The Queensland School Sports 15 Years Rugby League State Championships were held in Longreach recently with some great rugby league played.

An Under 15 Queensland Maroon Team and Under 15 Queensland White team were both selected at the conclusion of the competition. Read about the team here: Queensland Under 15 Schoolboys teams

The results from the tournament are listed below:

QSS 15 years Rugby League State Championships Results (May 5 - 8 2016)

DAY 1 – Thursday 5 May 2016

GAME 1                North West        0              v              Sunshine Coast 48
GAME 2                Northern             64           v              South West        0
GAME 3                Wide Bay             0              v              Met West            70
GAME 4                South Coast        18           v              Darling Downs   8
GAME 5                Peninsula            22           v              Met East              20
GAME 6                Capricornia         30           v              Met North          6

DAY 2 - Friday 6 May 2016

GAME 1                Game A                           Capricornia        16   v   Peninsula 12
GAME 2                Game B                            Darling Downs 14   v   Northern  24
GAME 3                Consolation Cup               Met East              42   v   South West 4
GAME 4                Consolation Cup               North West        16   v   Wide Bay 26
GAME 5                Game C                          Met North          18   v   Met West 28
GAME 6                Game D                          South Coast        38   v   Sunshine Coast 0

DAY 3 – Saturday 7 May 2016

GAME 1                Game E                           Peninsula            8   v   Darling Downs        8
GAME 2                Game F                           Met North          16 v   Sunshine Coast      24
GAME 3                Consolation Cup               Met East              34 v   Wide Bay                 0
GAME 4                Consolation Cup               North West        18 v   South West             20
GAME 5                Game G                            Capricornia         20 v   Northern  6
GAME 6                Game H                           Met West            18  v   South Coast          28

DAY 4 – Sunday 8 May 2016

Winner E v Winner F for 5th & 6th                        Darling Downs 18   v   Sunshine Coast      22           
Loser E v Loser F for 7th & 8th                        Peninsula            16     v      Met North        8
Consolation Cup 9   v   10                               Met East              50     v   North West   10
Consolation Cup 11   v   12                            South West     0       v  Wide Bay   14
Loser G v Loser H for 3rd and 4th                 Northern             8       v   Met West             20
Winner G v Winner H     for 1st & 2nd         Capricornia         14     v   South Coast         32

Player of the Match Awards

 

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Game 1

Sunshine Coast #7

North West #1

Capricornia #4

Peninsula #19

Peninsula #13

Darling Downs #3

Darling Downs #14 Sunshine Coast #16

Game 2

Northern #17

South West #1

Darling Downs #9

Northern #2

Met North #7 Sunshine Coast #11

Peninsula #12

Met North #8

Game 3

Met West #1

Wide Bay #4

Met East # 7 South West #11

Met East # 16 Wide Bay #11

North West #2

Met East # 8

Game 4

South Coast #9

Darling Downs #13

North West #6 Wide Bay #8

South West #16

North West #17

South West #12 Wide Bay #4

Game 5

Peninsula #8

Met East # 1

Met West #6

Met North #1

Capricornia #12

Northern #11

Northern #4

Met West #9

Game 6

Capricornia #1

Met North #6

South Coast #4

Sunshine Coast #16

South Coast #13

Met West #13

Capricornia #7

South Coast #18