The 18 Years Queensland Secondary State School team was selected after the Queensland School Sport 16-18 Years Rugby League Championships at Pizzey Park, Miami, at the Gold Coast on May 19-22.
Northern finished on top of the 12-team championship ladder.
Payne Haas of Keebra Park State High School was named player of the championship.
2016 Queensland Secondary Schools Rugby League 18 Years | ||
Name | Region | School |
Nathan Barrett | Northern 11 | Kirwan SHS |
Jayden Bishop | Sunshine Coast 13 | Australian Trade College |
Eddie Blacker | Met North 8 | Wavell SHS |
Julian Christian | Northern 6 | Kirwan SHS |
Isaiah Conway | Northern 12 | Kirwan SHS |
Duarne Dempsey | Northern | Kirwan SHS |
Thomas Flegler | Peninsula 8 | Tully SHS |
Sean Garner | South Coast 12 | Palm Beach Currumbin SHS |
Payne Haas | South Coast 10 | Keebra Park |
Kalemb Hart | Met North 1 | Wavell SHS |
Tom Kenny | Northern 3 | Ignatius Park College |
Reihana Marsh | South Coast 5 | Coombabah SHS |
Thomas Mikaele | South Coast 8 | Keebra Park SHS |
Ronaldo Mulitalo | Met West 6 | Ipswich SHS |
Sam Murphy | Capricornia 13 | The Cathedral College, Rockhampton |
Kees Nicholson | South Coast 1 | Keebra Park SHS |
Liam Pakau | South Coast 3 | Keebra Park SHS |
Kyle Paterson | Met North 9 | Wavell SHS |
Tyson Smoothy | Sunshine Coast 9 | Mountain Creek SHS |
Enari Tuala | Northern 4 | Kirwan SHS |
Michael Kennedy | Coach | Wavell SHS |
Steve Cameron | Manager | Springwood SHS |
Michael Armstrong | Trainer | Redbank Plains SHS |
Nathan Broadhurst | Physiotherapist | AllSports Physiotherapy and Sports Medicine |
The results by draw were:
DAY 1 – Thursday, May 19
South West 4 v Peninsula 54
Sunshine Coast 64 v Presidents XIII 0
Wide Bay 38 v Darling Downs 30
Northern 38 v Metropolitan West 4
Capricornia 20 v Metropolitan East 16
Met North 10 v South Coast 22
DAY 2 – Friday, May 20
Darling Downs 20 v South West 8
Metropolitan West 38 v Presidents XIII 4
South Coast 62 v Wide Bay 6
Metropolitan East 32 v Peninsula 12
Metropolitan North 18 v Sunshine Coast 28
Capricornia 6 v Northern 4
DAY 3 – Saturday, May 21
Darling Downs 24 v Presidents XIII 12
Metropolitan West 32 v South West 0
Wide Bay 0 v Peninsula 30
Metropolitan North 23 v Capricornia 22
South Coast 38 v Metropolitan East 4
Sunshine Coast 4 v Northern 50
DAY 4 – Sunday, May 22
South West 24 v Presidents XIII 8
Metropolitan West 14 v Darling Downs 16
Wide Bay 16 v Capricornia 40
Peninsula 24 v Metropolitan North 12
Metropolitan East 18 v Sunshine Coast 14
South Coast 26 v Northern 28
Player of Championship
Payne Haas (Keebra Park State High School)
Final Standings
- Northern
- South Coast
- Metropolitan East
- Sunshine Coast
- Peninsula
- Metropolitan North
- Capricornia
- Wide Bay 16
- Darling Downs
- Metropolitan West 14
- South West
- Presidents XIII