MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Mal Meninga Cup, Cyril Connell Cup

REPRESENTATIAVE

Residents

QUEENSLAND RESIDENTS 36 (Kalifa Faifai Loa 2, Kyle Feldt, Javid Bowen, Shaun Nona, Matt Parcell tries; Shaun Nona 6 goals) def NSW CUP REPRESENTATIVE 32 (Chanel Mata’utia 2, Mitch Barnett 2, Nathan Gardner, Darren Nicholls tries; Nathan Gardner 4 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park. (Halftime: QLD 18-16)

47th Battalion Carnival

Carnival results May 2-3

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4:

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 36 (Hayden Crowley, Zach Koitka, David McKenna, Matthew Smith, Mitchell Moore, Brad Mana, Mitchell McMillan tries; Chris Green 3, Mitchell Moore goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 28 (Aiona Nona 2, Joel Bailey, Reece Baker, Geoff Broome tries; Zach Lister 4 goals) at Emerson Park, Grange.

IPSWICH JETS 26 (Pat McCallum, Haydan Lipp, Peter Whittaker, Fakahoko Teutau tries; Haydan Lipp 5 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 12 (Dylan Taikato-Simpson, Ihaka Watene, Alex Taumaoe tries) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

CARINA v GATERS postponed to weekend of 16/17 May.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS v EASTS TIGERS postponed to weekend of 16/17 May.

NORMANBY HOUNDS 19 (Chris Taulagi, Jack Walters, Hansell Semau tries; Oliver Olds 3 goals; Oliver Olds field goal) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 12 (Sebastian Sinapati, Kyran Tanuvasa tries; Andrew Gormley 2 goals) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

Points: Ipswich Jets 8, Wynnum Redland City 6, Logan Brothers 6, Redcliffe Dolphins 4, Easts Tigers 4, Gaters 4, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Normanby 2, Valleys 0, Carina 0.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Round cancelled due to wet weather and state of fields

IPSWICH

Round 4: Brothers 36 def Fassifern 20, all other matches postponed due to weather
Points: Goodna 6, West End 4, Brothers 4, Norths 4, Swifts 2, Fassifern 0.

GOLD COAST

Round 4: Burleigh 40 def Runaway Bay 12, Tweed Heads 20 def Bilambil 18, Southport v Currumbin postponed.
Points: Tugun 8, Tweed Heads 8, Burleigh 6, Bilambil 4, Runaway Bay 2, *Southport 2, *Currumbin 0. 

TOOWOOMBA

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 6:
Gatton 10, Highfields 8, Wattles 8, Pittsworth 8, Dalby 7, Valleys 5, Warwick 4, Goondiwindi 4, Brothers 3, Oakey 2, Souths 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 2:
Tenterfield 4, Stanthorpe 2, Wallangarra 2, Killarney 0.

ROMA & DISTRICT

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 3:
Cities 12, Chinchilla 8, Wallumbilla/Surat 8, St George 8, Mitchell 0, Miles 0.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 3: Barcaldine 50 def Longreach 10, Ilfracombe 28 def Blackall 22.
Points: Winton 4, Ilfracombe 4, Barcaldine 4, Blackall 0, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 2:
Middlemount Panthers 4, Bluff Rabbitohs 4, Clermont Bears 4, Emerald Cowboys 2, Blackwater Crushers 2, Dysart Bulls 0, Emerald Tigers 0, Springsure Mountain Men 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 2:
Monto 4, Mundubbera 2, Gayndah 2, Eidsvold 0.

SOUTH BURNETT

Season commences May 9

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 2:
Maroochydore 8, Nambour 6, Kawana 5, Northern Outlaws 4, Caboolture 3, Caloundra 2.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 5:
Gin Gin 6, Miriam Vale 6, South Kolan 6, Agnes Water 4, Burnett Heads 4, Avondale 4.

BUNDABERG

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 7:
Brothers 10, Hervey Bay 10, Wests 8, Isis Devils 6, Easts 2, Waves Tigers 0.

GLADSTONE

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 3:
Brothers 6, Tannum 4, Valleys 2, Wallabys 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

No games due to representative fixtures
Points after Round 3:
Yeppoon Seagulls 6, Brothers 6, Norths Chargers 4, Biloela Panthers 2, Emu Park 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 6: Sarina 8 def Whitsunday Brahmans 6, Souths 36 def Moranbah 20, Brothers 76 def Norths 10, Wests 36 def Magpies 26.
Points: Sarina 12, Souths 10, Wests 7, Brothers 5, Magpies 4, Moranbah 4, Whitsunday 4, Norths 2.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 6: Norths 58 def Charters Towers 14, Burdekin 32 def Charters Towers 6, Brothers 28 def University 18.
Points: Herbert River 24, Burdekin 20, Brothers 16, Norths 12, University 8, Centrals 8, Charters Towers 8.

CAIRNS

Round 7: Edmonton 40 def Mareeba 6, Brothers 20 def Innisfail 16, Tully 30 def Mossman/Port Douglas 18, Yarrabah 38 def Southern Suburbs 14.
Points: Edmonton 12, Brothers 12, Tully 10, Ivanhoes 10, Southern Suburbs 10, Innisfail 6, Mossman Port/Douglas 6, Mareeba 6, Yarrabah 4, Atherton 4, Kangaroos 4.

MOUNT ISA

Season commences May 9