This weekend, the Central Region will host the annual combined Under 18 and 20 47th Battalion at Murgon.
In the second year of the new format, the carnival gives an opportunity to junior players who are not currently exposed to the statewide Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup and Hasting Deering Colts elite competitions a chance to play high-level representative rugby league.
Teams from Bundaberg, Central Highlands, Gladstone, Rockhampton, Roma, South Burnett, Toowoomba and the Queensland Outback will compete over the two days with an Under 18 and Under 20 Central Crows team selected at the end of the carnival to play SEQ on July 27 at Bishop Park.
QRL Central Region Program Manager Jodie Teys said she was looking forward to giving regional players an opportunity to play high-quality representative footy.
"As we saw last year, this carnival is a great opportunity for young players to participate at a representative level," Teys said.
"All players at the carnival have not had regular exposure to the Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup or Hastings Deering Colts as part of the QRL Major Competitions program.
"This allows players from regional areas who can’t be part of those programs to really shine, just like the Roma Under 18s and South Burnett Under 20s did last year – both qualifying for their respective grand finals after strong carnivals.
“The carnival also allows our match officials to receive quality coaching and be exposed to a higher level competition.”
Games start at 9am Saturday (June 29) and will conclude with the finals from 9am Sunday (June 30).
All games will live scored here.
Draw
Saturday, June 29
Time | Field 1 | Field 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
9am | Under 20 | Game 1: Rockhampton v Gladstone | U18 | Toowoomba v Outback |
10am | Under 18 | Game 2: Rockhampton v Sunshine Coast | U20 | Roma v Bundaberg |
11am | Under 20 | Game 3: Toowoomba v Central Highlands | U18 | South Burnett v Gladstone |
12pm | Under 18 | Game 4: Roma v Central Highlands | U20 | South Burnett v Outback |
1pm | Opening | |||
2pm | Under 20 | Game 5: Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 | U18 | Game 5: Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 |
3pm | Under 18 | Game 6: Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4 | U20 | Game 6: Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4 |
4pm | Under 20 | Game 7: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 | U18 | Game 7: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 |
5pm | Under 18 | Game 8: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 | U20 | Game 8: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 |
Sunday, June 30
Time | Field 1 | Field 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
9am | Under 18 | Plate Final: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6 | U20 | Game 9: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6 |
10am | Under 20 | Plate Final: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6 | U18 | Game 9: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6 |
11am | Under 18 | Trophy Final: Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8 | U20 | Game 10: Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 8 |
12pm | Under 20 | Trophy Final: Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8 | U18 | Game 10: Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 8 |
Team Lists
Under 18
Central Highlands
1. Brayden Weise 2. Jack Hardie 3. Josh Milham 4. Lachlan Ferry 5. Jake Keene 6. Tyrell Hunter 7. Callum Wilson 8. Brodie Wilson 9. Nick Walters 10. Brayden Ross 11. Tomas Carlyon 12. Patrick Coase 13. Brandon Conway-Docherty 14. Joe Howard 15. Alex McLeod 16. Jarred Grant 17. Shane Gordon 19. Duron Jawai-Wapau 20. Ryan Sullivan
Coach: Andrew Doyle
Gladstone Raiders
1. Deklin Huth 2. Travis Wright 3. Luke Davies 4. Matthew Holzheimer 5. Lachlan Ghee 6. Lochlan James 7. Ethan Hampstead 8. Lochlan Winston 9. Blake O'Dwyer 10. Cameron Fitzsimmons 11. Zane Robertson 12. Chase Gourley 13. Jake Thompson 14. Wyatt Parry 15. Luke Einam 16. Blayde Holt 17. Joshua Ambrose-Robinson 18. Claude Melve 19. Dante Hakavalu
Coach: Steven Silvester
Queensland Outback
1. Kelland Elliott 2. Lane Currie 3. Kaleb Bennett 4. Isaiah Bullard 5. Haydn Andrews 6. Lachlan Santana 7. Phillip Anderson 8. Zane Warner 9. Connor Williams 10. Alexander Smith 11. Nicholas Doyle 13. Isaiah Shillingsworth 14. Angus Rayner 17. Steven Mitchell 18. Ryan Gibbs 19. Sam Card
Coach: Bryce Holdsworth
Rockhampton Rustlers
1. Cooper Marshall 2. Kyle Solomon 3. Christopher Lee 4. Seann Spreadborough 5. Jaiden Mann 6. Tristan Butcher 7. Jacob Reid 8. Callum Smith 9. Jack Lawrence 10. Quinn Martin 11. Raff Grills 12. Jeremiah White-Williams 13. Tyreik Saltner-Garrett 14. Damian Russell 15. Trent Milner 16. Reade Conaghan 17. Bruce Grant 18. Sam Lancaster 19. Rylee Carpenter
Coach: Michael Barrett
Roma and District
1. Lockie Pollock 2. Callan Davison 3. Billy Jackson 4. Ryan Kehl 5. Nicholas Long 6. Damon Qualischefski 7. Ramon Mutch 8. Harry Smith 9. Jack Radnedge 10. Harvey Wright 11. Matthew Eising 12. Tanar Rivers 13. Steele Howard 14. Zachary Giddins 15. Troy Kirby 16. Johannes Dickman 17. Blayze Blake 18. Racheam Bond
Coach: Bill Rackemann
South Burnett Eagles
1. Matthew Mladenovic 2. Dion Handford 3. Daron Bligh 4. Kaia Williams 5. Sonny Weazel 6. Tyreece Gyemore 7. Ryley Drayton 8. Jack Sullivan 9. Jaspar Millar 10. Alex Pomfret 11. Harry Wilson 12. Dan English 13. Edward Aubrey 14. Blake Jackson 15. Tyson Ellul 16. Jakeb Mead 17. Caleb Holland 18. Tristan Sanders 19. Ethan Norris
Coach: Mitchell Cush
Sunshine Coast Falcons
1. Flynn Martin 2. Tomas Child 3. Isaac Lehman 4. Ethan Green 5. Connor Sayers 6. Kaleb Carson 7. James Poole 8. Shea O'Keeffe 9. Harrison Liebke 10. Liam Smith 11. Trae O'Reilly 12. Callum Deering 13. Bailey Paul 14. Zaine Stewart 15. Jackson Ricotta 16. Jyrome Topai-Aveai 17. Brandon Loney 18. Evagelia Motu-Vailau 20. Christopher Totoro
Coach: Jack Dreger
Toowoomba Clydesdales
1. Brandon Trost 2. Brian-Adam Babington 3. Matthew Christensen 4. James Heinrich 5. Jackson Griffiths 6. Darby Manktelow 7. Cory Haywood 8. Daniel Betros 9. Max Brady 10. Blake Hunter 11. Stanley Jackson 12. Jack Hutton 13. Jobbaker Tamanbae 14. Connor Clement 15. Noah Brady 16. Thomas Browne 17. Gerred Elsden 18. Sam Balderson 19. Sebastian Connor
Coach: Steven Haywood
Under 20
Bundaberg Bears
1. Layton Chambers 2. Benjamin Hudson 3. Sam Robinson 4. Livingstone Lingawa 5. Zeke Varley 6. Tyson Douglas 7. Tyrell Howard 8. Brendan Stewart 9. Bailey Robertson 10. Tyson Miller 11. Rigan Nielsen 12. Jamie Morey 13. Dyirun Johnson 14. Tiko Hooper 15. Brandon Clayton 16. Beaudyn McMahon 17. Daryl Thomas 18. Ethan Hutton-Ward 19. Sahlie Komndi
Coach: Andrew Filo
Central Highlands
1. Dan McNamara 2. Byron Gilmour 3. Bo King 4. Kelly Conway 5. Kyle Vogler 6. Joe Gallagher 7. Sam Barsby 8. Jackson Slack 9. Kye Ryan 10. Reggie Parter 11. Marvin Huet 12. Steven Hardie 13. Tom Colwell 14. Drew Russell 15. James Ross 16. Junior Row Row 17. Josh Mathewson 18. Mitch Allen 20. Michael Saunders
Coach: Justin Barrett
Gladstone Raiders
1. Thomas Gaston 2. Dylan Lawson 3. Jai Parter 4. James Cody 5. Jayden Hansen 6. Ashtyn Lindeberg 7. Ryan Fett 8. Tomas Wright 9. Matthew Wilson 20. Dylan Johnson 11. William Waia 12. Patrick Graham 13. Leith Hammelswang 14. Mason Collette 15. Drew Jones 16. Blake Lamont 17. Lewis Adams 18. Jesse Ingham 19. Ryley Creamer
Coach: Chris Bryson
Queensland Outback
1. Jackson Mamoose 2. Milan Hooper 3. Caleb Henley 4. James Moller 5. Gordon Barry 6. Dwight Daley 7. Clayton Fenton 8. Moiono No'a 9. Darcy McDonald 10. Troy Kumsing 11. Edwin Cobbo 12. Panisi Panisi 13. Diega Teaukura 14. Henry Butler 15. Nicholas Aplin 16. Lleyton Maunsell 17. Mitchell Clark 18. Malik Luff 19. Darcy Doyle
Coach: Shaun Radnedge
Rockhampton Rustlers
1. Harlem Russell 2. Blayton Vea Vea-Youse 3. Dale Hughes 4. Tristin Hagenbach 5. Seth Roberts 6. Antonio Mann 7. Travis Field 8. Brandon Kemp 9. Reuben Hamson 10. Jordan Mole 11. Trent Richardson 12. Jake Petersen 13. Jaylon Messer 14. Cahlen Comiskey 15. Tyson Franks 16. Tylen Wallace 17. John Savage 18. Baye Simpson
Coach: Steve Wallace
Roma and District
1. Maverick Fisher 2. Romada Sarea 3. Bowdy Welldon 4. William Beitz 5. Blake Thompson 6. Thomas Kennedy 7. Warren Draper 8. Matthew Newton 9. Hayden Bender 10. Jye Polkinghorne 11. Thomas Patch 12. Matthew Beitz 13. Georgie Ladbrook 14. Charlie Aitken 15. Oliver Aitken 16. Christian Prince 17. Ryan O'Brien 18. Matthew Rogers
Coach: Scott Hilton
South Burnett Eagles
1. George Fisher 2. San Jaya Pa 3. Errol Simpson 4. Maurice Fisher 5. Bailey Groube 6. Barry Tapau-Fewquandie 7. Kirby Rubesaame 8. Andrew Champney 9. James Christensen 10. Connor Sullivan 11. Peter Langton 12. Luke Dudgeon 13. Elwyn Fewquandie 14. Kane Brunjes 15. Darien Jackson 16. Richard Conlon 17. Kacey Lynas 18. Lloyd Saltner 19. Bronson Fogarty
Coach: Dennis Moore
Toowoomba Clydesdales
1. Mitchell Watson 2. Thomas Davis 3. Nicholas Van Der Poel 4. Josh Fanning 5. Zachariah Miles 6. Dylan Crump 7. Michael Hazard 8. Nicholas Thom 9. Angus Hearn 10. Mitchell Murphy 11. Tom Taylor 12. Tate McCormick 13. Cody Byrne 14. Kyle Betros 15. Coen Martin-Brown 17. Leslie Hartvigsen 18. Travis Babington 19. Regan Sullivan
Coach: Tony Morris