Queensland’s finest Under 15 Indigenous footballers will embark on a significant development tour to Fiji in the lead up to the 2016 All Stars concept in Brisbane.

The talented team was selected from the recent QAIHC Arthur Beetson Foundation Murri Rugby League Carnival, where all players undertook a medical health check and met the 90% school attendance requirement.

With backing from the University of Queensland, the squad will assemble under coach Sid Domic on November 27.

Their immediate focus will be on the numerous educational and cultural activities, which include a special corroboree at Dreamworld and a visit to Cherbourg’s famous Ration Shed Museum.

The cross-cultural exchange with the young people of Fiji throughout December is part of the QRL and Arthur Beetson Foundation’s initiative to promote educational outcomes using rugby league as the vehicle.

It will form an integral part of the preparation ahead of the All Stars weekend at Suncorp Stadium in February, where the same group will play as the Under 16 Queensland Murri team against NSW before the Indigenous All Stars v World All Stars clash.

The Under 16 Indigenous match played on the Gold Coast in February this year finished in a thrilling 24-24 draw after NSW kicked a late penalty goal.

The Queensland Murri team is listed below.

(University of Queensland) Queensland Murri Under 15 team

Simon Asela                        (East Coast Sharks)
McKenzie Baker                   (Townsville Walkabouts)
Brent Barnes                       (Murri United)
Declan Beetson                   (Toowoomba Warriors)
Jeremiah Bowen                  (Townsville Walkabouts)
Jesse Braslin                        (Murri United)
Dean Bunce                         (Townsville Walkabouts)
Brayden Campbell                (Waa’Widjee’Mah Warriors)
Quayden Collins-Cobbo         (Cherbourg Hornets)
Koby Cubby                        (Toowoomba Warriors)
David Fifita                         (Waa’Widjee’Mah Warriors)
Edwin Foster                       (Mackay Thunder)
Carlos Knox                        (East Coast Sharks)
Jacob Makinen                     (Sunshine Coast Bunya)
Treavon McGinness               (Waa’Widjee’Mah Warriors)
Malachi Retchford                (Kalkadoon Blacks)
Daniel Shannon                   (Murri United)
Tyrone Spratt                      (Townsville Walkabouts)
Dario Takitaki                       (Murri United)
Tiko Twist                            (Waa’Widjee’Mah Warriors)

Shadows

Blake Cowburn                    (Gladstone United)
Ted Anson                          (Townsville Walkabouts)