tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Carnival looms for U16 reps

By QRL Media

SEQnews1_Hero_1000x565px

The Queensland Rugby League South East Queensland Division have named their Under-16 sides to contest this year’s State Junior Carnival in Toowoomba next month.

The Under 16 girls team was selected following the Hill-Stumer Possibles v Probables game; while the boys sides have been selected from the Cyril Connell competition.

The teams are:

SEQ White u16

1

Julian Knap

Ormeau

 2

Levi Afa

Valleys

3

Nesta Watene

Norths

4

Taina Watene

Redcliffe

5

Tamau Makiua

Norths

 6

Leighmon Hohaia Katene

Ormeau

7

Jumon Siulai

Easts

8

Logan Cootes

Mudgeeraba

9

Bailey Butler

Carina

10

Ryan Tonge

Wynnum

11

Iizaya Iti

Souths

12

Adam Smidt

Brothers Ipswich

13

Billy Mozer

Runaway Bay

14

Jaylan To'o

Runaway Bay

15

Jordan Champion

Runaway Bay

16

Kerapa Kaye

Wynnum

17

Beau Thompson

Wests

18

Brydon Thompson

Norths Ipswich

20

David Butler

Helensvale

    Coach

Terry Needham

    Assistant Coach

Dan Donovan

    Manager

Gary Wegert

    Trainer

Karen Stewart

 

SEQ Green u16

1

Kiu Nuku-Ngala

Norths

 2

Robert Pati

Easts

3

Chavez Loomans

Wynnum

4

Fruean Easthope

Norths Devils

5

Kaelyb Manuofetoa

Ormeau

 6

Riley Holes

Logan Brothers

7

Cameron Brown

Helensvale

8

Gorshom Tui

Easts

9

Solomona Faataape

Easts

10

Tamati Patelesio

Mudgeeraba

11

Luke Sorensen

Norths Ipswich

12

Corrosian Pailegutu-Afoa

Runaway Bay

13

Terry Hunt

Redcliffe

14

Liam Mahoney

Southport

15

Genesis                Ola-Talutoe

Logan Brothers

16

Curtis Freeleagus

Carina

17

Cooper Hornburg

Burleigh Heads

20

Joshua Meafou

Souths

21

Devontai Seumanutafa

Valleys

    Coach

Andrew Barr

    Assistant Coach

Ethan Morris

    Manager

Peter Sullings

    Trainer

Rickie Dodd

 

SEQ Girls u16

 

1

Rhiannon Revell-Blair

Aspley

 2

Tyela Marie

Aspley

3

Jasmine Robinson

Pine Central

4

Naomi Henry

Pine Central

5

Rosemary Vaimili Toalepai

Waterford

 6

Georgia Hannaway

Pine Central

7

Chante Temara

Nerang

8

Cleo Sautia

Aspley

9

Jhana Magele

Norths Ipswich

10

Deloraine Tulemau

Norths Ipswich

11

Jessikah Reeves

Redbank Plains

12

Jailyn To'o

Nerang

13

Mele Tapuala

Redbank Plains

14

Kiara McLean

Aspley

15

Mia Luafutu

Redbank Plains

16

Tahlita Uhrle

Aspley

17

Tatyana King-Smith

Norths Ipswich

18

Cherie Hoyle

Pine Central

19

Kia Henry-Monaei

Pine Central

    Coach

Bec Jones

    Assistant Coach

Nat Dwyer

    Manager

Sharon Hickey

    Trainer

Karren Brady