Juggernauts to meet again in highly anticipated 47th Battalion decider

The Sunshine Coast Falcons and Toowoomba Clydesdales will meet again for the third consecutive year after dominating either side of the draw during the first day of the 47th Battalion carnival at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Meeting in 2017, where the Clydesdales got the spoils 16-14 in Yeppoon, and last year in Toowoomba, where the Falcons ruined the script for the home side, winning 12-8; both sides were again a cut above the rest, neither conceding a point during their comprehensive pool match victories.

The home side began their back-to-back campaign with a convincing 46-0 win against Gladstone and then backed it up with a 38-0 whitewash of Rockhampton in front of a large vocal crowd barracking for their local boys.

Gladstone keep Chris Conway just short of the line.
Gladstone keep Chris Conway just short of the line. ©Robert Redfern

For the Clydesdales, they accounted for their Burnett neighbours with a big 48-0 win, and despite a slow start, followed with a modest 26-0 claim over Bundaberg.

The highly anticipated match up at 2pm will culminate another joyous weekend playing off for the region’s historic trophy.

Just like the trophy final, Central Highlands and South West will meet again to settle on who takes home the plate, after the Stockmen ran home convincingly in last year’s minor final.

The Rockhampton Women also have a chance to go back-to-back, but face their rivals from down the Capricorn Highway, Central Highlands, in a rematch of the historical 2017 decider, where the Highlands upset the Rustlers on their home turf in Yeppoon.

 

Central Region Manager Rob Crow reviews a fantastic Day 1 of the #47thBattalion and looks ahead to the all-important finals tomorrow at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Posted by Central Rugby League on Saturday, 4 May 2019

At the conclusion of the carnival today, the Central Crows Men's, Women's and Emerging Women's teams will be announced.

Be sure to stay tuned to find out who's been selected.

Central Highlands' Deb Barchard scores a try against Bundaberg.
Central Highlands' Deb Barchard scores a try against Bundaberg. ©Robert Redfern

DAY 2 DRAW

Time   Field 1 (Stadium)   Field 2 (Kawana)
10am M-GAME 10 Rockhampton v Bundaberg W-FINAL 3 Gladstone v Bundaberg
11am W-FINAL 2 Western v Sunshine Coast M-GAME 9 Gladstone v Burnett
12pm PLATE FINAL Central Highlands v South West    
1pm WOMEN'S FINAL Rockhampton v Central Highlands    
2pm TROPHY FINAL Sunshine Coast v Toowoomba    

All games on Field 1 will be live streamed on QRL.com.au and on the Central Rugby League Facebook page.

DAY 1 RESULTS

MEN'S

GAME 1: SUNSHINE COAST 46 (Callum Klein 2, Chris Aiton, Sam Bernstrom, Caleb Daunt, Danny Kerr, Nat McGavin, Paul McKewin tries; Danny Kerr 4, Caleb Daunt goals) defeated GLADSTONE 0

GAME 2: ROCKHAMPTON 12 (Jamie Minto, Jace O’Neill, Falcon Peni tries) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 12 (Shae Cox, Clayton Kilpatrick tries; Ray Ebsworth 2 goals)

GAME 3: TOOWOOMBA 48 (Sam Broomhall, Hnaloan Budden, Steve Franciscus, Ty Gardner, Daniel Jennings, Haydan Lipp, Cory McGrady, Ben Sullivan tries; Matt Duggan 8 goals) defeated BURNETT 0

GAME 4: BUNDABERG 24 (Shaun Collins 2, Josiah Alberts, Matt Craven, Clinton Horne tries; Arden Lankowski 2 goals) defeated SOUTH WEST 0

GAME 5: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 12 (Reece Baker, Clayton Kilpatrick tries; Ray Ebsworth 2 goals) defeated GLADSTONE 6 (Chris Riley try; Kyle Mongta goal)

GAME 6: SOUTH WEST 12 (Warren Draper, John Russo tries; Warren Draper 2 goals) defeated BURNETT 6 (Michael Giles try; Barry Tapau-Fewquandie goal)

GAME 7: SUNSHINE COAST 38 (Rowan Klein 2, Dalton Perrins-Phillips 2, Chris Aiton, Josh Buckland, Dylan McGrath tries; Caleb Daunt 3, Danny Kerr 2 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON 0

GAME 8: TOOWOOMBA 26 (Corey Blades, Hnaloan Budden, Matt Duggan, Billy Jackwitz, Campbell Stewart tries; Matt Duggan 3 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 0

WOMEN'S

ROCKHAMPTON 20 (Lakila Gudgeon 2, Sarah Field, Rhiannon Revell-Blair tries; Tashina Ketchup 2 goals) defeated GLADSTONE 4 (Krystal Sulter try)

SUNSHINE COAST 30 (Kelli Dunlop 2, Peta Dray, Amalee McClennan, Michaela Peck tries; Lana Sheedy 5 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 0

WESTERN MUSTANGS 16 (Teresa Aiton, Kaleshia Janes, Karen Reynolds tries; Natalia Parsons 2 goals) defeated GLADSTONE 0

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 28 (Deb Barchard, Lauren Pingel, Tegan Rolfe, Mariah Storch, Tasma Vesey tries; Kailah Rogers 4 goals) defeated BUNDABERG 0

ROCKHAMPTON 12 (Rhiannon Revell-Blair, Bree Spreadborough, Justin Willie tries) defeated WESTERN MUSTANGS 10 (Kaleshia Janes, Natalia Parsons tries; Natalia Parsons goal)

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 10 (Miranda Davidson, Layla Fauid tries; Kailah Rogers goal) defeated SUNSHINE COAST 6 (Annette Brander try; Lana Sheedy goal)

WOMEN'S LADDER

# POOL A PTS POOL B PTS
1 Rockhampton 4 Central Highlands 4
2 Western 2 Sunshine Coast 2
3 Gladstone 0 Bundaberg 0