This month (July), Wynnum Manly Leagues Club has been given the honour of hosting the most prestigious junior rugby league championship in Australia.
The 2016 Australian Schoolboys Under 18 Championship will take place from July 10 to July 15.
Under 18 players from all states of Australia will compete in two pools with all games being held at Kougari Oval.
Pool A will be contested by Queensland, NSW Combined High Schools and NSW Combined Catholic Colleges.
See the Queensland Secondary Schools team here
Pool B will be contested by Australian Capital Territory, the developing states (Combined Affiliated States) and NSW Combined Independent Schools.
All NRL clubs are littered with players who have represented their state in this carnival.
In recent years, Nathan Cleary (Penrith), Latrell Mitchell (Roosters), Dylan Walker (Manly), James Tedesco, Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), David Klemmer (Canterbury), Kane Elgey (Titans) are just a few regular first grade players to participate in this carnival.
The 2015 Championship saw Queensland finish third behind New South Wales Combined High Schools and Combined Catholic Colleges. They will be looking to rectify this situation this year.
The player of the Championships was Jye Challinor. Nathan Cleary (NSWCCC Most Valuable Player) is currently playing First Grade for Penrith Panthers at NRL level.
One of Queensland’s best in recent years was Jai Arrow who recently made his debut for the highly successful Brisbane Broncos in the NRL competition.
Following this prestigious Championship an Australian team is to be selected to play Test matches against the touring England Academy Under 18 team.
This carnival will again provide our members and guests with a wealth of quality football at the most attractive level possible.
Many of these players will become household names within the next five years at the highest level in the sport.
Programme of Events: ASSRL 18 Years Championship 2016
Pool A Pool B
NSW Combined Catholic Colleges Australian Capital Territory
NSW Combined High Schools Combined Affiliated States
Queensland Secondary Schools NSW Combined Independent Schools
Sunday, July 10:
10am Player education NSW CCC and ACT at Wynnum Manly Leagues Club in the Sunset Room
11am - CAS v NSWCIS
1pm - Opening Ceremony
2.15pm - QSS v NSWCHS
NSWCCC / ACT – bye
Monday – July 12:
11am Player education QSS, NSWCIS at Wynnum Manly Leagues Club in the Sunset Room
12noon – ACT v CAS
1.30pm – NSWCCC v NSWCHS
QSS / NSWCIS – bye
5.30pm for 6pm Players Championship Dinner at Wynnum Manly Leagues Club in the Skyview Room
6.15pm Parents Presentation from NRL – Sunset Room
Tuesday – July 12:
11.30am Player education NSWCHS, CAS at Wynnum Manly Leagues Club in the Sunset Room
12noon– ACT v NSWCIS
1.30pm- QSS v NSWCCC
NSWCHS, CAS – bye
Wednesday – July 13:
11am – 2nd Pool B v 3rd Pool B – Game X
12.30pm - 1st Pool A v 1st Pool B – Semi 1
2pm - 2nd Pool A v 3rd Pool A – Semi 2
Thursday – July 14:
Rest day from games for all teams
Friday – July 15:
9.30am - Loser Semi 1 v Loser game X
11am - Loser Semi 2 v Winner game X
12.30pm - Championship Final: Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2
2.15pm Presentations and Announcement of Australian Schoolboys
Assembly of the Australian Schoolboys
Farewell: the make-up of the curtain raisers on Friday is flexible and will be finalised by the ASSRL Executive and Championship Convenor after the completion of Wednesday’s games.