The Central Capras have set their under 13, 14 and 16 boys and girls teams to contest the Central Division Carnival after recent trials in Barcaldine and Blackwater.

The carnival is being staged at Kingaroy on June 11-12.

Teams came from the Central West, Gladstone, Rockhampton and Central Highlands for the trials.

Matches were held over three days with selectors having difficult decisions in all age groups due to a high quality of football played.

However, they can only pick 19 players and five strong squads will be heading to Kingaroy and will do the Capras proud.

Steve Hamilton and his young referees deserve thanks. It was great to see such quality refereeing from such young men who hopefully will go on further in the game as match officials.

The future of the Capras regional trials is heading in an upward direction with the chairpersons from all the leagues agreeing to a new Junior Capras executive committee being chaired by Richard Duff and including all chairs of each league.

They will be meeting on a regular basis to discuss and organise carnivals, the rep program and coaching appointments.

The teams are:

Under-14 Girls

  1. Aria Hudson-Davis
  2. Bailee Stjernquist
  3. Bianca Taylor
  4. Cassandra Marks
  5. Haley Lonegan
  6. Imogen Bohan
  7. Jayde Ramsay
  8. Learna Doyle
  9. Maddison Reidy-Brown
  10. Maya Barnes
  11. Mackenzie Barnes
  12. Olivia Cave
  13. Paige Kiernan
  14. Payton Cairns
  15. Prue Peters
  16. Reyne Williams
  17. Rhiannon Poulton
  18. Tahnee Nunan
  19. Taiah Ardley

COACH – Matt Pacey
A/COACH – Brett Weatherley
SPORTS TRAINER – Terri Weatherley
MANAGER – Charmain Acton

Under-16 Girls

  1. Kylah Andjal
  2. Mackenzie Bean
  3. Christina Billy
  4. Arnika Cave
  5. Keely Coburn
  6. Annedel Dargan
  7. Layne Dobbie
  8. Macey Finlay
  9. Paige Foden
  10. Mookie House
  11. Courtney Moana
  12. Laken Paitai
  13. Mackenzie Reid
  14. Madi Richards
  15. Alleethia Row-Row
  16. Savannah Simpson
  17. Jordja Treneman
  18. Abbey Vanderwerff
  19. Jasmine Walters
  20. Georgia Weatherley
  21. Kayla Young

COACH – Brad Eggmolesse
A/COACH – Ben Ardley
SPORTS TRAINER – Greg McDonald
MANAGER – Katrina Taylor

 

Under-13 Boys

  1. Braydon Duffy - Rockhampton
  2. Matthew Park - Central West
  3. Flynn Kelso - Rockhampton
  4. Jeremy Cullen – Central West
  5. Cory Johns - Rockhampton
  6. Flynn Thomasson – Rockhampton
  7. Zane Cox - Gladstone
  8. Bailey Watkins - Gladstone
  9. Jai Hansen - Gladstone
  10. Mitchell Biddulph - Rockhampton
  11. Jayden Williams - Rockhampton
  12. Joshua Grange  - Rockhampton
  13. Flynn Johnson - Gladstone
  14. Isacc Jackson - Rockhampton
  15. Will Goodman - Central West
  16. Jace Ward - Gladstone
  17. Jack Churchward - Gladstone
  18. Jack Abbott - Central West
  19. Coby Williamson  - Central Highlands

COACH - R.J. Stewart
A/COACH - Darrin Shadlow
SPORTS TRAINER - Luke Peachey
MANAGER - Damian Bohan

 

UNDER-14 Boys

  1. Seth Backo - Rockhampton
  2. Daniel Ludkin - Gladstone
  3. Larsen Dale-Doyle - Rockhampton
  4. Blake Laherty - Rockhampton
  5. Travis Wright - Gladstone
  6. Connor CLARIDGE - Gladstone
  7. Dane Shadlow  - Rockhampton
  8. Jack Mayes - Rockhampton
  9. Kolby Green - Rockhampton
  10. Claude Melve - Gladstone
  11. Sam Strohfeldt - Rockhampton
  12. Kane Comisky - Rockhampton
  13. Tristan Barrow - Rockhampton
  14. Dylan Bartlett - Gladstone
  15. Liam White - Gladstone
  16. Jackson Taylor - Central Highlands
  17. Dante Hakavalu - Gladstone
  18. Sean Spreadborough - Rockhampton
  19. Jake Baigrie - Central West

COACH - Todd Hansen
A/COACH - Robbie Peters
SPORTS TRAINER - Dwayne Kangan
MANAGER - Dave Biddulph

 

UNDER-16 Boys

  1. Jerimiah Naawi - Rockhampton
  2. Joseph Kris - Rockhampton
  3. Kano Fanthorpe  - Rockhampton
  4. Rory Noonan - Gladstone
  5. Logan Atkinson - Rockhampton
  6. Tristian Browne - Central Highlands
  7. Troy Richardson - Rockhampton
  8. Jackson Phillips - Rockhampton
  9. Braden Streeter - Gladstone
  10. Brandon Wanakure - Gladstone
  11. Josh Perry - Central Highlands
  12. Kyle Vogler - Central Highlands
  13. Ryan Fett - Gladstone
  14. Joe Romaginolo - Gladstone
  15. Harrison McIndoe - Central Highlands
  16. Monty Lawton - Rockhampton
  17. Will Goodland - Central Highlands
  18. Mitchell Hauff - Central West
  19. Jake Petersen - Rockhampton

COACH - Brad Eggmolesse
A/COACH - Scott Minto
SPORTS TRAINER - Mick Hoare
MANAGER - Michael Fletcher