tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Gallery: FOGS Under 20s Cup Round 2

By QRL Media and Photos by SMP Images Scott Davis

FOGS Under 20s Cup Round 2 wrap

Round 2 of the new FOGS Under 20s Cup competition saw the Redcliffe Dolphins, Tweed Heads Seagulls and Mackay Cutters continue their winning ways.

The three teams sit at the top of the ladder having played two games each. Easts Tigers, who had a bye last weekend following their Round 1 victory are in fourth spot.

Norths Devils and Townsville Blackhawks both won their Round 2 matches after playing out a 22-22 draw back in Round 1 and round out the undefeated teams in the competition.

See the gallery above featuring Wynnum Manly v Northern Pride and Burleigh Bears v Norths Devils.

This weekend sees some great potential match-ups taking place – including a northern derby between Townsville and Mackay at Jack Manski Oval on Saturday.

The Burleigh Bears and the CQ Capras will both be aiming to claim their first win of the season when they face off at Browne Park in Rockhampton on Saturday afternoon.

You can follow all the scores for the Round 3 matches at QRL Live

FOGS Under 20s Cup Round 2 results

Saturday, March 11

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Faatupu Lisati 2, Jack Conlan, Doryaan Hape Apiata, Daniel Halmshaw, Zae Wallace tries; Bayley Gill 6 goals) def VICTORIA 10 (Liam Headon, Nicholas Hay tries; William Sila goal) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Samuel Collins, Joel Hughes, Treavon Drahm, Regan Glynn tries; Joel Hughes 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Drew McCullough, Riley Yates tries; Bailey Hartwig goal) at Pizzey Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 42 (Jared Maguire 2, Jacob Schill, John O’Brien, Jake Thornton, Harrison Black, Jayden Batchelor, Kellen Jenner tries; Jacob Bourke 5 goals) def WESTERN MUSTANGS 6 (Damian McIntosh try; Wally Pegler goal) at BB Print Stadium, Mackay.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Corban Daniels 2, Reece Braun, Bailey Butler, Bailey Pengelly, Mitchell McPaul, Jacob O’Shea, Brenton Pinkerton tries; Reece Braun 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Caleb Tull try; Cameron Oakley goal) at Browne Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Allan White 2, Broughton Clark, Tiaontin Raoren, Savaan Tahere tries; Bradley Frith 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 18 (Jake Egan, Riley Moore, Damian Forde-Hurrell, Beau Condon tries; Braydon Trindall goal) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Whyatt Barnes, Patrick Gallen, Blake Wallace, Trevor Spicer tries; Jack Campagnolo 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Te Pirihi Puke-Riki, Matthew Milson, Edward Burns tries; Sheldon Smith 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Sunday, March 12

TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 44 (Christian Power 2, Marshall Hudson, Campbell Duffy, Brett Anderson, Oscar Carter, Kurt Wiltshire, Lachlan La Rosa tries; Oscar Carter 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 30 (Jordan Spry, Michael Eldridge, Bailey MacDonald, Carter Auld, David Iopu, Shar Walden tries; Adrian Elder 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.