Round 10 of the Gold Coast–Tweed Gen Z Employment Cup wrap.

Currumbin Eagles v Southport Tigers

The match of the round will see the Currumbin Eagles play the Tugun Seahawks at Galleon Way.

The Eagles will be missing some players from injury and see some of their rising Under 19 players take on lead positions in the A-Grade squad.

Young halves Bailey Court and Bailey Gill are not to be underestimated by the Tigers this weekend.

Coach James Griffiths said: “We need to control what we are doing and create opportunities through our kicks in play.”

Knowing what they are up against, the Eagles are hoping for more continuity and will be putting in the effort to do so.

After moving up to second position on the competition ladder, the Tigers are quite composed leading into this weekend’s clash.

Losing a couple of players to injury, the Tigers will also see some Under 19 players in the run-on team for this weekend.

Xavier Johansson will start and Israel Oti will assist after playing in the Under 19 match.

Co-coach Michael Esdale said: “We need to put the pressure on, hold the ball and not slack towards the end of the game.”

Honourable mention goes to Troy Lee, who scored a hat-trick last weekend, and Daley Boney, both of whom will be players to look out for this weekend.

Bilambil Jets v Ormeau Shearers

After losing by two points in their last encounter, the Bilambil Jets will want to maintain their strong start this week.

Bilambil really stepped up last week taking on second on the ladder, the Southport Tigers.

The Jets will need to work hard as the Shearers are rising in confidence, defeating the Currumbin Eagles and being patient in the wet weather.

Ormeau, like most other teams in the competition, are experience loss in player numbers due to injury.

Coach John Flint said: “Regardless of numbers, the boys are being patience and putting a lot of effort into the game.”

Pleased with the team’s performance against the Currumbin Eagles, Flint hopes they can maintain their great performance, especially their brutal defence from last week.

Keep an eye on standout players hooker Ricardo Parata and lock Shane Blow, who is playing his best football.

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Tugun Seahawks

During their last encounter, the Tugun Seahawks just managed to secure a win with a two-point difference with the Runaway Bay Seagulls.

The Seahawks will be looking for a win as they lost against the Tweed Heads Seagulls 34-0.

Coach Martin Griese said: “We struggled to complete sets and created no opportunities through our kicks.”

Griese hopes the boys can rectify their loss as the Seagulls will be tough to beat.

The Seagulls will start strong as their last encounter was close and will not want to be playing catch-up with a side like the Seahawks.

Also coming out of a loss from last weekend against the Burleigh Bears, the Seagulls are enthused to secure a win and stay amongst the top 4 on the competition ladder.

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears

Battling a couple of injuries from the previous match, the Seagulls are gearing up for a fast, physical and skilful match against the Bears.

After playing in tough wet conditions last week against the Tugun Seahawks, the Seagulls are aiming to improve their completion rates and maintaining possession even in conditions such as last week.

Players to keep an eye on are utility Trent Smith, Kobi Annand and Kirk Murphy.

The Bears will see a shift in positions as players get injured and move up to play in the Intrust Super Cup.

Coach Matt Foster said: “We are focusing this week on playing for the full 80 minutes.”

Foster hopes the boys can lift their intensity as they head into this week’s clash against the Seagulls, who have proved to be the strongest in the competition.

Players to look out for are fourth-week-running player’s player Sam Grant, Rhys Duke and Jason Bradfield.

Round 10 Games

Sunday, June 19

Bilambil v Ormeau at Bilambil Sports, 2pm

Runaway Bay v Tugun at Bycroft Oval, 2pm

Currumbin v Southport at Galleon Way, 2pm

Tweed Heads v Burleigh at Piggabeen Oval, 3.30pm