tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

RLWC2017 Round 2 teams

RLWC2017 Media Release

RLWC group captains

The teams for this weekend’s Round 2 (Men’s) Rugby League World Cup Pool games have been named.

Toa Samoa have been forced to make a change to their team to take on Mate Ma’a Tonga in the crucial Pool B clash at Waikato Stadium in Hamilton on Saturday, with Newcastle Knights back Peter Mata’utia having returned to Australia today with a quad injury.

Cronulla Sharks’ Ricky Leutele comes onto the wing for Mata’utia in the Samoan side that is keen to avenge their error-riddled second half against New Zealand in Auckland in Round 1.

Tongan coach Kristian Woolf has made several changes to their side with the major one being Solomone Kata coming in for fellow Tongan-born centre Konrad Hurrell. David Fusitu’a replaces former Warriors teammate Manu Vatuvai on the wing.

The clash is sure to draw a big crowd in Hamilton as the traditional rivals duel to grab the two points and hope to avoid a clash with most likely Australia in the quarter-finals.

In other team news:

Australia will provide debuts to Cameron Munster and Felise Kaufusi who are in their line-up to take on France in the Friday night clash in Canberra.

Josh Mansour also returns to the green and gold colours on the other wing and Cooper Cronk has been rested at halfback, with James Maloney taking the number seven jersey.

New Zealand will provide valuable match practice to several squad members, particularly in the backline which takes on a new look, in their clash against Scotland in Christchurch.

Dean Whare replaces the injured Gerard Beale (broken ankle) in the centre, Jason Nightingale and Peta Hiku and Te Maire Martin comes in at five-eighth and the versatile Elijah Taylor will wear the number nine jersey.

The teams are:

Australia v France, Friday, November 3, Canberra Stadium 8pm (AEDT)

AUSTRALIA
1   Billy SLATER
2   Tom TRBOJEVIC
3   Will CHAMBERS
4   Joshua DUGAN
5   Josh MANSOUR
6   Michael MORGAN
7   James MALONEY
8   Jordan MCLEAN
9   Cameron SMITH (c)
10  Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
11  Wade GRAHAM
12  Tyson FRIZELL
13  Josh MCGUIRE
14  Cameron MUNSTER

15  Felise KAUFUSI
16  Aaron WOODS
17  David KLEMMER

18  Valentine HOLMES
19  Matt GILLETT

20  Boyd CORDNER
21  Dane GAGAI
 
FRANCE
1   Mark KHEIRALLAH
2   Fouad YAHA
3   Bastien ADER
4   Olivier ARNAUD
5   Ilias BERGAL
6   Remy MARGINET
7   Theo FAGES (c)
8   Maxime HEROLD
9    Eloi PELISSIER
10  Julian BOUSQUET
11  Benjamin GARCIA
12  Benjamin JULLIEN
13  Jason BAITIERI
14  Thibault MARGALET
15  Mickael ROUCH
16  Romain NAVARRETE
17  John BOUDEBZA

18  Lucas ALBERT
19  Antonio MARIA
20  Nabil DJALOUT
21  Lambert BELMAS
 
New Zealand v Scotland, Saturday, November 4, Christchurch Stadium, 5pm (3pm AEDT)

NEW ZEALAND
1   Roger TUIVASA-SHECK
2   Jason NIGHTINGALE
3   Dean WHARE
4   Bradley TAKAIRANGI
5   Peta HIKU
6   Te Maire MARTIN
7   Shaun JOHNSON
8   Martin TAUPAU
9   Elijah TAYLOR
10   Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES
11   Kenny BROMWICH
12   Joseph TAPINE
13   Adam BLAIR (c)
14   Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA
15   Russell PACKER
16   Addin FONUA-BLAKE
17   Danny LEVI

18   Thomas LEULIAI
19   Dallin WATENE ZELEZNIAK
20   Simon MANNERING
21   Jordan RAPANA
 
SCOTLAND
1   Alex WALKER
2   Lewis TIERNEY
3   Ben HELLEWELL
4   Lachlan STEIN
5   Matthew RUSSELL
6   Danny BROUGH (c)
7   Oscar THOMAS
8   Luke DOUGLAS
9   Danny ADDY
10  Ben KAVANAGH
11  Jarred ANDERSON
12   Dale FERGUSON
13  James BELL
14  Kane BENTLEY
15  Sam BROOKS
16  Brandan WILKINSON
17  Johnny WALKER

18  Andrew BENTLEY
19  Callum PHILLIPS
20  Shane TOAL
21  Frankie MARIANO
 
Samoa v Tonga, Saturday, November 4, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 7.30pm (5.30pm AEDT)

SAMOA
1   Young TONUMAIPEA
2   Ricky LEUTELE
3   Timoteo LAFAI
4   Joseph LEILUA
5   Ken MAUMALO
6   Joseph PAULO
7   Ben ROBERTS
8   Junior PAULO
9   Jazz TEVAGA
10   Herman ESE'ESE
11   Joshua PAPALII
12   Frank PRITCHARD (c)
13   Leeson AH MAU
14   Fa'amanu BROWN
15   Zane MUSGROVE
16   Sam LISONE
17   Bunty AFOA

18   Sam TAGATAESE
19   Frank WINTERSTEIN
20   Jarome LUAI
21   Matthew WRIGHT
 
TONGA
1   William HOPOATE
2   Daniel TUPOU
3   Michael JENNINGS
4   Solomone KATA
5   David FUSITU’A
6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7   Mafoa'aeata HINGANO
8   Andrew FIFITA
9   Siliva HAVILI
10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11  Manu MA'U
12  Sika MANU (c)
13  Jason TAUMALOLO
14  Sione KATOA
15  Sam MOA
16  Peni TEREPO
17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA

18  Ukuma TA’AI
19  Manu VATUVEI
20  Konrad HURRELL
21  Samisoni LANGI

England v Lebanon, Saturday, November 4, Sydney Football Stadium, 8pm (AEDT)

ENGLAND
1   Jonny LOMAX
2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3   Kallum WATKINS
4   John BATEMAN
5   Ryan HALL
6   Gareth WIDDOP
7   Luke GALE
8   Chris HILL
9   Josh HODGSON
10 James GRAHAM
11 Ben CURRIE
12 Elliott WHITEHEAD
13 Sean O'LOUGHLIN (c)
14 Alex WALMSLEY
15 Chris HEIGHINGTON
16  Thomas BURGESS
17  James ROBY

18  George WILLIAMS
19  Mike McMEEKAN
20  Mark PERCIVAL
21  Stefan RATCHFORD
 
LEBANON
1   Daniel ABOU-SLEIMAN
2   Travis ROBINSON
3   Bilal MAARBANI
4   Adam DOUEIHI
5   Abbas MISKI
6   Mitchell MOSES
7   Robbie FARAH (c)
8   Tim MANNAH
9   Michael LICHAA
10   Alex TWAL
11   Chris SAAB
12   Ahmad ELLAZ
13   Nick KASSIS
14   Mitchell MAMARY
15   Raymond MOUJALLI
16   Jamie CLARK
17   Jason WEHBE

18   Elias SUKKAR
19   Anthony LAYOUN
20   Andrew KAZZI
21   James ELIAS
 
Italy v USA, Sunday, November 5, Townsville Stadium, 4pm (5pm EADT)

ITALY
1   James TEDESCO
2   Mason CERRUTO
3   Justin CASTELLARO
4   Nathan MILONE
5   Josh MANTELLATO
6   Terry CAMPESE
7   Ryan GHIETTI
8   Paul VAUGHAN
9   Joseph TRAMONTANA
10  Daniel ALVARO
11  Joel RIETHMULLER
12  Mark MINICHIELLO (c)
13  Nathan BROWN
14  Christopher CENTRONE
15  Brendan SANTI
16  Shannon WAKEMAN
17  Jayden WALKER

18  Gavin HISCOX
19  Richard LEPORI
20  Christophe CALEGARI
21  Gioele CELERINO
 
USA
1   Corey MAKELIM
2   Ryan BURROUGHS
3   Junior VAIVAI
4   Jonathan ALLEY
5   Bureta FARAIMO
6   Kristian FREED
7   Tui SAMOA
8   Eddy PETTYBOURNE
9   David MARANDO
10  Mark OFFERDAHL (c)
11  Danny HOWARD
12  Matt SHIPWAY
13  Nicholas NEWLIN
14  Sam TOCHTERMAN-TALBOTT
15  Fotukava MALU
16  Steve HOWARD
17  Gabriel FARLEY

18  Charles CORTALANO
19  Joe EICHNER
20  David ULCH
21  Joshua RICE
 
PNG v Ireland, Sunday, November 5, Oil Search National Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm

PNG
1  David MEAD (c)
2  Justin OLAM
3  Kato OTTIO
4  Nene MACDONALD
5  Garry LO
6  Ase BOAS
7  Watson BOAS
8  Stanton ALBERT
9  Kurt BAPTISTE
10  Luke PAGE
11  Rhyse MARTIN
12  Willie MINOGA
13  Paul AITON
14  James SEGEYARO
15  Wellington ALBERT
16  Stargroth AMEAN
17  Enock MAKI

18   Moses MENINGA
19   Lachlan LAM
20   Nixon PUTT
21   Wartovo PUARA

 
IRELAND
1   Scott GRIX
2   Shannon McDONNELL
3   Ed CHAMBERLAIN
4   Michael MORGAN
5   Liam KAY
6   Api PEWHAIRANGI
7   Liam FINN (c)
8   Brad SINGLETON
9   Michael MCILLORUM
10   Kyle AMOR
11   Louie McCARTHY-SCARSBROOK
12   Oliver ROBERTS
13   George KING
14   Tyrone MCCARTHY
15   James HASSON
16   Joe PHILBIN
17   Anthony MULLALY

18  Will HOPE
19  Joe KEYES
20  Matty HADDEN
21  Jack HIGGINSON
 
Fiji v Wales, Sunday, November 5, Townsville Stadium (double header), 6.30pm (7.30pm AEDT)

WALES
1   Elliot KEAR
2   Rhys WILLIAMS
3   Michael CHANNING
4   Christiaan ROETS
5   Regan GRACE
6   Courtney DAVIES
7  Danny ANSELL
8  Craig KOPCZAK (c)
9  Steve PARRY
10  Philip JOSEPH
11   Rhodri LLOYD
12   Joe BURKE
13  Morgan KNOWLES
14  Matty FOZARD
15  Matthew BARRON
16  Ben EVANS
17  Dalton GRANT

18   Josh RALPH
19   Ben MORRIS
20   Gavin BENNION
21   Andrew GAY
 
FIJI
1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)
2   Suliasi VUNIVALU
3   Taane MILNE
4   Akuila UATE
5   Marcelo MONTOYA
6   Jarryd HAYNE
7   Henry RAIWALUI
8   Ashton SIMS
9   Apisai KOROISAU
10  Eloni VUNAKECE
11  Viliame KIKAU
12  Brayden WILIAME
13  Tui KAMIKAMICA
14  Joe LOVODUA
15  Jacob SAIFITI
16  Junior ROQICA
17  Ben NAKUBUWAI

18  James STORER
19  Pio SECI
20  Salesi FAINGAA
21  Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE

Teams will be reduced to 17 an hour before kick-off on game day.