TRL Wrap: Round 3

The real premiership contenders are starting to make their mark on the Toowoomba Rugby League competition after Round 3.

Pittsworth in particular are looking to go back-to-back following their comprehensive win over Brothers and remain on top of the table with Valleys and Dalby the only other two sides who remain undefeated.

Warwick Cowboys v Dalby Diehards

The Dalby Diehards made their mark on the TRL competition with a comprehensive win over last year’s grand finalists Warwick on their home turf on Saturday night.
In an inspirational second half, Dalby were almost perfect with a near 100% completion rate.
They led 12-6 at halftime and five unanswered tries in the second half made the TRL competition sit up and take notice.
The win must be especially pleasing on a few fronts for Dalby coach Kerry Carmichael.
They have only had 14 points scored against them in two games of footy against quality sides with this win an eye-opener.
Prized signing Corey Blades was at his best, scoring a hat-trick of tries with Chris Wilkes chiming in with a double.
Coach Carmichael was pleased with his side’s effort, naming Justin Wardrop, Zac Morris and Dylan Taylor as his best.
Diehards’ Dan Manley suffered rib damage and will be out for at least for the next game against Wattles.
Warwick coach Craig Mullaly was obviously disappointed, but he was impressed by Dalby.
His best on the night was captain Paul Cantwell.
The only injury concern for the Cowboys is Joe Fuimaono, who’ll have his shoulder looked at during the week. 

A GRADE: Dalby 38 (Corey Blades 3, Chris Wilkes 2, Alex Ambia, Steve Franciscus tries; Zac Morris 5 goals) defeated Warwick 6 (Craig Donn try; Daniel Watson goal)

RESERVE GRADE: Dalby 34 defeated Warwick 16
UNDER 18: Dalby 38 defeated Warwick 36
SECOND DIVISION: Warwick 36 defeated Dalby 6

Wattles Warriors v Oakey Bears

A much-improved Oakey travelled to Clifton at the weekend and gave their opponents a nice surprise when the scores were level 16-16 with 15 minutes remaining, but the Warriors were just too good in the end getting over the Bears.
Wattles coach Gary Lawrence was critical of his side’s statistics across the park and believes they will need to improve if they are to be competitive against Dalby next weekend.
Tye Gardner was Wattles’ best and credit must go to the 21 year old who is only in his third season of rugby league.
Unfortunately, star signing Matt Duggan is out for at least four weeks after reinjuring his knee, the same one that saw him miss last year’s entire season.
In another blow for the Warriors, TRL All Stars halfback Jordan Gale has returned home to England due to personal reasons.  
Congratulations must go to the Bears who turned up to play and were very physical in this match.
They are giving solace to a more competitive season given their off-season concerns.

A GRADE: Wattles 34 (Michael Pearson 2, James Johnson 2, Michael Duggan, Tye Gardner tries; Brenden Wilson 5 goals) defeated. Oakey 16 (Nathan Thomas, Josh Stanton, Jason Lucas tries; Josh Stanton 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE : Wattles 88 defeated Oakey 0
UNDER 18: Wattles 36 defeated Oakey 20

Gatton Hawks v Valleys Roosters

A spark of four tries in six minutes midway through the second half gifted two competition points to the visitors in Gatton on Saturday night.
In an unusual game, the Hawks got away to a 24-6 lead six minutes into the second half scoring five tries to one.
The Hawks’ defence was good up until that point with their completion rate far superior to the Roosters ... that was before Valleys clicked into gear.
Tries to Baby Viane, Liam Capewell, Nathan Bowering and Ryan Stevens took the game away from the Hawks with Aaron Sillitoe adding one more to the Roosters’ tally bumping the score to 36-24 with nine minutes to go.
To the Hawks’ credit and the nature of the game, they never died wondering with two consolation tries to Josh Ryan and Billy Jackwitz late in the game.
Stevens, Bowering and Viane were the Roosters’ best whilst Daniel Marsh, Dennis Burgoyne and Allan Morris tried hard for the Hawks.

A GRADE: Valleys 36 (Oliver Scott, Baby Viane, Liam Capewell, Nathan Bowering, Ryan Stevens, Aaron Sillitoe tries; Emmanuel Cerei 6 goals) defeated Gatton 34 (Cameron Nicholls, Riley Godwin, Callum Woolacott, Tye Gray, Josh Ryan, Billy Jackwitz tries; Callum Woolacott 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 28 defeated Valleys 12
UNDER 18: Valleys 28 defeated Gatton 16
SECOND DIVISION: Gatton 60 defeated Valleys 12

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Valleys halfback Dylan Chown

Goondiwindi Boars v Southern Suburbs Tigers

Souths travelled to Goondiwindi and won convincingly against an improved Boars side.
The home side went into the game thinking they would be a chance of taking home the two points, but the Tigers had other ideas as they came to play.
Souths led 46-6 at once stage before the Boars made the score respectable with a few late tries.
Tigers’ Sam Cocker scored three tries in a man of the match performance whilst Stewart Lowe tried hard for Goondiwindi.

A GRADE: Souths 46 (Sam Cocker 3, Matthew Gainey, Tom Landers, Dwayne Duncan, Chris Oliver, Kyle Athorn tries; Luke Nolan 7 goals) defeated Goondiwindi 22 (Matthew Galvin, John Goodfellow, Stewart Lowe, Ronnie David tries; John Goodfellow 3 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Souths 30 defeated Goondiwindi 24
UNDER 18: Goondiwindi 36 defeated Souths 22

Toowoomba Brothers v Pittsworth Danes

Defending premiers Pittsworth Danes sent a message to the rest of the competition on Sunday, afternoon suggesting they are here to defend their premiership title following a convincing display against Brothers in the Hutchies Match of the Round.
Pittsworth completely dominated the Brethren in an eye-opening display at Glenholme Park and even though the home side had a heap of players out, it was no excuse for the thumping.
The Danes were wonderful in a faultless display.
James Dempsey was brilliant as was Brayden Gibbs who won the Hutchies Man of the Match.
The Danes ticked all the boxes and were relentless against a below par Brothers outfit who have some work to do if they want to be a force in the competition.
Sam Betros was their best in a beaten side.

A GRADE: Pittsworth 78 (Elijah Saltner 3, James Dempsey 2, Braydon Gibbs 2, Jordan O’Shea, Alex Kahler, Thomas O’Sullivan, Kabu Kofe, Alex Sinclair, Liam Jocumsen, Bradley Brosnan tries; Alex Sinclair 11 goals) defeated Brothers 6 (Aiden Watterson try; Barratt goal)

RESERVE GRADE: Brothers 20 defeated Pittsworth 0
UNDER 18: Brothers 28 drew Pittsworth 28

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Pittsworth coach Ian Brackstone

In the other TRL Under 18 match, the South Burnett Eagles remain a team who mean business defeating Highfields 24-10 in Kingaroy on Sunday.

After three rounds of competition, these are how the competition ladders stand:      

A GRADE: Pittsworth 6, Valleys 6, Dalby 4, Wattles 4, Highfields 4, Gatton 2, Souths 2, Warwick 2, Oakey 0, Goondiwindi 0, Brothers 0

RESERVE GRADE: Wattles 6, Gatton 6, Brothers 4, Souths 4, Highfields 3, Valleys 3, Dalby 2, Warwick 2, Pittsworth 0, Goondiwindi 0, Oakey 0

UNDER 18: Valleys 6, Dalby 6, South Burnett 4, Souths 4, Pittsworth 3, Warwick 2, Gatton 2, Goondiwindi 2, Highfields 2, Brothers 1, Oakey 0, Wattles 0

SECOND DIVISION: Gatton 4, Warwick 4, Pittsworth 2, Brothers 2, Dalby 0, Valleys 0 

For full results, ladders and upcoming fixtures of the Toowoomba Rugby League, visit the TRL website