tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Souths' high five at TJRL decider

by Wyatt Cook-Revell - TJRL Publicity Officer

Souths Tigers U16
HIGH FIVE: Souths Tigers Under 16s celebrate five premierships in a row. PHOTO: JD Sporting Photography

A big season of Toowoomba Junior Rugby League reached its climax at Clive Berghofer Stadium on Saturday for the TJRL grand final.

This day was hosted by the Valleys Roosters who worked tirelessly to ensure the day went smoothly.

Junior rugby league history was made as the Souths Tigers Under 16 side sealed five premierships in a row with a win over Highfields; a massive achievement for all involved over the years.

However, at the end of the day, it was the Highfields Eagles who were crowned this season’s Club Champions.

TJRL President Dan Aldons said grand final day was the culmination of another exciting season for not only many of the players, but also the coaches, managers and referees.

“All of whom have put in long hours throughout the year to improve their skills and performance should enjoy today,” Aldons said.

“It is also equally exciting for the family and supporters, many of whom have been responsible for transporting many players around the district through the year and supporting them.

“We thank you for the time you have invested in your children this year.”

Highfields Eagles - 2017 TJRL Club Champions. PHOTO: JD Sporting Photography

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

Under 12
Dalby 26
(Lyhkan King-Togia 3, Sonny Dahlheimer, Jake Flanagan tries; Lachlan Hart, William Herbert, Macauley Nolan goals) defeated Brothers 6 (Harry Eyers try; Matthew Simpkin goal)

Under 11/12 Development Cup
Gatton 36
(Kalum Brown 3, Jackson Cole, Paul Palmer, Riley Wells, Riley Wilson tries; Hayden Gill, Paul Palmer, Riley Wells, Riley Wilson goals) defeated Dalby 22 (Sonny Dahlheimer 2, Cody Wenham tries; Jack Dalton, Lachlan Hart, Bailey Martin, Bailey Rathmell, Cody Wenham goals)

Under 13
Brothers 16
(Bode Ferguson, Ericson Kaiser Capewell, Riley Wockner tries; Riley Wockner 2 goals) defeated Highfields 10 (Jay Scofield, Joshua Truscott tries; Blake Gill goal)

Under 14
Highfields 28
(Cortay Carmody, Blake Cesari, Ryan Gill, Brock Haywood, Chad Lebsanft, Jakeam McCarthy-Close tries; Chad Lebsanft 2 goals) defeated Souths 18 (Angus Wright 2, Lachlan Taylor tries; Brayden Paix 2, Riley Burns goals)

Under 13/14 Development Cup
Highfields 40
(Cooper Adam 2, Dillon Rafter 2, Blake Topp 2, Lachlan Davis, Riley Taylor tries; Cooper Adam 2, Lachlan Davis, Matthew Potter-Watson goals) defeated Souths 32 (Zachary Bauer 2, Mitchell Berg, William Doidge, Conner-J Jeffries, Coby Mathers tries; Zachary Bauer 2, Riley Burns 2 goals)

Under 15
Souths 38
(Brody Murphy 2, Edward Witherspoon 2, Braith Ashurst, Jack Pike, Kai Williamson-Duggan tries; Kai Williamson-Duggan 3, Jesse Campbell, Jack Pike goals) defeated Valleys 18 (Maconal Grealy, Mitchell Lindenmayer, Mitchell Lorenz tries; Mitchell Lindenmayer 3 goals)

Under 16
Souths 32
(Jake Simpkin 2, Connor Williams 2, Jordan Lipp, Reece Liston tries; Jordan Lipp 4 goals) defeated Highfields 20 (Alexander Brighton, Samual Elara, Dylan Flanagan, Cory Haywood tries; Dylan Flanagan 2 goals).

PLAYERS OF THE FINAL

Under 12: Lyhkan King-Togia (Dalby)
Under 11/12 DC: Riley Wilson (Gatton)
Under 13: Ericson Kaiser Capewell (Brothers)
Under 14: Jakeam McCarthy-Close (Highfields)
Under 13/14 DC: Blake Topp (Highfields)
Under 15: Brodie Murphy (Souths)
Under 16: Jake Simpkin (Souths)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Under 13: Riley Wockner (Brothers)
Under 14: Blake Cesari (Highfields)
Under 15: Jake Pike (Souths)
Under 16: Jake Simpkin (Souths) and Oliver Moy (Pittsworth)