tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Australian Kangaroos squad

NRL Media Release

Kangaroos3_Hero_1000x565px

The Australian Rugby League Commission has today selected the following players to represent the Kangaroos in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

Seven members of the Premiership-winning Melbourne Storm outfit have been selected in the Kangaroos squad, which will open its World Cup campaign against England on October 27.
 
The 24-man squad also includes six debutants; Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), Wade Graham (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Felise Kaufusi, Jordan McLean, Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm) and Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles).
 
“This squad has the right mix of youth and experience, as well as an overall balance across the positions for a World Cup campaign,” Kangaroos Coach Mal Meninga said.
 
“It was selected based on form, performances in the State of Origin series as well as previously in the green and gold jersey.
 
“We have a number of players who can play multiple positions and that will be an advantage over the course of what we hope will be six matches.”
 
Fourteen players from the inaugural Kangaroos Origin Merit Team have been selected in the World Cup Squad.
 
Premiership-winning skipper Cameron Smith will captain the squad, while Sydney Roosters’ Boyd Cordner has been endorsed as Vice-Captain by Australian Rugby League Commission Chairman John Grant.
 
The full Kangaroos World Cup squad will travel to Fiji for an exhibition match against both Fiji and PNG on October 14.
 
The squad, listed alphabetically, is as follows: 
 

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

Darius Boyd

Brisbane Broncos

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

Will Chambers

Melbourne Storm

Nhulunbuy, NT

Boyd Cordner (vc)

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

Josh Dugan

St George Illawarra Dragons

South Tuggeranong Knights/Valley Dragons

Andrew Fifita

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Griffith Waratah/St Patricks Blacktown

Tyson Frizell

St George Illawarra Dragons

Corrimal Cougars

Dane Gagai

Newcastle Knights

Souths Sharks

Matt Gillett

Brisbane Broncos

Bribie Island Warrigals

Wade Graham

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Blacktown City

Valentine Holmes

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Western Lions/Townsville

Ben Hunt

Brisbane Broncos

Blackwater Crushers

Felise Kaufusi

Melbourne Storm

Bundaberg Brothers

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints Toongabbie

Josh McGuire

Brisbane Broncos

Aspley

James Maloney

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

St Edwards, Gosford

Jordan McLean

Melbourne Storm

Young Cherrypickers

Michael Morgan

North Queensland Cowboys

Townsville Brothers

Cameron Munster

Melbourne Storm

Norths Knights

Billy Slater

Melbourne Storm

Innisfail

Cameron Smith (c)

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

Jake Trbojevic

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

Tom Trbojevic

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors