BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 16:

LOGAN BROTHERS 74 (Ono So’Oialo 2, Ben Jackson 2, Andrew Petaia 2, Tony Chong, Ramon Filipine, Terry Kepu, Wade Liddell, John Maireroa, Trevor Exton, Niu Mauigoa tries; Ono So’Oialo 7, Ben Jackson 4 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 6 (David Smith try; Oliver Olds goal) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 46 (Michael Rasmussen 3, Sean Loxley 2, Luke Brookes, Dominic Biondi, John Matters tries; Robbie Lane 7 goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 34 (Aiona Nona 2, Shane Picker, Joel Adams, Beau McLean, James Thomas tries; Shane Picker 5 goals) at Emerson Park, Grange.

IPSWICH JETS 42 (Jordan Tighe, Jackson Tynan, Cory Randell, Pat McCallum, Haydan Lipp, Mitchell Tuite, Mitch Koina tries; Haydan Lipp 7 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 20 (Jeriah Goodrich, Ben Cronin, Mitchell McMillan, Semisi Ahoafi tries; Chris Green 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve (Chairmans Trophy).

GATERS 29 (Kieran English 2, Byron Whittaker, Stephen Tunnicliffe, Drae Aiono tries; Kieran Turner 3, Stephen Tunnicliffe goals; Bobbie Goulding field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22(Alex Albert, Kyle van Klaveren, Dujuan Liolevave, Joel Mayne, Bradley Goulding tries; Alex Bishop goal) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale.

EASTS TIGERS 36 (Sioasi Faingaa, Whetu Austin, Nathan Smith, Tom Ingersole, John Puna, Joshua Everett, Charlie Burchell tries; Jayden Carroll 4 goals) def CARINA 0 at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Points:  WM Redland City 26, Ipswich Jets 26, Easts Tigers 19, Redcliffe Dolphins 18, Logan Brothers 18, Gaters 18, West Brisbane Panthers 14, Carina 11, Valleys 6, Normanby 4.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Brothers Juniors 30 def Logan Brothers 16, Bulimba 62 def Aspley 8, Arana Hills 20 def Carina 0 (Forfeit), Gaters 20 def Valleys 0 (Forfeit), Wynnum 51 def Easts 0 (Forfeit).
Points: Bulimba 35, Brothers Jnrs 30, Gaters 28, Wynnum 28, Logan Brothers 25, Aspley 14, Valleys 14, Carina 14, Arana Hills 8, Easts 4.

Northside 1:  Elimination Semi Final: Pine Rivers 26 def Normanby 22.
Major Semi Final: Dayboro 25 def Mitchelton 16.

Northside 2: Elimination Semi Final: Mitchelton 28 def Valleys 26.
Major Semi Final: Banyo 32 def Moreton Bay Pride 10.          

Northside 3:   Elimination Semi Final: Bowen River Broncos 36 def Banyo 16.
Major Semi Final: St Josephs 32 def Brighton 30.

Southside 1:  Grand Final: Redlands Districts 12 def Beenleigh Snr 0.

Southside 2: Grand Final: Carina 34 def Bulimba Valleys 16.

Southside 3: Grand Final: Greenbank 38 def Easts Mt Gravatt 12.

Under 20: Narangba 38 def Browns Plains 20, Waterford 36 def Mt Gravatt 34, Gaters 20 def Carina 0 (Forfeit), Greenbank Bye.
Points: Waterford 36, Gaters 27, Mt Gravatt 24, Browns Plains 24, Greenbank 20, Carina 13, Narangba 8.

IPSWICH

Round 17: Goodna 38 def Norths 26, West End 36 def Brothers 0, Fassifern 74 def Swifts 14.
Points: Goodna 24, Norths 23, West End 19, Brothers 15, Swifts 11, Fassifern 10.

GOLD COAST

Round 17: 

BURLEIGH BEARS 40 (Jamie Anderson 2, Dan Kerr, Connor Toia, Jacob Grant, Jake Hughes, Harry Hughes, Anthony Gray tries; Dan Kerr 3, Carne Rhodes goals) def BILAMBIL JETS 12 (Seb Davies, Cory Blair tries Nic Burns 2 goals)

TUGUN SEAHAWKS 60 (Tim Matenga 3, Corey Morris 2, Drumayne Dayberg-Muir 2, Robert Apanui 2, Chris Thomas, Branden Wakeling; Grayson Te Kiri 8 goals) def SOUTHPORT TIGERS 4 (Regan Muir-Ogle try)

CURRUMBIN EAGLES 34 (Sam Peate 2, Matt Hundy 2, Nick Shepherdson, Steve Gillett tries; Reece Worboys 4, Baily Gill goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Tim Cassidy, Vili Junior Ieru, Shaun Nipperess tries; Jacob Garland 3 goals)

Points: Burleigh Bears 32, Tugun Seahawks 25, Tweed Heads Seagulls 20, Runaway Bay Seagulls 19, Currumbin Eagles 17, Bilambil Jets 16, Southport Tigers 6

TOOWOOMBA

Round 20:  Warwick 80 def Oakey 16, Dalby 20 drew Souths 20, Gatton 34 def Goondiwindi 10, Wattles 38 def Highfields 22, Pittsworth 50 def Brothers 12.
Points:  Wattles 32, Gatton 29, Highfields 28, Pittsworth 24, Dalby 23, Warwick 22, Valleys 15, Goondiwindi 10, Souths 8, Brothers 5, Oakey 4.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 15:  Wallangarra 34 def Killarney 10, Stanthorpe 58 def Tenterfield 24.
Points: Stanthorpe 26, Tenterfield 16, Wallangarra 10, Killarney 2.

ROMA & DISTRICT          

Elimination Final: Wallumbilla/Surat 44 defeated St George 18.
Major Semi-Final: Chinchilla v Cities.

CENTRAL WEST

Ilfracombe 42 def Barcaldine 14, Blackall 18 def Winton 10.
Points: 
Winton 14, Ilfracombe 14, Blackall 12, Barcaldine 10, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 13: Dysart 20 def Springsure 0, Middlemount 20 def Blackwater Crushers 0, Bluff 52 def Clermont 24, Emerald Cowboys 26 def Emerald Tigers 18.
Points: Bluff Rabbitohs 24, Clermont Bears 22, Middlemount Panthers 20, Emerald Cowboys 14, Emerald Tigers 7, Dysart Bulls 7, Blackwater Crushers 6, Springsure Mountain Men 4.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Preliminary Final: Eidsvold 52 def Mundubbera 16.
Grand Final:
Monto v Eidsvold at Monto.

SOUTH BURNETT

Wondai 36 def Cherbourg 30
Points:
Wondai 23, Cherbourg 16, Kingaroy 12, Murgon 10
Major Semi-Final:
Wondai v Cherbourg
Minor Semi–Final:
Kingaroy v Murgon

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

No games
Points after Round 15: Maroochydore-Coolum 54, Kawana 48, Northern Outlaws 38, Caloundra 30, Caboolture 28, Nambour 25.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Preliminary Final: Miriam Vale 26 def Gin Gin 22.
Grand Final: South Kolan v Miriam Vale.

BUNDABERG

Round 22: Brothers 92 def Waves 6, Wallaroos 36 def Easts 30, Wests 28 def Isis 24.
Points: Hervey Bay 32, Brothers 30, Wests 20, Wallaroos 20, Isis 16, Easts 6, Waves Tigers 2.

GLADSTONE

Elimination Final: Valleys 56 def Wallabys 0.
Major Semi-Final:
Brothers 28 def Tannum 20.

Preliminary Final: Tannum v Valleys.

ROCKHAMPTON

Preliminary Final: Yeppoon 32 v Brothers 22.
Grand Final: Norths Charges v Yeppoon Seagulls at Browne Park

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Elimination Final: Wests 38 def Magpies 24.
Major Semi-Final:
Whitsunday 34 def Souths 12.

Week 2 Finals: Sarina v Whitsunday (Qualifying); Souths v Wests (Elimination).

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 20

BROTHERS 30 (Tries: Strickland Teaukura 2, Aidan McCollum 2, Paul O’Neil 1, Rhys Matsen 1, Nathan Norford 1, Jayke Collins 1, Luke Ford 2, Goals: Nathan Norford 1, Rhys Matsen 3, Paul O’Neil 1) def UNIVERISTY 18 (Tries: Alex Jirasek 1, Daniel Morgan 2, Jono Castarino 1, Goals: Jake McManus 1)

BURDEKIN 30 (Tries: Bryce Stockdale 1, Brad Hunt 1, Karmon Power 1, Lona Kaifota 1, Jerome Lacco 1, Zac Heron 1, Goals: Sialei Kaifota 2, Lona Kaifota 1) def CENTRALS 16 (Tries: James Lennox 1, Bradley Williams 1, Puni Taia 1, Goals: Jesse Pomare Anderson 1)

CHARTERS TOWERS 22 (Tries: Jack Shun 2, Cody Maughan 2, Noel Underwood 1, Adam Shaw 1, Goals: Mitchell Burton 4) def NORTHS 30 (Tries: Taylor Welch 1, Nathaniel Bowman 1, Damon Rahihi 1, Joe Mua 1, Josh Tyshing 1, Goals: Nathaniel Bowman 5)

Points:
 Herbert River 72, Burdekin 68, Brothers 52, Norths 38, Centrals 26, Charters Towers 30, University 24.

CAIRNS

Round 21: Tully 68 def Mareeba 6, Suburbs 42 def Mossman 30, Brothers 40 def Edmonton 10,Yarrabah 58 def Kangaroos 34, Brothers 28 def Ivanhoes 16.
Points:  Tully 35, Brothers 35, Innisfail 32, Southern Suburbs 26, Ivanhoes 21, Edmonton 19, Mareeba 19, Yarrabah 18, Mossman/Port Douglas 18, Atherton 15, Kangaroos 14.

MOUNT ISA

Results not supplied
Points after Round 6:
 Wanderers 9, Townies 9, Normanton 8, Cloncurry 6, Blackstars 4, Brothers 0.