tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Queensland Women’s team

QRL Media

QLD_Women_HN_Hero

The Queensland Women’s team will be aiming to wrest back the Nellie Doherty Cup next month when they take on New South Wales in the annual Interstate Challenge.

This year’s Harvey Norman Queensland Women’s team was selected following last weekend’s QRL State Carnival at Southport.

Thirteen members of this year’s winning SEQ Division team have been selected in the 18-player squad, including Player of the Tournament Rona Peters at lock and Jillaroos representatives including Steph Hancock, Karina Brown, Zahara Temara and Brittany Breayley.

The upcoming match will also mark the return to the representative arena of Jenni-Sue Hoepper, who was the inaugural winner of the NRL’s Female Dally M Medal in 2015.

The selected players will take part in a pre-camp in consultation with the Australian Jillaroos program and their coaching staff on the Gold Coast next week (Friday, June 16 - Sunday, June 18) and will regroup on July 18 in preparation for the July 23 match at Wollongong.

Many players will have their eye on the end of the year and will be competing for a spot in the Harvey Norman Jillaroos squad to participate in the Rugby League World Cup.

The Women’s Interstate Challenge match will be played as a double-header with the Round 20 Harvey Norman Women in League match between the St George Illawarra Dragons and Manly Sea Eagles at WIN Stadium.

More details about the game will be published on QRL.com.au closer to the date.

Harvey Norman Queensland Women’s team:

 

PLAYER NAME

CLUB TEAM

DIVISION TEAM

1. Karina Brown

Easts Tigers

 South East Queensland

2. Chelsea Baker

Gladstone Wallabys

 Central Crows

3. Amelia Kuk

Brothers Ipswich

 South East Queensland

4. Jenni-Sue Hoepper

Townsville Women

 Northern Marlins

5. Courtney Robinson

Brothers Ipswich

 South East Queensland

6. Zahara Temara

Burleigh Bears

 South East Queensland

7. Ali Brigginshaw

Brothers Ipswich

 South East Queensland

8. Stephanie Hancock

Easts Tigers

 South East Queensland

9. Brittany Breayley

Brothers Ipswich

 South East Queensland

10. Heather Ballinger

West Brisbane Panthers

 Northern Marlins

11. Renae Kunst

West Brisbane Panthers

 Northern Marlins

12. Tazmin Gray

Burleigh Bears

 South East Queensland

13. Rona Peters

Burleigh Bears

 South East Queensland

14. Sasha Mahuika

Easts Tigers

 South East Queensland

15. Kody House

Brothers Ipswich

 South East Queensland

16. Asipau Mafi

West Brisbane Panthers

 South East Queensland

17. Chelsea Lenarduzzi

Burleigh Bears

 South East Queensland

18. Kate Haren

Cairns Women

 Northern Marlins

Coach: Adrian Vowles
Assistant Coach: Ben Jeffries