At Browne Park last Friday night, Brothers White took on Cap Coast Brothers with the games moved from Victoria Park due to the local council using the fields for a thank you night for the volunteers who helped out during Cyclone Marcia.

Brothers White recorded their first win of the year in the Under 13 game, while the Under 14 and 15 games were separated by two points with Brothers White taking the Under 14s and Cap Coast the Under 15s. In the Under 16 game it came down to the wire when Brothers Sam Murphy kicked a conversion right on fulltime to win the game. Brothers continued their good night finishing off with a win in the Under 18 game.

Gracemere was also the venue Friday night and the Cubs came away with mixed results. In the Under 13 clash Rockhampton Tigers keep plugging away with a solid performance and victory.

In the Under 14 clash Fitzroy’s gelled early and now are putting together some solid performances.

Michael Davey’s Under 15 Gracemere side has had its second win accounting for the Sharks in a close affair while the Cubs Under 18 side remain undefeated with a solid win against the Seagulls in the late game

Cyclone Marcia is still causing problems, with the Yeppoon Seagulls Saturday home games being transferred to Yeppoon High School. The Seagulls would like to thank Yeppoon High School for accommodating their weekend home games.

Yeppoon have stayed on track in the Under 13 age group holding their line to defeat Brothers Blue, they also recorded a very good win in the Under 14 game.

Brothers Blue bounced back from a heart breaking loss last week to defeat the Seagulls in the Under 15 game, while the Coast side took a well-deserved win in the Under 16 game against the Fitzroy Sharks.

Emu Park’s Bicentennial Oval hosted the North’s Knights on Saturday with some cracking games to round off the round 5 clashes.

In the Under 13 group, North’s are really putting a claim to this year’s title only just going down to the Emus very good Under 13 side.

Last year’s premiers have continued their good form into their Under 14 year, holding out the Knights.

The Under 15 game was a cliffhanger with Emu Park’s Gabriel Hamson slotting a field goal with about 10 to play to have Emu’s up by 11, but North’s hit back with a try and then scored another converted try on the bell to go down by one, while the Knights put the Emu Park side away in the Under 18 clash.

Weekend Results:

Under 13

Brothers White                 26           Cap Coast Brothers         4
Yeppoon                              22           Brothers Blue                    0
Emu Park                             22           North’s                                 16
Rockhampton Tigers       40           Gracemere                         8

Under 14

Brothers White                 14           Cap Coast Brothers         12
Yeppoon                              38           Brothers Blue                    22
Emu Park                             22           North’s                                 0
Fitzroy’s                               66           Gracemere                         0

Under 15

Cap Coast Brothers         14           Brothers White                 12
Gracemere                         20           Fitzroy’s                               14
Brothers Blue                    48           Yeppoon                              6
Emu Park                             25           North’s                                 24

Under 16

Brothers                              16           Cap Coast Brothers         14
Yeppoon                              32           Fitzroy’s                               6

Under 18

Brothers                              28           Cap Coast Brothers         14
Gracemere                         28           Yeppoon                              16
North’s                                 20           Emu Park                             10

Round six will kick off Friday night March 20

Friday Night - Victoria Park

5-00       Under 13             Brothers Blue    vs            Rockhampton Tigers
6-00       Under 14             Brothers Blue    vs            Fitzroy’s
7-00       Under 15             Brothers Blue    vs            Fitzroy’s

Friday Night – Browne Park

4-30       Under 13             North’s                 vs            Cap Coast Brothers
5-30       Under 14             North’s                 vs            Cap Coast Brothers
6-30       Under 15             North’s                 vs            Cap Coast Brothers
7-30       Under 16             North’s                 vs            Cap Coast Brothers
8-30       Under 18             North’s                 vs            Cap Coast Brothers

Saturday afternoon – Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park

1-00       Under 13             Emu Park             vs            Gracemere
2-00       Under 14             Emu Park             vs            Gracemere
3-00       Under 15             Emu Park             vs            Gracemere
4-00       Under 18             Emu Park             vs            Gracemere

Saturday – Browne Park

9am       Under 13             Yeppoon              vs            Brothers White
10 am    Under 14             Yeppoon              vs            Brothers White
11am     Under 15             Yeppoon              vs            Brothers White
12noon Under 16             Yeppoon              vs            Brothers
1pm       Under 18             Yeppoon              vs            Brothers