Round 15 BRL preview and teams

Table leaders ready for grand final replay

By Rebecca Singh

This Sunday will see a grand final rematch, the second-placed Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls hosting the third-placed Ipswich Jets.

The last time these two played was early in the season (Round 2), and with the home ground advantage on their side, the Jets proved too strong for the visitors, beating the Seagulls 34-22. 

At halftime, the two sides were separated by just two points in the Jets favour and there was an exciting second half try in the 67th minute to Ipswich forward Ben Sullivan who intercepted a pass from a tap restart.  

When these two sides do battle this weekend, fans will hopefully see another entertaining game which is usually produced by these two teams. 

The Seagulls are on a two-game winning streak and have only incurred two losses so far this season. These came at the hand of the two teams currently sitting in the top three, the Redcliffe Dolphins and the Jets.

The Jets have beaten both top sides this season, but have lost to the fourth-placed West Brisbane Panthers, the fifth-placed Easts Tigers and the seventh-placed Valleys Diehards.

As the great rivalry continues, it will be interesting to see who comes out on top. The Jets can jump as high as second or remain in third, whereas the Seagulls can go to the top of the table or fall to third spot.

Round 15 will kick off tomorrow (Saturday, July 30) with Carina hosting the Panthers at Leo William Oval at 3pm, the Valleys Diehards will take on the Normanby Hounds at Emerson Park at 3pm.

The Gaters RLFC will host the Easts Tigers at South Pine Sports Complex at 3.30pm to finish off the games for Saturday. 

The second Sunday game see the Dolphins host Logan Brothers at Dolphin Oval at 12.15pm as the round comes to an end.  

BRL A GRADE COMPETITION: ROUND 15

Carina v West Brisbane Panthers at Leo Williams Oval, Saturday July 30 – 3pm 

(Game will not be played due to forfeiture by Carina)

Valleys Diehards v Normanby Hounds at Emerson Park, Saturday July 30 – 3pm

Valleys Diehards

1. Andy Lancaster 2. Tom Collins 3. David Mayfield 4. Zac Lister 5. Stacey Everett 6. Josh Essex 7. Jamie Olds 8. Kobi Mills 9. Aaron Watson 10. Liam Herrington 11. Daniel Nolan 12. Ryley Kajewski 13. Jyde Dwyer 14. TBA 15.  Joe McKenna 16. Chris Ben Agnew 17. TBA

Coach: Don Gailer

Normanby

1. Jonathon Kent 2. Michael Crosby 3. Steven Elliot 4. Mitchell Hallinan 5. Joe Henderson 6. Matthew Currie 7. Samuel Caslick 8. Tikiko Noke 9. Jack Walters 10. Ben Faulkner 11. Graham Levu 12. Anthony Cheng 13. Tyson Skyring 14. James Bannerman 15. Ryan Dornan 16. Thomas Dempsey 17. Anthony Seeto

Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Gaters v Easts Tigers at South Pine Sport Complex, Saturday July 30 – 3.30pm

Gaters

1. Jarrod Watson 2. Adam Wickins 3. Justin Sleep 4. Kieran English 5. Shaun Rees 6. Marlon Doak 7. Luke Strasser 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Tommy Webber 10. Troyden Watene 11. Tyrone Clarke 12. Troy Swift 13. Stephen Tunnicliffe 15. Nathan Sologinkin 16. Simon Malcolm 17. Zac Russ 18. Tyler Jones

Coach: Craig Rodgers

Easts Tigers

1. Adrian Henley 2. Connor Jones 3. Michael Kai 4. Jack Schaffer 5. Leone Cama 6. Mackenzie Reid 7. Isaac Kaufmann 8. Sam Bielefeld 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Samuel Gee 11. Frank Faulema 12. Adam Crear 13. Josh Everett 14. Ken Pouhila 15. Michael Volkanovki 16. Matthew Richards 17. Tom Tuumaga

Coach Jason Di Lizio

Redcliffe Dolphins v Logan Brothers at Dolphin Oval, Sunday July 31 – 12.15pm

Redcliffe

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. Evander Cummins 3. Joel Mayne 4. Paul Byrnes 5. Josh Beehag 6. Luke Capewell 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Jayden Best 9. Tyrone Hussey 10. Johnnie Fox 11. Ashley Harawira 12. Nick Ritter 13. Mitch Eilson 14. John Brady 15. Joe Bradley 16. Agassi Stowers 17. Sonny Monroe

Coach: Daniel Green

Logan Brothers

1. Cameron Boga 2. Kieran Battelley 3. Codey Kennedy 4. Tim Brooks 5. Jonasa Dulo 6. Ben Jackson 7. Nutana Te Rangi 8. Te Rore Puke 9. Jake Eden 10. Elliott Boyle 11. Niu Mauigoa 12. Les Aumua 13. Adaniel Thompson 14. Grayson Putu 15. Andrew Petaia 16. Kepo Samuel 17. Zach Lee

Coach: Steven Bretheton

Wynnum Manly Redland City v Jets at BMD Kougari Oval, Sunday July 31 – 1pm

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Jeriah Goodrich 2. Liam Clark 3. Dan Wallace 4. Tyson Brookes 5. Mitchell McMillan 6. Josh Marshman 7. Matt Smith 8. Rhys Melville 9. Ben Davey 10. Josh Hoffman 11. Andrew Clayton 12. Brad Mana 13. Corey Davis 14. Te Carew 15. Junior Pita 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Andrew Thompson

Coach: Ron Troutman

Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Denman 4. Tu’u Maori 5 Finecallum Faingaa 6. Landon Hayes 7. Ben Sullivan 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Jackson Tynan 12. Matthew Brown 13. Hugh Sedger 14. Max Felosi 15. Nathan Gaulton 16. Toby Key 17. Jacob Sinn

Coach: Mark Bishop