Round 5 of the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League brought some mixed results for some clubs.

The Dalby Devils and Brothers Leprechauns went head-to-head out at Dalby and both clubs shared an even day played in great spirit.

Elsewhere, the Highfields Eagles dominated the Gatton Hawks, while the Oakey Bears had a fantastic round, defeating the Pittsworth Danes in Under 12 and Under 13. However, it was the Danes who were victorious over the Bears in Under 15.

In a competitive day, the Valleys Roosters took on the Souths Tigers at Herb Steinohrt Oval. Both clubs were able to record convincing victories as well as play each other in outstanding spirit.

Congratulations to all Clubs on Round 5. All the best for Round 6.

ROUND 5 RESULTS

Dalby Devils v Brothers Leprechauns

Under 11/12 Development Cup: Brothers Leprechauns 42 defeated Dalby Devils 6.

Under 12: Dalby Devils 20 defeated Brothers Leprechauns 12.

Under 13: Brothers Leprechauns defeated Dalby Devils.

Under 14: Dalby Devils 44 defeated Brothers Leprechauns 26.

Under 13/14 Development Cup: Brothers Leprechauns 46 defeated Dalby Devils 18.

Under 15: Dalby Devils 44 defeated Brothers Leprechauns 20.

Under 16: Dalby Devils 30 defeated Brothers Leprechauns 12.

Highfields Eagles v Gatton Hawks

Under 12: Highfields Eagles 38 defeated Gatton Hawks 0.

Under 11/12 Development Cup: Highfields Eagles 14 drew Gatton Hawks 14.

Under 13: Highfields Eagles defeated Gatton Hawks.

Under 14: Highfields Eagles defeated Gatton Hawks.

Pittsworth Danes v Oakey Bears

Under 12: Oakey Bears 32 (T. Boxsell 4, R. Lucht 2 tries; E. Fridd, H. Warrington, B. Beyer, F. Voll goals) defeated Pittsworth Danes 12 (tries: P. Quinn 2, C. Dempsey; goals: W. Fing).

Under 13: Oakey Bears 30 (I. Wickham 3. B. Beyer 2, Z. Benson tries; B.Beyer, D. Watherston, Z. Benson goals) defeated Pittsworth Danes 22 (T. Anderson, K. Oberhardt tries; M. Woodbridge, T. Evans goals).

Under 15: Pittsworth Danes defeated Oakey Bears.

Valleys Roosters v Souths Tigers

Under 12: Souths Tigers 20 (D. Bauer 2, B. Bingham 2, W. McBean tries) defeated Valleys Roosters 10 (M. Clem, E. Wise tries; M. Clem goal)

Under 13: Valleys Roosters defeated Souths Tigers.  

Under 13/14 DC: Souths Tigers defeated Valleys Roosters.

Under 14:  Souths Tigers defeated Valleys Roosters.

Under 15: Valleys Roosters 42 (M. Grealy 3, B. Hope 2, B. Keogh, T. Hatch, K. Hopkins tries; M. Lindenmayer 5 goals) defeated Souths Tigers 18 (E. Witherspoon 3, C. Fechner, tries; J. Campbell goals)

Under 16: Souths Tigers defeated Valleys Roosters.

ROUND 6 FIXTURES

Oakey Bears v Dalby Devils
Brothers Leprechauns v Pittsworth Danes
Gatton Hawks v Valleys Roosters
Souths Tigers v Highfields Eagles

TJRL News – Edition 7: http://mailchi.mp/dd565566d13b/tjrl-news