tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Under 16 pre-season Round 2 results

By SEQ Division

SEQ_Division_WaterDragons_HeroImage

SEQ Division’s pre-season representative Under 16s competition continued last weekend with Jimboomba Park hosting the Round 2 matches.

The Brisbane Red team contains several rising young talented players in our game, and many of this group contributed to Brisbane building a handy 18-6 lead by the halftime break.

Another three tries in a dominant second half performance resulted in a convincing 34-6 win to Red over Ipswich. Fullback Fanitesi Niu and centre Feao Maka who both scored doubles for the Brisbane side.

With minimal possession, Brisbane Blue struggled to contain the Gold Coast Green outfit that looked slick in attack, running away to a handy 22-0 advantage by halftime.

The Brisbane boys stuck to their task, but Green crossed for two further tries in the second half for a comfortable 32-0 victory. Fullback Lofi Perira notched a hat-trick with halfback Tom Dearden grabbing a double.

The final game between Brisbane Grey and Gold Coast White proved to be an entertaining tussle, with good defence from both outfits restricting Gold Coast to a slender 12-4 lead at the break.

Brisbane were first to score in the second stanza and sustained attacking raids saw Grey hit the front for the first time in the match.

However, Gold Coast settled and crossed for a further two tries to win an exciting clash 22-14 over a gutsy Brisbane.

Full match results:

Brisbane Red 34 (Ezra Coulston, Cruise Ten, Fanitesi Niu (2), Feao Maka (2) tries; Ezra Coulston 5 goals) def Ipswich 6 (Romeo Tanielu try; Bradley Zampech goal)

Gold Coast Green 32 (Eli Morgan, Tom Dearden (2), Lofi Perira (3) tries; Nelson Grove (4) goals) def Brisbane Blue 0.

Gold Coast White 22 (Josiah Glogoski, Riley Maloney, Will Evans (2) tries; Toby Sexton (3) goals) def Brisbane Grey 14 (Harrison Graham, Tyrel Matangi, Jayden Taputoa tries; Lucas Bell goal).

Next week in Round 3 the games will be played at the North Ipswich Reserve (43 The Terrace, North Ipswich). See below for match times:

Saturday, March 18 

Brisbane Red            v          Brisbane Blue                       Ipswich - Nth Ipswich Res         11am
Brisbane Grey           v          Gold Coast Green                  Ipswich - Nth Ipswich Res         12 noon
Gold Coast White      v          Ipswich                               Ipswich - Nth Ipswich Res         1pm