tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Easts Tigers award winners

By QRL Media

Billy Walters - Intrust Super Cup Final - Easts Tigers v Townsville Blackhawks at Suzuki Stadium, Coorparoo. 2.00pm Sunday September 3, 2017.
Billy Walters in action for the Easts Tigers.

It was a memorable night for Easts Tigers half Billy Walters who claimed two big awards at their presentation evening last Friday night.

The Intrust Super Cup Five-Eighth of the Year claimed both the Players’ Player and the Best and Fairest awards to cap a breakout year for the young half.

An outstanding start to the season saw fullback Gerard McCullum claim the Best Back award despite his year being cut short by injury; while Jack Svendsen was another multiple award winner, claiming both the Best Forward and Most Consistent awards.

The Tigers entered a team in the SEQ Women’s Division 1 competition for the first time this year, with Queensland Women’s team representative Sasha Mahuika taking home the Best and Fairest award.

See the full list of winners below:

Easts Tigers 2017 Award Winners (full list)

INTRUST SUPER CUP
Best & Fairest – Billy Walters
Players’ Player – Billy Walters
Best Forward – Jack Svendsen
Best Back – Gerard McCallum
Rookie of The Year – Conor Carey
Most Consistent – Jack Svendsen

WOMEN’S
Best & Fairest – Sasha Mahuika
Players Player – Kim Dore
Best Forward – Liahona Theodore
Best Back – Karina Brown
Most Improved – Shekinah Rolland

IN-SAFE-HANDS BRL A GRADE
Best & Fairest – Chris Ostwald
Players Player – James Salter
Best Forward – Gene Ropoama
Best Back – Adrian Henley
Most Improved – Andrew Thompson

FOGS COLTS Under 20
Best & Fairest – Jesse Uhlmann
Players Player – Rahkeem Auda
Best Forward – Heath Wilson
Best Back – Hayden Bishop
Most Improved – Aaron Pidcock

CLUB AWARDS
Loth Medal – Matt Zgrajewski
Club Person of the Year – Andrew Ross
Life Membership: Seniors – Helen Hendy
Life Membership: Juniors – Greg MacDonald
Cook Family Encouragement Award – Anton Iaria

MARK FYFE MEMORIAL AWARD
Easts Juniors – Solomona Faataape
Easts Mt Gravatt – Jakob Myers
St Brendan’s – Alaipulotu Tualau
Rochdale Tigers – John Butler
Easts Springwood – Jacob Dawson

Other Club Award Winners

Mackay Cutters

*The QRL will be featuring all the Intrust Super Cup club award winners in coming weeks. Keep an eye on the website www.qrl.com.au for all the news.