SEQ WOMEN’S

Division 1 Grand Final

BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Tarnisha Lyons 2, Karina Brown, Sasha Mahuika tries; Zahara TeMara 4 goals) def SOUTHERN SUBURBS MAGPIES 10 (Casey Karklis, Kelsie Parkin tries; Steph Hancock goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner (Halftime: Burleigh 12-0).

Division 2 Grand Final

TOOWOOMBA FILLIES 18 (Emily Young 2 tries; Taylor Stevens 5 goals) def WATERFORD DEMONS 4 (Olivia Gaffiero try) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner (Halftime: Toowoomba 10-4).

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Grand Final

IPSWICH JETS 26 (Jordan Tighe, Chris Ash, Peter Whittaker, Mitchell Tuite, Isimeeli Hafoka tries; Haydan Lipp 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 16 (Mitchell Lollback, Zach Koitka, Patrick Matulino tries; Jeriah Goodrich 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner (Halftime: Wynnum Manly Redland City 12-10).

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier Grade: Grand Final: Bulimba 44 def Brothers Juniors 22.

Under 20: Grand Final: Waterford 66 def Greenbank 0.

IPSWICH

Grand Final:

NORTHS TIGERS 24 (Matthew Bettiens 2, Anava Fesolai, Josh Roberts tries; Steven West 4 goals) def BROTHERS 22 (Tasi Graff, Shaun Daylight, Aaron Bennett, Jack Boettcher tries; Josh Leisemann 3 goals).

GOLD COAST

Grand Final:

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Jamie Anderson 2, Waka Wanahi, Shaun Maloney, Carne Rhodes, Connor Toia, Jacob Grant tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals) def TUGUN SEAHAWKS 24 (Tim Matenga 2, Bodie Clarke, Barlen Wilson tries; Keanu Te Kiri 4 goals)

TOOWOOMBA

Preliminary Final: Dalby Diehards 28 def Gatton Hawks 24.
Grand Final: Wattles v Dalby at Clive Berghofer Stadium, September 27.

BORDER LEAGUE

Grand Final: Stanthorpe 35 def Wallangarra 10.

ROMA & DISTRICT          

Grand Final: Chinchilla 24 def Cities 16.

CENTRAL WEST

Grand Final: Winton 26 def Ilfracombe 4.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Grand Final: Bluff Rabbitohs 36 def Clermont Bears 20.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Grand Final: Monto 18 def Eidsvold 12.

SOUTH BURNETT

Grand Final: Kingaroy 26 def Wondai 24 (in extra time).

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Grand Final:

KAWANA 24 (James Sumpton, Jordan Meads, Matthew Gilliman, Travis Long tries; Alex Forrest 2, Kai Busiko goals) def MAROOCHYDORE-COOLUM 12 (Troy Mendham, Josh Ah-See tries; Kabe Bacon 2 goals)


NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Grand Final:

SOUTH KOLAN 50 (M Tua 2, S Tua 2, C Nielsen, S Tonga, S Manufekai, S Poasi, A Havea tries; F Blake 7 goals) def MIRIAM VALE 14 (J Kellet, B Walker, J Gower tries; C Griffiths goal).

BUNDABERG

Grand Final: Brothers 36 def Hervey Bay 24.

GLADSTONE

Grand Final:

BROTHERS 31 (Justin Cridland, Lachlan Tanzer, Jayden Taylor, Brent Crisp, Ben Crawford, Robert Nona tries;  Brent Crisp 3 goals, Crisp field goal) def VALLEYS 22 (David West, Ha’Ofanga Rabakewa, Shaun Collins, Hayden Davis, Aaron Watson tries; Dan Knight goal).

ROCKHAMPTON

Grand Final: Yeppoon Seagulls 34 def Norths Charges 24.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Grand Final: Whitsunday 21 def Sarina Crocodiles 12.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Grand Final: Burdekin Roosters 20 def Herbert River 18.

CAIRNS

Grand Final:

INNISFAIL LEPRECHAUNS 30 (Matthew Healey 3, Ben Reuter, Luke Romano, Rod Jensen tries; Matthew Healey 3 goals) def IVANHOE KNIGHTS 20 (Zane Prior, Trent Barnard, Marvin Toko, Adrian Henley tries; Prior 2 goals).

MOUNT ISA

Grand Final: Wanderers 40 def Town 36.