Late Rivett try clinches late Atherton win

Atherton Roosters kept up their 100% record with a thrilling 26-22 victory over Edmonton Storm in Round 5 of the 2016 David McCoy Homes Cairns Key Real Estate Cairns District Rugby League A Grade competition.

A try in the final minutes to winger Jake Rivett saved the points for the Roosters who were behind for most of the match at a wet and windy Barlow Park.

The result leaves Atherton with four wins from four games, and hot on the heels of fellow pacesetters Innisfail Leprechauns.

“We were drenched before we even got out there, so we knew we’d have to play the game through the middle,” Atherton hooker Chris Campbell told The Cairns Post.

“We had to just hang in there and we have a young team, so it was a good experience to win in those conditions.”

Rivett was named the LD Total Cairns Player of the Round for his last-minute heroics.

Cairns Brothers remain just two points behind the leaders after a hard-fought 18-14 victory over Tully Tigers at Stan Williams Park.

Yamba Bowie, Ben Fitzpatrick, Chris Reisen and Aiden Lee scored the crucial tries for the Brethren.

Southern Suburbs and Ivanhoe Knights shared a thrilling 16-16 draw at Alley Park, the Knight’s second draw of the season.

Former Suburbs star Brent Oosen got on the scoresheet for Ivanhoes against his old club, while James Deen impressed for the hosts.

Mossman-Port Douglas returned to winning ways with a convincing 35-20 victory over Mareeba Gladiators at Davies Park. Peter Tuccandigee grabbed a double for the Sharks.

Meanwhile, Yarrabah Seahawks claimed their first win of the year after edging Cairns Kangaroos 22-20 in a thriller at Jilara Oval.

Innisfail Leprechauns had a bye.

2016 DAVID MCCOY HOMES CAIRNS KEY REAL ESTATE A GRADE - ROUND 5 RESULTS:

FRIDAY 29 APRIL

CAIRNS BROTHERS v TULLY TIGERS (Stan Williams Park, Manunda)
Second Division - Brothers 50-4 Tully
Under 18s - Brothers 22-12 Tully
Reserve Grade - Brothers 12-20 Tully
A Grade - Brothers 18 (Bowie, Fitzpatrick, Reisen, Lee tries; Reisen goal) def Tully 14 (Meeks, Miglio, Ketchell tries; Lavell goal).

SOUTHERN SUBURBS v IVANHOE KNIGHTS (Alley Park, Gordonvale)
Second Division - Babinda 52-4 Ivanhoes
Under 18s - Suburbs 14-28 Ivanhoes
Reserve Grade - Suburbs 0-36 Ivanhoes
A Grade - Suburbs 16 (Deen, Joinbee, Gee Gee tries; Deen 2 goals) drew with Ivanhoes 16 (Ambrym, B. Reed, Oosen tries; Tia Kilifi, Mackay goals)

EDMONTON STORM v ATHERTON ROOSTERS (West Barlow Park, Cairns)
Under 18s - Edmonton 52-10 Atherton
Reserve Grade - Edmonton 26-12 Atherton
A Grade - Edmonton 22-26 Atherton

SATURDAY 30 APRIL

MAREEBA GLADIATORS v MOSSMAN-PORT DOUGLAS SHARKS (Davies Park, Mareeba)
Second Division - Malanda 36-10 Mossman-Port Douglas (played Friday 29 April in Malanda)
Reserve Grade – Mareeba 34-10 Mossman Port-Douglas
A Grade –Mossman Port-Douglas 35 (Tuccandigee 2, K. Bowen, Amber, Marama, Burchill tries; Daniel 5 goals; Daniel field goal) def Mareeba 20 (Tai, King, Hughes, Posselt tries; Reys 2 goals).

SUNDAY 1 MAY

YARRABAH SEAHAWKS v CAIRNS KANGAROOS (Jilara Oval, Yarrabah)
Second Division - Yarrabah 24-36 Kangaroos
Under 18s – Yarrabah 50-14 Kangaroos
Reserve Grade – Yarrabah 32-34 Kangaroos
A Grade – Yarrabah 22-20 Kangaroos

INNISFAIL LEPRECHAUNS - BYE