Finals spots on the line in Rocky JRL

Finals spots on the line in Rocky JRL

Round 9 of the Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League threw up a few surprises and saw sides consolidate their top four positions.

Cap Coast Brothers are setting the benchmark in the Under 13 competition with a good win over Yeppoon.

Tigers have given themselves a great chance of finishing in the top two with a hard fought two-point win over Brothers Blue, whilst Emu Park have given themselves a chance at finals footy with their win over Fitzroy's.

Cap Coast Brothers are dominating the Under 14s and are still undefeated following their win over Yeppoon in the battle of the beach.

Brothers Blue took a step in the right direction for back-to-back finals with their solid win over Tigers and may have helped their White counterparts, as their win over Woorabinda have given them a chance at a finals berth.

In the Under 15 age group, Yeppoon were given a big scare by Cap Coast Brothers, but were able to hold on by six at the beach.

Gracemere took care of Emu Park to stay in contention for a top two finish, whilst Brothers were able to get the points against Tigers.

The upset of the weekend occurred in the Under 16s with Cap Coast Tigers getting the points over Yeppoon on Friday night.

After almost securing the points against Brothers last week, these young men are starting to put fear into the other sides after finding their feet following the Rocky Tigers and Cap Coast merger at the start of the year.

In the second game of the night, Norths continued their winning ways defeating Woorabinda.

With the return of the CQ Capras Under 18 Mal Meninga players, the Under 18s competition has now heated up.

Norths White were able to take the points against their Blue counterparts in the inter-club derby, with both Knights sides battling for a top four finish.

Cap Coast continue to top the ladder with another win over Yeppoon, whilst Emu Park upset Brothers with only 13 players, getting home by two converted tries.

ROUND 9 RESULTS

Under 13

Cap Coast Brothers 42 defeated Yeppoon 6
Emu Park 28 defeated Fitzroy 6
Tigers 12 defeated Brothers Blue 10

Under 14

Cap Coast Brothers 34 defeated Yeppoon 0
Brothers White 42 defeated Woorabinda 10
Brothers Blue 26 defeated Tigers 0

Under 15

Yeppoon 22 defeated Cap Coast Brothers 16
Gracemere 64 defeated Emu Park 4
Brothers Blue 30 defeated Tigers 6

Under 16

Norths 46 defeated Woorabinda 18
Cap Coast Tigers 18 defeated Yeppoon 16

Under 18

Norths White 30 defeated Norths Blue 14
Cap Coast Brothers 36 defeated Yeppoon 1
Emu Park 30 defeated Brothers Blue 18

ROUND 10 PREVIEW

This weekend's round will be important for a couple of reasons; there are only three rounds remaining and next weekend is a bye round for all teams with the CQ Capras junior trials being held in Blackwater.

Norths host Cap Coast in all grades at the Gymmy Grounds on Friday night, with the Under 14s to headline the night with a top of the table clash.

The Knights have been in the mix in the last few years and Friday's encounter could be a good test to see where they will stand come finals time.

The other game of interest will be the Under 16 match against the Cap Coast Tigers.

The combined side has been playing great team footy and Norths will need to be wary of their opposition.

At Barmaryee, Yeppoon host Tigers in the Under 13s and Under 15s and Emu Park in the Under 14s and Under 18s.

In the Under 13s clash, both sides have had mixed years and will look to this game to get some confidence to end the season well.

The Under 18 matchup should be full of points.

Emu Park will be hoping for a few more players next week and if they can repeat that performance, they should topple the Seagulls.

To finish off the round, Gracemere host games at Cedric Archer Park.

The Under 15 game between the Cubs and Brothers should be a ripper as these sides have been the grand finalists the past two years and have already had two really close games this year.

To finish off the night, Norths White will take on Brothers.

The Brethren will be looking to bounce back from last week's loss to Emu Park, whilst the Knights will want to continue their good form to be finals bound.

ROUND 10 FIXTURES

Friday, May 4 - Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton

Under 13 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14 Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15  Norths v Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16  Norths v Cap Coast Tigers
Under 18  Norths Blue v Cap Coast Brothers

Friday, May 4 - Barmaryee Sports Complex, Yeppoon

Under 13  Yeppoon v Tigers
Under 14  Yeppoon v Emu Park 
Under 15  Yeppoon v Tigers 
Under 18  Yeppoon v Emu Park 

Friday, May 4 - Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere

Under 13  Gracemere v Fitzroy 
Under 14  Woorabinda v Brothers Blue 
Under 15  Gracemere v Brothers Blue
Under 16  Woorabinda v Brothers Blue
Under 18  Norths White v Brothers Blue