Reigning premiers Innisfail Leprechauns kept up their 100 per cent record in the 2016 David McCoy Homes Cairns Key Real Estate CDRL A Grade competition with a 40-12 win at Southern Suburbs in Round 3 on Saturday.

Ty Williams’ men faced a tricky trip on paper with a visit to the Cockatoos, but dispatched them in style, running in eight tries at Alley Park.

Matt Healey (2), Ben Reuter (2), Brayden Cassidy, Hayden Rutken, Edward Morrison-Sailor and Brett Anderson all crossed the white stripe for the Leprechauns.

Atherton Roosters also kept up their perfect record with an impressive 26-14 win over in-form Mossman-Port Douglas at Roosters Stadium.

Atherton forward Jake Dawe was named the LD Total Cairns Player of the Round for an inspirational 80-minute performance in which he was rewarded with a try.

“We have to keep our composure now,” Roosters coach Dean Howard told The Cairns Post.

“The young fellas can’t afford to get a big head. They are getting used to winning and we don’t want to change that.

“We just have to keep training hard.”

Edmonton Storm claimed their first win in 2016 under returning coach Brian Paul after a 40-28 triumph against Cairns Kangaroos.

Sam Bann and Jackson Wosomo both grabbed doubles as the hosts ran in eight tries. Brian Murgha scored 14 points (one try, five goals).

The other games in the round both went to the wire and resulted in stalemate.

Mareeba Gladiators and Ivanhoe Knights produced a titanic battle at Davies Park, with the result ending in a 16-16 draw.

Meanwhile, Yarrabah and Tully shared a thrilling 22-22 draw at Jilara Oval. Menmuny Murgha scored twice for the hosts, while Jonathan Hughes was a stand-out for the Tigers.

Cairns Brothers had a bye.

2016 DAVID MCCOY HOMES CAIRNS KEY REAL ESTATE A GRADE - ROUND 3 RESULTS:

ATHERTON ROOSTERS v MOSSMAN-PORT DOUGLAS SHARKS (Roosters Stadium, Atherton)

Reserve Grade – Atherton 26-26 Mossman-Port Douglas
A Grade – Atherton 26 (Nawaibalavu, Woodleigh, Hauraki, Dawe, Lealaitafea tries; Grant 3 goals) def Mossman-Port Douglas 14 (Tuccandigee, Oui, Satrick tries; Amber goal).

MAREEBA GLADIATORS v IVANHOE KNIGHTS (Davies Park, Mareeba)

Second Division - Malanda 40-6 Ivanhoes
Under 18s – Mareeba 10-28 Ivanhoes
Reserve Grade – Mareeba 28-22 Ivanhoes
A Grade – Mareeba 16 (Coutchen 2, King tries; Reys 2 goals) drew with Ivanhoes 16 (Munster, Mackay, Bannister tries; Verney 2 goals).

SOUTHERN SUBURBS v INNISFAIL LEPRECHAUNS (Alley Park, Gordonvale)

Under 18s – Suburbs 14-36 Innisfail
Reserve Grade – Suburbs 28-34 Innisfail
A Grade – Innisfail 40 (Reuter 2, Healey 2, Cassidy, Anderson, Rudken, Morrison-Sailor tries; Healey 4 goals) def Suburbs 12 (Joinbee, McCosker tries; Chinfat 2 goals).

EDMONTON STORM v CAIRNS KANGAROOS (Petersen Park, Edmonton)

Second Division - Edmonton 48-28 Kangaroos
Under 18s – Edmonton 34-34 Kangaroos
Reserve Grade – Edmonton 38-32 Kangaroos
A Grade – Edmonton 40 (Bann 2, Wosomo 2, Murgha, Harrison, Comb tries; Murgha 5, Dabah goals) def Kangaroos 28 (Pau 2, Joseph 2, Wallace, White tries; Pau 3 goals).

YARRABAH SEAHAWKS v TULLY TIGERS (Jilara Oval, Yarrabah)

Second Division - Yarrabah 30-20 Tully
Under 18s – Yarrabah 26-22 Tully
Reserve Grade – Yarrabah 18-38 Tully
A Grade – Yarrabah 22 (Murgha 2, Ambrym, Mossman tries; Ambrym 3 goals) drew with Tully 22 (Meeks, Barra, Hughes, Ketchell tries; Lavell 2, Hughes goals).