Under 14 Norths on top

ROUND 4 kicked off Friday night and in the Under 13s, Brothers Blue kept their unbeaten record intact, defeating Cap Coast Brothers in a tight affair. Unfortunately for Norths, they were beaten by Fitzroy’s who now join them on 6 points on the competition ladder.

In the Under 14s, Norths stand on top of the table after four rounds, with Brothers White second courtesy of a draw in round three with Cap Coast Brothers, Brothers Blue are in a purple patch of form after losing their opening game and have now won three on the trot with a strong win over Cap Coast Brothers on Friday night.

In the Under 15 competition, Brothers and Emu Park head the table and this weekend’s game against each other should give us our out right leader, Brothers were again too strong for Norths while Emu Park had a week off when Yeppoon had to forfeit to the Emus.

In the Under 16 competition Yeppoon continue to make strong running at top of the table with their win over Emu Park last Saturday. Brothers Blue dropped their first game of the season to a renewed Norths outfit and Cap Coast were too good for Brothers White. On their day anyone one of four sides could win the competition and once all their Central Queensland Capras return from Cyril Connell duties this age group will be a very tough competition.

In the Under 18 age group Yeppoon sit on top the ladder after their big win over Emu Park with a group of sides following, Brothers have made it three in a row with a good win over Norths on Friday night.

Gracemere and Cap Coast will meet during the week after the Cubs had their annual charity game against the Old Boys on Saturday and it was the Old Boys again taking the honours, which would have been all put down to their preparation the night before.

Results

Friday Night – Victoria Park

Under 13              Brothers Blue                    18           Cap Coast Brothers         14
Under 14              Brothers Blue                    20           Cap Coast Brothers         8
Under 15              Brothers                           34           Norths                        10
Under 16              Cap Coast Brothers             58           Brothers                      6
Under 18              Brothers                           46           Norths                       10

Friday Night- Browne Park

Under 13              Fitzroy’s                             14           Norths                         8
Under 14              Norths                               30           Fitzroy’s                      0
Under 15              Cap Coast Brothers               30           Fitzroy’s                    22
Under 16              Norths                               16           Brothers Blue              14

Webb Oval – Saturday

Under 13              Emu Park                             22           Yeppoon                           0
Under 14              Yeppoon                              18           Emu Park                         18
Under 15              Emu Park won on forfeit to Yeppoon
Under 16              Yeppoon                              44           Emu Park                          4
Under 18              Yeppoon                              70           Emu Park                          6
 

Cedric Archer Park – Saturday

Under 13              Brothers White                 14           Gracemere                         8
Under 14              Brothers White                 40           Gracemere                         0
Charity Match        Gracemere Old Boys          40          Gracemere Under 18           18
 

Round 5 draw:

We would like to remind everyone to check with their clubs for times and any venue changes this week given the threat of Cyclone Hadi off the Queensland Coast.

Friday Night – Browne Park

Under 13              Norths                  v                              Brothers White
Under 14              Norths                  v                              Brothers White
Under 15              Norths                  v                              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16              Norths                  v                              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18              Norths                  v                              Cap Coast Brothers

Friday Night – Bicentennial Park

Under 13              Emu Park             v                              Brothers Blue
Under 14              Emu Park             v                              Brothers Blue
Under 15              Emu Park             v                              Brothers
Under 16              Emu Park             v                              Brothers White
Under 18              Emu Park             v                              Brothers

Saturday – Saleyards Park

Under 13              Fitzroy’s               v                              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14              Fitzroy’s               v                              Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15              Fitzroy’s               v                              Yeppoon

Saturday – Webb Oval

Under 13              Yeppoon              v                              Gracemere
Under 14              Yeppoon              v                              Gracemere
Under 16              Yeppoon              v                              Brothers Blue
Under 18              Yeppoon              v                              Gracemere

REMINDER - Rhys Wesser Shield

Nominations close next Friday, March 21 for the two day carnival April 11 & 12.

This year's Under 14 9-a-side event has moved to a Friday Saturday format, with the Division One Grand Final to be played prior to the CQ Capras v Norths Devils Intrust Super Game at Browne Park.

Each year the event tries to get as many teams as possible to play semi final or grand finals with the added bonus this year all grand finals being played at the home of rugby league in Rockhampton.

Each team will receive 15 player and 30 adult passes to the Capra’s game on the Saturday night, as well the organises are again trying to arrange the Camp Quality touch game with Rhys and a few other ex NRL stars willing to help out by playing a game with the kids from Camp Quality against a star packed Carnival All Stars Team, in the last two years the carnival has raised over $800 for Camp Quality & Cancer Council Queensland from raffles at the event.

For further information clubs can contact Michael Fletcher on 0428113148 for further details.