Jaydn Su’A (Brisbane Broncos).

Emerging NRL stars Kalyn Ponga (Cowboys), Jaydn Su’A (Broncos), Gideon Gela-Mosby (North Queensland Cowboys), Robert Jennings (Penrith Panthers) and Luciano Leilua (St George Illawarra Dragons) are among the players honoured in the 2016 Holden Cup Team of the Year today.

The team was announced at today’s 2016 NRL Telstra Premiership Finals Series Launch at Allianz Stadium.
 
NRL Head of Football Brian Canavan said 90 % of players who made the Holden Cup Team of the Year went on to play in the NRL.
 
“It’s become clear that the Holden Cup Team of the Year is a virtual preview of the next batch of NRL talent,” Canavan said.
 
“In fact a number of this year’s team have already made their mark in the NRL.
 
“But just as important as their NRL statistics, I am also pleased to see the education and training that these players are undertaking.
 
“Last year’s Team of the Year included Tom Trjbojevic, Ashley Taylor, Te Maire Martin and Latrell Mitchell.
 
“I’m looking forward to see what this next group of players do in the NRL.”

Simon McNamara, GM Holden Motorsport and Sponsorship Manager, added: “We’re proud of our association with the Holden Cup and warmly congratulate those selected in the Holden Cup Team of the Year.
 
“Holden fully supports young Australians living their dreams and reaching their potential, which is why we’ve committed $5 million to support local sporting clubs across Australia as part of our Holden Home Grown Advantage community grants program.” 
 
This year’s team joins an honour roll that includes some of the NRL’s most talented stars, including Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Valentine Holmes, Daly-Cherry Evans, Ben Barba, Kieran Foran, Marika Koroibete, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Ben Matulino, Dane Gagai, Jesse Bromwich, Jason Taumololo, Shaun Fensom, Tariq Sims, Gareth Widdop, Ben Hunt, Trent Merrin, David Klemmer, Dylan Napa, James Segeyaro, Konrad Hurrell, Luke Brooks and Bryce Cartwright.

The 2016 Holden Cup Team of the Year is: 

Position

Player

Club

Studying

Fullback

Kalyn Ponga

North Queensland Cowboys

Bachelor of Education, JCU

Wing

Gideon Gela-Mosby

North Queensland Cowboys

Cert IV in Youth Work + Work

Centre

Robert Jennings

Penrith Panthers

Cert III: Career Orientated Participation

Centre

Nick Cotric

Canberra Raiders

HSC Erindale College

Wing

Joseph Manu

Sydney Roosters

Cert III: Career Orientated Participation

Five-eighth

Tyrone May

Penrith Panthers

Diploma: Social Science, Counselling + Teacher's Aide

Halfback

Troy Dargan

Parramatta Eels

Bachelor Business & Property Management, WSU

Prop

Alex Twal

Parramatta Eels

Bachelor Of Business & Commerce

Hooker

Brandon Smith

North Queensland Cowboys

Building/Construction Labourer

Prop

Oliver Clark

Penrith Panthers

Bachelor of Physiotherapy, ACU

Second-Row

Luciano Leilua

St George Illawarra Dragons

Construction/Scaffolding Labourer 

Second-Row

Jaydn Su'A

Brisbane Broncos

Bachelor of Secondary Education, QUT 

Lock

Nat Butcher

Sydney Roosters

Diploma of Financial Planning 

Interchange

Jayden Brailey

Cronulla Sharks

Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Science, ACU 

Interchange

Matthew Dufty

St George Illawarra Dragons

Cert III Community Recreation

Interchange

Tyrell Fuimaono

Parramatta Eels

Bachelor Business & Commerce, WSU

Interchange

Dylan Edwards

Penrith Panthers

Bachelor of Health and Science

Coach

Cameron Ciraldo

Penrith Panthers