Frank Fualema tries; Lachlan Foulds 4  goals) at BMD Kougari Oval

* CCMM2014Rd2.pdf
(599.0 kB, PDF)