tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Gallery: Rd 2 MM Cup - Bears v Devils

by QRL Media. Photos by Richard Mamando, SMP Images

Mal Meninga Cup Round 2 wrap up

The Norths Devils pipped Burleigh in their Round 2 Mal Meninga Cup Under 18 match last Saturday.

Played at the Bears’ home of Pizzey Park, the visitors were behind 16-4 at the halftime break, but were able to mount an impressive comeback – sparked by three tries in five minutes from Zakaria McGuire (in the 44th minute), Owen McCarron (in the 47th minute) and Sosefo Filipine (in the 49th minute).

The Devils eventually secured their 28-26 victory with a six tries to five performance.

You can view the full scoring details and team line-ups for this game at QRL Live.

Norths will join the Ipswich Jets in having a by this weekend, with the Round 3 matches to kick off on Saturday at 12.05pm with the Norther Pride hosting the Sunshine Coast Falcons at Barlow Park.

The final match of the round will pit the Central Crows against Souths Logan Magpies at Cherbourg at 12 noon on Sunday.

Follow all the scores for the Round 3 matches at QRL Live

Round 2 Mal Meninga Cup results:

Saturday, March 11

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 40 (William Woolley 2, Isaiah Barker, Charlie Gee, Taine Tuaupiki, Isaac Lee, Brenton Daley-Holten tries; Jaman Rio 4, Kobe Whalan 2 goals) def VICTORIA 12 (Jermaine Tui 2 tries; Jamarl Firebrace 2 goals) at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

CQ CAPRAS 16 (Zaine Hammond, Tyler Szepanowski, Lachlan Hubner tries; Tyson Curtis 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Alexander Brown, Kyle Foxwell tries; Tyson Smoothy 2 goals) at Browne Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Fruean Easthope, Zakaria McGuire, Owen McCarron, Sosefo Filipine, Jack Paterson, Dejzha Pene tries; Dejzha Pene 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 26 (Noah Lolesio 4, Harry Fitzhugh tries; Callum Boomer 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

WESTERN MUSTANGS 32 (Richard Murray, Blake Cullen, Luke Maiden, Christopher Chambers, Kyle Petersen, Lachlan Perry tries; Cory Paix 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 30 (Ryan Schill 2, Sean Dalton, Quintel Wailu, Liam Meng tries; Caleb Sinn 5 goals) at BB Print Stadium, Mackay.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Thane Kellermeyer 2, David Fifita, Leeval Jeremiah Sutton, Ioane Seiuli, Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Josiah Taofinuu tries; Tanah Boyd 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 4 (Luke Murtagh try) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Cade-Michael Patrick 2, Dennis Dau, Tamati Huirama, Illani Naleba tries; Cade-Michael Patrick 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (David Quinlin, Brandt Quinn tries; Jamarl Weir 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Sunday, March 12

IPSWICH JETS 40 (Tausaga Foa’i 2, Sagalimu Vaitai 2, Treymain Spry 2, Faauli Malaesilia, Trent Manihera-Paul tries; Lochlan Turnbull 2, Frank Kuresa 2 goals) def TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 22 (Jamaine Gillin, Kyle Paterson, Adam Cook, Ty Everett tries; Adam Cook 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.