Round 15 was full of action with Norths Devils, Townsville Blackhawks, Wynnum Manly Seagulls, Burleigh Bears, Northern Pride, Souths Logan and Redcliffe Dolphins all recording strong victories against their respective opponents.
Northern Pride half Jordon Biondi-Odo was the standout performer in what was an entertaining round of Intrust Super Cup.
Each round, Queensland Rugby League recognises the 17 best performers and name the Intrust Super Cup Team of the Week; these team selections are based not only on statistical data, but also take on board live and broadcast viewings of the games, with the standout performer of the week to be named captain.
1. Kurtis Rowe - Burleigh Bears
The New Zealand-born fullback ran for 109 metres, busted seven tackles and scored three second half tries to lead Burleigh to a 22-14 come-from-behind win against the Ipswich Jets at North Ipswich Reserve.
2. Jarrod McInally - Easts Tigers
Despite Easts falling just short against a fifth placed Norths outfit, McInally was outstanding for the Tigers in a losing side, scoring two tries with sensational finishing ability in the 31st and 61stminutes.
3. Ilikena Vudogo - Souths Logan Magpies
The former Fijian sevens player has hit the ground running in the Intrust Super Cup with a scintillating performance in just his second game for the Souths Logan Magpies. The Fijian flyer scored a hat-trick, busted nine tackles and ran for a massive 198 metres, including 55 post-contact.
4. Connor Broadhurst - Norths Devils
The always dangerous Broadhurst proved to be the difference for the Devils in their nail-biting victory over Tigers, scoring two tries, including the winning try in the 79th minute in Norths' 36-26 victory over Easts at Langlands.
5. Jon Reuben - Sunshine Coast Falcons
The Sunshine Coast flyer was a standout performer in a losing side, with the Falcons recording their first loss of the season after 14 wins on the trot. Reuben scored a try, made three line breaks, busted seven tackles and ran for a huge 182 metres.
6. Jordan Biondo-Odo - Northern Pride (C)
The 25-year-old was instrumental for the home side, setting up three tries, kicking five goals and scoring a try in the 72nd minute, leading Pride to their third win of the season.
7. Shaun Nona - Townsville Blackhawks
Townsville half Nona showed his experience when the game was in the balance, setting up two tries and kicking four goals in the Blackhawks' 24-22 victory over the Seagulls at Jack Manksi Oval.
8. Leilani Latu - Tweed Seagulls
The veteran Gold Coast forward took it to an experienced Townsville pack in Round 15, registering 143 running metres, including 46 post contract metres, six tackle breaks and a try during his 37-minute stint.
9. Harry Grant - Sunshine Coast Falcons
Despite the Falcons registering their first loss of the season against an experienced Dolphins outfit, the Sunshine Coast No.9 was terrific in the middle, setting up a try and making a huge 60 tackles in defence.
10. Nathan Watts - Redcliffe Dolphins
Redcliffe’s power forward continued his sensational run of form in Round 15, leading his pack from the front and registering the most metres of any Dolphins forward with 148 running metres, including 66 post contact metres. Watts was also the sole try scorer for Dolphins in their 14-10 victory over first placed Sunshine Coast Falcons.
11. Tom Eisenhuth - Easts Tigers
The Melbourne Storm-contracted forward was impressive in just his second game of Intrust Super Cup for 2019, with 42 tackles, 121 running metres, and a try.
12. Tom Hancock - Northern Pride
Northern Pride edge back-rower had a game to remember registering 116 running metres, five tackle breaks, two line breaks and a try assist in a Hastings Deering Man of the Match performance.
13. Jamil Hopoate - Redcliffe Dolphins
The 2018 Intrust Super Cup Lock Forward of the Year was back to his barnstorming best in Round 15, with 142 running metres from 18 carries, including 52 post contact metres, seven tackle breaks, three offloads, and a try assist to his name. Hopoate also topped the tackle count for Redcliffe with 34 tackles.
14. Luke Jurd - Tweed Seagulls
It was a solid return from injury for the Seagulls halfback who had a huge performance in a losing side, setting up three tries for Tweed in their narrow 24-22 loss to the Blackhawks in Townsville.
15. Matthew Milson - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
The Wynnum Manly fullback was outstanding for the Seagulls in the absence of PNG Kumuls fullback Edene Gebbie, scoring two tries and running for 121 metres in what was a convincing 34-16 victory for the home side at BMD Kougari Oval.
16. BJ Aufaga-Toomaga - CQ Capras
Despite the Capras failing to deliver their first win since Round 1, the Capras centre was a shining light for the Rockhampton based club, scoring two tries, kicking two goals and running for 114 metres against an experienced Wynnum Manly outfit.
17. Kalolo Saitaua - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
The former Brisbane Broncos under 20s player is building quite the reputation as a super-sub at the Seagulls, scoring another two tries in Round 15, busting 13 tackles and running for 153 metres, in just 53 minutes.