tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

RLWC2017 quarter final squads

RLWC2017 media release

RLWC_Hero_Mens

Toa Samoa captain Frank Pritchard and halfback Ben Roberts will return for Friday night's Rugby League World Cup quarter-final against Australia in Darwin, while lock Leeson Ah Mau has been recalled to the starting line-up.

Pritchard and Roberts did not play in last Saturday's 14-14 draw against Scotland, which earned Samoa a play-off berth due to a superior for-and-against than the Bravehearts.

Papua New Guinea coach Michael Marum has also named star five-eighth Ase Boas for Sunday's quarter-final showdown with England in Melbourne after resting the Queensland Intrust Super Cup player of the year from last weekend's 64-0 defeat of USA.

Lachlan Lam makes way for Boas, despite scoring two tries in his Test debut for the Kumuls.

In other quarter-final team news, Tonga strike centre Michael Jennings has been chosen for Saturday's match against Lebanon in Christchurch after missing last Saturday's epic 28-22 win over New Zealand with a hamstring injury.

Cedars coach Brad Fittler has only named 20 players due to injury, including Chris Saab, who is on an extended bench, after being forced from the field with concussion in last Saturday night's 34-0 loss to Australia.

The match was Saab's first of the tournament after he was knocked out in the warm-up for the opening clash with France and failed to recover in time for Lebanon's next game against England. 

Fiji coach Michael Potter has named an unchanged side for the quarter-final against New Zealand in Wellington on Saturday night.

The teams are:

Australia v Samoa
Darwin Stadium, Friday 7.05pm (local)

Referee: Phil Bentham
Touch Judges: Chris Sutton, Belinda Sleeman
Video Referee: Ashley Klein 

Australia
1   Billy SLATER 
2   Dane GAGAI
3   William CHAMBERS
4   Joshua DUGAN
5   Valentine HOLMES
6   Michael MORGAN
7  Cooper CRONK
8   Aaron WOODS
9   Cameron SMITH (c)
10  David KLEMMER
11  Boyd CORDNER
12  Matthew GILLETTT
13  Joshua MCGUIRE 14  
15  Jordan MCLEAN
16   Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
17  Tyson FRIZELL
18  Felise KAUFUSI
19  Cameron MUNSTER
20  James MALONEY
21  Ben HUNT
 
Samoa
1   Young TONUMAIPEA
2    Matthew WRIGHT
3    Ricky LEUTELE
4   Joseph LEILUA
5   Timoteo LAFAI
6   Jarome LUAI
7   Ben RONERTS
8   Junior PAULO
9   Jazz TEVAGA
10   Herman ESE'ESE
11   Joshua PAPALII
12   Frank PRITCHARD
13   Leeson AH MAU
14    Fa'amanu BROWN
15   Bunty AFOA
16   Suaia MATAGI
17   Joseph PAULO
18   Zane MUSGROVE
19   Frank WINTERSTEIN
20  Pita GODINET  
21   Ken MAUMALO 

Tonga v Lebanon
Christchurch Stadium, Saturday 5.05pm (local)
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Touch Judges: Robert Hicks, Dave Munro
Video Referee: Ashley Klein 

Tonga
1   William HOPOATE
2   Daniel TUPOU
3   Michael JENNINGS
4   Konrad HURRELL
5   David FUSITU’A
6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7   Mafoa'aeata HINGANO
8   Andrew FIFITA
9   Sione KATOA
10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11  Manu MA'U
12  Sika MANU (c)
13  Jason TAUMALOLO
14  Siliva HAVILI
15  Sam MOA
16  Tevita PANGAI JNR
17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA
18  Ukuma TA’AI
19  Joe OFAHENGAUE
20  Mahe FONUA 
21  Samisoni LANGI 
 
Lebanon
1   Anthony LAYOUN
2   Travis ROBINSON
3   James ELIAS
4   Adam DOUEIHI
5   Abbas MISKI
6   Mitchell MOSES
7   Robbie FARAH (c)
8   Tim MANNAH
9    Michael LICHAA
10  Alex TWAL
11  Nick KASSIS
12  Ahmad ELLAZ
13   Jamie CLARK
14   Mitchell MAMARY
15   Raymond MOUJALLI
16   Elias SUKKAR
17  Jason WEHBE

18    Andrew KAZZI
19   Chris SAAB
20   Bilal MAARBANI

New Zealand v Fiji
Wellington Regional Stadium, Saturday 7.35pm (local)
Referee: Matt Cecchin
Touch Judges: Chris Kendall, Michael Wise
Video Referee: Bernard Sutton 

New Zealand
1   Roger TUIVASA-SHECK
2   Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
3   Dean WHARE
4   Bradley TAKAIRANGI
5    Jordan RAPANA
6    Te Maire MARTIN 
7    Shaun JOHNSON
8    Martin TAUPAU
9    Danny LEVI
10   Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES
11   Simon MANNERING
12   Joseph TAPINE
13   Adam BLAIR (c)
14   Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA
15   Russell PACKER
16   Isaac LIU
17   Kodi NIKORIMA

18   Kenny BROMWICH
19   Jason NIGHTINGALE
20   Peta HIKU
21   Addin FONUA-BLAKE 

Fiji
1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)
2   Suliasi VUNIVALU
3   Taane MILNE
4   Akuila UATE
5   Marcelo MONTOYA
6   Jarryd HAYNE
7   Henry RAIWALUI
8   Ashton SIMS
9   Apisai KOROISAU
10 Eloni VUNAKECE
11 Viliame KIKAU
12 Brayden WILIAME
13 Tui KAMIKAMICA
14 Joe LOVODUA
15 Jacob SAIFITI
16 Junior ROQICA
17 Ben NAKUBUWAI

18 James STORER
19 Salesi FAINGAA
20 Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE
21 Pio SOKOBALAVU

England v Papua New Guinea
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Sunday 4.05pm (local)

Referee: James Child
Touch Judges: Mark Craven, Chris Butler
Video Referee: Steve Chiddy 

England
1   Gareth WIDDOP
2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3   Kallum WATKINS
4   John BATEMAN
5   Ryan HALL
6   Kevin Brown
7   Luke GALE
8   Chris HILL
9    Josh HODGSON
10 James GRAHAM
11 Sam BURGESS
12 Elliott WHITEHEAD
13 Sean O'LOUGHLIN (c)
14 Alex WALMSLEY
15 Thomas BURGESS
16 Ben CURRIE
17 James ROBY
18 Chris HEIGHINGTON
19 Mark PERCIVAL
20 Stefan RATCHFORD
21 George WILLIAMS
 
Papua New Guinea
1 David MEAD (c)
2 Justin OLAM
3 Kato OTTIO
4 Nene MACDONALD
5 Garry LO
6 Ase BOAS 
7 Watson BOAS
8 Moses MENINGA
9 James SEGEYARO
10 Luke PAGE
11 Rhyse MARTIN
12 Willie MINOGA
13 Paul AITON
14 Kurt BAPTISTE
15 Stargroth AMEAN
16 Stanton ALBERT
17 Rod Griffin

18   Enock MAKI
19   Wartovo PUARA
20   Thompson TEHTEH

21   Lachlan LAM