BRL elimination finals teams and preview

Finals footy is a completely different ball game to the regular season with teams lifting their performance in an effort to make their season last another week longer.

Brisbane Rugby League fans will enjoy the highest calibre of footy this weekend, with Week 1 of the finals kicking off.

This weekend will see the first of the elimination semi-finals kicking off with the defending title-holders the Ipswich Jets hosting the Easts Tigers at the North Ipswich Reserve at 11.45am on Saturday.

The reigning premiers have enjoyed a dominant regular season and will be playing at their home turf, meaning they will be tough to beat – however, finals are anyone’s ball game. 

The Tigers were unlucky last year, bowing out one game away from the grand final and they will be looking to make sure that does not happen two years in a row.

Saturday’s second game will continue the rivalry between the West Brisbane Panthers and the Albany Creek Gaters at Kev McKell Oval at 4.45pm.

Both these teams have finals experience and it will be exciting to see which of them can make it through to next week.

Every team is going to be hungry for the win to make their fans proud and to continue their finals journey.

BRL A Grade Competition: Elimination Semi Finals team lists

Elimination Semi Final 1
Jets (3) v Easts Tigers (6) at North Ipswich Reserve, Saturday 27 August – 11.45am

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Damen 4. Tu’u Maori 5 Finecallum Faingaa 6. Mikaere 7. Chris Ash 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Mitch Koina 12. Matthew Brown 13. Lachlan Roe 14. Isi Hafoka 15. Ben Sullivan 16. Max Felosi 17. Toby Key

Coach: Mark Bishop

Easts Tigers

1. Javarn White 2. Adrian Henley 3. Jack Schaffer 4. Michael Kai 5. Leone Cama 6. Guy Hamilton 7. Brent Warr 8. Sam Bielefeld 9. Mackenzie Reid 10. Josh Everett 11. Kevin Bell 12. Brandon George 13. Frank Fualema 14. Josh Crosby 15. Michael Volkanovski 16. Anton Iaria 17. Keni Pouhila

Coach: Jason Di Lizio

Elimination Semi Final 2
West Brisbane Panthers (4) v Gaters (5) at Kev Mc Kell Oval, Saturday 27 August – 4.45pm

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Maeli Seve 2. Jon Collins 3. Kennedy Pettyborne 4. Kyran Tanuvasa 5. Jake Dornan 6.  Michael Rasmussen 7. Ollie Olds 8. Kristian Wanka 9. John Matters 10. Jarrod Blanke 11. Dominic Biondi 12. James Sharkie 13. Che Faalafi 14. TBA 15. Erik Koelbel 16. Jon Tasi 17. Sebastian Sinapati

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Gaters

1. Izaak Gordon 2. Adam Wickins 3. Jarrod Watson 4. Kieran English 5. Justin Sleep 6. Marlon Doak 7. Luke Strasser 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Tommy Webber 10. Reuben Lennon 11. Troyden Watene 12. Troy Swift 13. Zac Russ 14. Tyler Jones 15. Simon Malcolm 16. Jake Kelly 17. Tyrone Clark

Coach: Craig Rodgers