After a successful opening weekend of footy the Mackay Rugby League switches its focus to individual club venues.

This week Mackay Rugby League patron and life member Col Grosskruetz gives his tips for the weekend’s action. 

A Grade

Game 1: Saturday 29thMarch at 7:30pm.  Moranbah v Brothers at Moranbah

On form this shapes as the match of the round with both teams recording strong wins in Round 1.  Brothers proved too strong for Wests and jumped out to a big first half lead that proved the difference.  Moranbah on the other hand were slow to start against Norths despite finishing with a flurry.  If Brothers get the jump on Moranbah they will prove very difficult to reign in.  However, Moranbah boast an impressive home record and I expect them to be too tough at home.

 Game 2: Saturday 29th March at 7:00pm.  Proserpine v Norths at Proserpine

Despite a heavy defeat Norths showed some promise during Round 1.  If the players remain committed they will be a side that continues to improve on the season wears on.  Proserpine on the other hand were very impressive in their win over defending premiers Souths.  The emotional and physical drain from that game may well take the edge of the Brahmas but I still expect they will be far too strong for Norths at home.

Game 3: Sunday 30th March at 2:15pm.  Souths v Sarina at Souths

 Both sides performed credibly on the weekend without recording wins.  Souths were beaten by a field goal in the dying seconds and the Crocs were overrun late by a fast finishing Magpies.  This will again be a close contest but I think Souths are tuned enough not to lose two on the trot.

Game 4: Sunday 30th March at 3:00pm.  Wests v Magpies at Wests 

Wests will be disappointed with their performance from Round 1 and will need to start much better if they are to challenge Magpies.  The class of their players is undeniable but they may still be searching for their best combinations.  Magpies on the other hand showed real flair in some instances but fell asleep at times and continually let their opponent back in to the game.  This one is too close to call.  The team that plays out the 80 minutes will win. 

John Donnelly The Good Guys Cup (Reserve Grade)

Game 1: Saturday 29th March at 5:30pm. Moranbah v Brothers at Moranbah

Game 2: Saturday 29th March at 5:00pm.  Proserpine v Norths at Proserpine

Game 3: Sunday 30th March at 12:30am. Souths v Sarina at Souths

Game 4: Sunday 30th March at 1:00pm.  Wests v Magpies at Wests

The M Group Shield (Under 18)   

Game 1: Saturday 29th March at 3:00pm.  Proserpine v Norths at Proserpine 

Game 2: Saturday 29th March at 11:30am.  Wests v Magpies at Wests