Brothers and Norths deliver thrillers

Brothers and Norths deliver thrillers

Friday night’s weather showed some relief for players in Round 4 of the RDJRL, though at Victoria Park, the footy was anything but cool, leaving eager fans sweating after some nail-biting encounters.

After comfortable wins to Brothers Blue in the Under 13 and 14 age groups, Norths came to play in the Under 15s and really put the acid on the two-time premiers in the first half.

They were unstoppable and went into the break with an 18-point lead, thinking they had enough to beat the premiers.

In the second half, the Brethren started playing structured rugby league and got back into the game, taking the lead 28-18 with only minutes on the clock.

Norths had another opportunity and scored under the post to tighten the gap, 28-24.

In the dying minutes, Norths had another go at Brothers’ goal line, but their defence held tight, escaping with a close win.

The Under 16s then took the field, with games between these two sides always very close affairs.

Brothers entered the sheds at halftime with a 12-0 lead and thought they had the game secured, but Norths had other ideas.

The Knights got the score back to 12-6 with five minutes remaining and as both sides went back and forth trying to secure the two points on offer, a penalty to Brothers gave them the opportunity to increase the lead to 14-6.

A few minutes later, a mistake from Brothers early in the set gave Norths a chance and they took it, scoring out wide.

The conversion was unsuccessful, leaving the score at 14-10 and as the clock ticked down, the stage was set for a grandstand finish.

From the restart, Brothers gave away a penalty for being offside, allowing Norths to have one final go.

The visitors toiled hard but could not get across the line before the siren, allowing Brothers to claim victory in yet another close encounter between the two teams.

The Under 18 game also gave both sets of supporters a great contest with Brothers Blue getting a two-point win over Norths White, 18-16.

In other matches, Cap Coast were too strong for Brothers White in the Under 13 and 14 age groups, Rockhampton Tigers had good wins in the Under 13s and 14s and nothing could separate Emu Park and Cap Coast Brothers in their Under 18 clash, ending up a 16-16 draw at fulltime.

Riley Carpenter running the ball for the Norths Knights. PHOTO: Jody Large
Riley Carpenter running the ball for the Norths Knights. PHOTO: Jody Large

ROUND 4 RESULTS   

Under 13

Cap Coast Brothers 30 defeated Brothers White 0
Brothers Blue 18 defeated Norths 0
Rockhampton Tigers 68 defeated Gracemere 0
Emu Park 42 defeated Fitzroy 16

Under 14

Brothers Blue 18 defeated Norths 6
Cap Coast Brothers 48 defeated Brothers White 0
Rockhampton Tigers 26 defeated Woorabinda 10

Under 15

Brothers Blue 28 defeated Norths 24
Cap Coast Brothers 38 defeated Emu Park 4
Gracemere 30 defeated Rockhampton Tigers 0

Under 16

Brothers Blue 14 defeated Norths 10
Yeppoon 40 defeated Woorabinda 0

Under 18

Brothers Blue 18 defeated Norths Blue 16
Emu Park 16 drew Cap Coast Brothers 16
Norths White 26 defeated Yeppoon 6

ROUND 5 PREVIEW

Round 5 sees some great contests with Cap Coast Brothers taking on Gracemere and Woorabinda at the home of Rockhampton Rugby League, Browne Park on Friday afternoon.

The Under 18 game between Norths White and Cap Coast will be an entertaining match as both sides will be missing their Capras U18 players due to the Mal Meninga Cup season starting.

Norths will host Emu Park in three grades and Brothers White in the Under 14s.

Fitzroy have one match at Saleyards Park against the Tigers, and to finish the round, Yeppoon host Brothers Blue.

We encourage all supporters to get to their local footy this Friday and watch the future rugby league players show off their skills.

ROUND 5 FIXTURES

Friday, March 9 - Browne Park, Rockhampton

Under 13 Gracemere v Cap Coast Brothers 
Under 14  Woorabinda v Cap Coast Brothers 
Under 15 Gracemere v Cap Coast Brothers 
Under 16  Woorabinda v Cap Coast Tigers
Under 18  Norths White v Cap Coast Brothers 

Friday, March 9 - Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Emu Park
Under 14  Norths v Brothers White 
Under 15 Norths v Emu Park 
Under 18 Norths v Emu Park

Friday, March 9 - Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

Under 13 Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 14  Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 15 Yeppoon v Brothers Blue 
Under 16  Yeppoon v Brothers Blue
Under 18  Yeppoon v Brothers Blue 

Friday, March 9 - Saleyards Park, Rockhampton

Under 13 Fitzroy v Rockhampton Tigers