ANOTHER action pack round of junior rugby league was contested in warm conditions over the weekend. Fitzroy’s headed out to Gracemere to tackle the cubs in the Under 13 and 14s and were rewarded with good wins, while Norths took out the Under 18 game.

Emu Park was again at home taking out the Under 13 game against Brothers White and continuing their very good run, the Brothers White side took out the Under 14 game, while Cap Coast Brothers defeated the Emu’s in Under 15 and Under 16, and for the second time this year Emu Park and Cap Coast Brothers could not be separated playing out a 20 all draw.

At Victoria Park, Yeppoon travelled up the highway to take on Brothers Blue in the Under 13 and 14 going down in both grades, the Seagulls gave Brothers an early fright before the undefeated Brothers side got away with the win in the Under 15s and in the UNDER18 game Yeppoon suffered their first loss for the year in a high quality match which saw all representative players back for the clubs from Capra’s duties.

Norths held four games at the Gymmy Grounds on Saturday unfortunately going down in all grades, Cap Coast Brothers defeated the Knights in the Under 13 and 14s, Fitzroy’s recorded their first win in the Under 15s while Yeppoon keep their undefeated record in tack this year downing the Knights in the Under 16 grade.

In the Under 13 competition the leader board remains very tight with Emu Park, Brothers Blue and Fitzroy’s all on 10 points with Norths holding onto 4th spot and a break to the remaining sides.

In the Under 14 age group Brothers White (on 11) hold top spot 1 point clear of Brothers Blue (10) followed by Cap Coast Brothers (9) and Norths (8) points.

The Under 15 Brothers side leads on 12 points, followed by Cap Coast Brothers and Emu Park on 8 points with Yeppoon holding onto 4th spot.

Under 16 Yeppoon continued their unbeaten run and lead on 12 points with Cap Coast Brothers and Brothers Blue on eight points and Norths making up the top 4.

In the Under 18 group Brothers have joined Yeppoon on 10 points after Friday night’s win, Norths hold onto 3rd spot and the draw keeps Cap Coast Brothers in 4th spot.

Round 7 is the last round before the Easter School Holidays with Round 8 due to be played on Saturday, April 26.

This will be the start of the Under 13, 14 and 16 Rockhampton selection rounds with Rounds 8 and 9 games being played at the one venues for these age groups, this will give selectors the opportunity to watch all the players over the two weekends.

From there, sides will be selected to take part in the Capricorn selection trials in Emerald on the June long weekend and those squads will then take part in the State Junior Championships in Cairns in July.

Results from the weekend-

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere-

Under 13             Fitzroy’s                               52           Gracemere         0
Under 14             Fitzroy’s                               18           Gracemere         6
Under 18             Norths                                 18           Gracemere         10

Bicentennial Park Emu Park-

Under 13             Emu Park                     28           Brothers White      0
Under 14             Brothers White              50           Emu Park             6
Under 15             Cap Coast Brothers         48           Emu park             0
Under 16             Cap Coast Brothers         60           Emu Park             0
Under 18             Emu Park                      20           Cap Coast            20

Victoria Park, Wandal-

Under 13             Brothers Blue                    18           Yeppoon              10
Under 14             Brothers Blue                    64           Yeppoon              0
Under 15             Brothers                           32         Yeppoon              12
Under 16             Brothers Blue defeated Brothers White on Forfeit
Under 18             Brothers                              22           Yeppoon              18

Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton-

Under 13             Cap Coast Brothers         24           Norths                  14
Under 14             Cap Coast Brothers         26           Norths                  14
Under 15             Fitzroy’s                        22           Norths                  16
Under 16             Yeppoon                       20           Norths                  12

Next weekend’s round 7 action-

Friday Night at Victoria Park

Under 13             Brothers White                 v              Yeppoon
Under 14             Brothers White                 v              Yeppoon
Under 16             Brothers Blue                    v              Emu Park
Under 18             Brothers                          v              Norths
 

Friday Night at Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park-

Under 13             Emu Park                             v              Fitzroy’s
Under 14             Emu Park                             v              Fitzroy’s
Under 15             Emu Park                             v              Fitzroy’s
Under 18             Emu Park                             v              Yeppoon

Friday Night at Browne Park

Under 13             Norths                                  v              Brothers Blue
Under 14             Norths                                  v              Brothers Blue
Under 15             Norths                                  v              Yeppoon
Under 16             Norths                                  v              Brothers White

Saturday at St Benedict’s School, Yeppoon

Under 13             Cap Coast Brothers         v              Gracemere
Under 14             Cap Coast Brothers         v              Gracemere
Under 15             Cap Coast Brothers         v              Brothers
Under 16             Cap Coast Brothers         v              Yeppoon
Under 18             Cap Coast Brothers         v              Gracemere