Bombers and Tigers battle for Ipswich premiership

Minor premiers the Fassifern Bombers will take on the Norths Tigers in the 2018 City of Ipswich A Grade Cup grand final this Saturday afternoon at North Ipswich Reserve.

The A Grade clash will be the headline event of a massive weekend for Rugby League Ipswich with eight senior and junior grand finals taking place across two days.

"On Friday (September 7) and Saturday (September 8) at the North Ipswich Reserve, the Ipswich community will come together to celebrate the Rugby League Ipswich Plastamasta grand finals in both our junior and senior competitions," Rugby League Ipswich Manager Brendon Lindsay said.

"It will culminate with the A Grade kicking off at 4pm on the Saturday between the Fassifern Bombers and the Norths Tigers."

The Bombers have set the standard in 2018, amassing a regular season record of 15 wins and three losses on their way to the minor premiership.

Remarkably, their three losses came in the first three weeks of the season and they have gone on to win their next 16 consecutive games.

They have scored the most points and conceded the fewest of any team in the competition and deserve to start as favourites on Saturday afternoon.

They boast a formidable line-up including Leveni Kurimalawai who finished as leading try-scorer after crossing the line on 20 occasions throughout the year.

Their opponents are the Norths Tigers who finished the regular season in fourth with nine wins, seven losses and two draws.

They have been the underdog story of the finals series, eliminating Brothers Ipswich in Week 1 with a 32-20 win before surviving a nail-biting preliminary final; defeating the Swifts Bluebirds 32-30 last weekend.

The Tigers will be led by Ipswich Diggers representatives Anava Fesolai and Timote Paseka, who crossed for two tries in last week's preliminary final.

Head-to-head, the Bombers hold the edge with wins against the Tigers in Round 6, Round 13 and most recently in Round 20 when they notched a 36-18 victory.

Norths will need to conjure a massive effort to secure one last upset against the Bombers who are chasing their 17th consecutive win and premiership glory.

The game will be live-streamed from 4pm this Saturday afternoon.

Gates open at North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday from 8.30am with the Under 15 grand final between Norths and West End getting underway at 9.45am.

That game will be followed by the Under 17, Colts and Reserve Grade finals before A Grade takes the field in the afternoon.

Entry will be $5 for all patrons who arrive before halftime in the Under 17s game, with the prices then moving to $10 for adults, $5 for aged pensioners and children under 18 free for the rest of the day.

Face painting and a jumping castle will be available on site.

The Under 12, Under 13 and Under 14 grand finals will be played on Friday night from 6pm.

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade grand final - Saturday September 8, 4pm at North Ipswich Reserve

Fassifern Bombers

1. Braydon Mitchell 18. Matthew Sledge 3. Leveni Kurimalawai 4. Marika Kuriyalavou 5. Eli Carter Nareki 6. Aaron Adcock 7. Kali Naque 8. Junior Yambe 9. Sireli Vulaono 10. Jamie Baker 11. Jacob Lindsey 12. David Loko 13. Kiniviliame Nauvasi 14. Lemeki Wraight 15. Bernard Goma 16. Michael Hayes 17. Mahe Paseka

Coach: Daniel Roos

Norths Tigers

1. Jarrod Biggs 2. Anava Fesolai 3. Kyle Blackman 4. Tonga Munga 5. Drew Robinson 6. Joshua Roberts 7. Ritchie Lowe 8. Blake Olive 9. Timothy Newton 10. Jacob Mewton 11. Jacob Stephan 12. Sam Martin 13. Christopher Scanlan 14. Dylan Martin 15. Jonathon Newton 16. Timote Paseka 17. Matthew Fairhurst 18. Tyson Hornbuckle 20. Luke Sorensen

Coach: Mick Newton

Rugby League Ipswich Grand Finals at North Ipswich Reserve

Friday September 7

Grade TeamsTime 
Under 12  Brothers Blue v Goodna  6pm 
Under 13  Goodna Black v Norths  7pm 
Under 14  Springfield Black v Redbank  8.15pm

Saturday September 8

Grade Teams Time 
Under 15  Norths v West End  9.45am 
Under 17  Brothers v Norths Gold  11.15am 
Colts  Brothers v Goodna  12.45pm 
Reserve Grade  Brothers v Norths  2.15pm 
A Grade  Fassifern Bombers vs Norths Tigers  4pm 

* Photo courtesy of Harsant Photography

* Live stream available via Phoenix Media Hub