You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Curtis and Kristen Dempsey. Photo: Bill Scurfield/QRL

Burdekin Roosters hooker Curtis Dempsey will follow in the footsteps of both his father and sister when he makes his Foley Shield debut this weekend.

Michael Dempsey played for Townsville in the “glory days” of the competition, when it was regarded as the pinnacle of rugby league in northern Queensland.

Last year, Kristen Dempsey pulled on the Townsville jersey for the first time, in the women’s competition that is played in conjunction with the Foley Shield.

And now Curtis is following suit. He said he still remembered going on fishing trips with his dad when he was about 10 years old and heard about the quality of the Foley Shield.

Curtis and Kristen Dempsey. Photo: Bill Scurfield/QRL
Curtis and Kristen Dempsey. Photo: Bill Scurfield/QRL

“We’d go fishing and he’d share a lot of his footy stories,” Curtis said.

“Dad played footy a while ago now and back then it was pretty big. NRL wasn’t around and the Foley Shield was almost the biggest competition in the world to them – that’s what he used to say.

“When I first started, Dad was my first coach. Having him around all the time was surreal and everyone I would talk to about footy would tell me how good he was. I wanted to be like him.”

For Kristen, rugby league was something she discovered much later in life.

She grew up playing touch football and Oztag but then at 19 she was “tricked” into playing a game of league when she was asked to come sit on the bench for Burdekin.

The now 33-year-old ran out in the No.7 jersey and has never looked back.

While initially it wasn’t a game her dad thought was safe for her to play, she said he would probably get teary just reading about his kids playing in the Foley Shield in the same year.

“He now loves coming to watch me play,” she said.

“I hadn’t really thought of (last year’s Foley Shield) like that … like following in his footsteps. But I know he’d be proud as punch. I’m proud to be here.

“I’ve got an 11-year-old as well that’s coming on through the ranks and if he keeps going the way he is, I think he’ll be here one day too, which is cool.”

Both Kristen and Curtis will kick off their Foley Shield campaigns on Friday night, with the women’s game versus Cairns at 5.30pm and the men’s clash with Cairns at 7pm.

They will then play again on Sunday, with both Townsville sides to meet Mackay.

Curtis – who came through the Townsville Blackhawks system – said Foley Shield was not something he ever thought he’d have the privilege of playing, but now he viewed it as a pathway to bigger opportunities.

“Hearing Dad’s stories and getting to do what he did back in the day, it’s not something I really thought I’d be able to do,” 21-year-old Curtis said.

“It’s another stepping stone. I have a lot of footy ahead of me and it’s another way of making it towards the big leagues.”

Full scores and information for all Queensland A Grade competitions from April 22-24 are below.

South East region

BRL Premier A Grade

Round 4 Results

Wynnum Juniors 26 def Souths Juniors 22
Bulimba Bulldogs 38 def Pine Rivers Bears 18
Valleys Diehards 30 def Carina Tigers 22
Beenleigh Pride 26 def Normanby Hounds 12
Wests Brisbane Panthers 24 def Brighton Roosters 10

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Bulimba Bulldogs 4 4 0 0 0 88 12
2 Beenleigh Pride 4 4 0 0 0 62 12
3 Wests Brisbane Panthers 4 4 0 0 0 58 12
4 Valleys Diehards 4 3 1 0 0 50 10
5 Pine Rivers Bears 4 2 2 0 0 2 8
6 Brighton Roosters 4 1 3 0 0 -20 6
7 Wynnum Juniors 4 1 3 0 0 -28 6
8 Souths Junior 4 1 3 0 0 -44 6
9 Normanby Hounds 4 0 4 0 0 -82 4
10 Carina Tigers 4 0 4 0 0 -86 4

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast

Round 4 Results

Southport Tigers 32 def Runaway Bay Seagulls 16
Burleigh Bears 40 def Helensvale Hornets 4
Mudgeeraba Redbacks 44 def Ormeau Shearers 0
Currumbin Eagles 4 def Tugun Seahawks 0

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Runaway Bay Seagulls 4 3 1 0 0 40 10
2 Burleigh Bears 3 3 0 0 0 46 9
3 Southport Tigers 4 2 2 0 0 20 8
4 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 3 2 1 0 0 50 7
5 Tugun Seahawks 4 1 3 0 0 -24 6
6 Helensvale Hornets 4 1 3 0 0 -100 6
7 Currumbin Eagles 3 1 2 0 0 -16 5
8 Ormeau Shearers 3 1 2 0 0 -16 5

A Grade Premiership – Ipswich

Round 3 Results

Norths Tigers 32 def Brothers Ipswich 26
Swifts Bluebirds 26 def Redbank Plains Bears 24
Bye: Fassifern Bombers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Swifts Bluebirds 3 3 0 0 0 52 6
2 Redbank Plains Bears 2 1 1 0 1 18 4
3 Norths Tigers 3 2 1 0 0 -14 4
4 Fassifern Bombers 2 0 2 0 1 -22 2
5 Brothers Ipswich 2 0 2 0 1 -34 2

Central region

4BU/HITZ FM Bundaberg A Grade Premiership

Round 4 Results

Waves Tigers 40 def Wallaroo Maryborough 6
West Panthers 38 def Hervey Bay Seagulls 24
East Magpies 46 def Past Brothers Bundaberg 30

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 East Magpies 4 3 1 0 0 64 6
2 Waves Tigers 4 2 1 1 0 28 5
3 Hervey Bay Seagulls 4 2 1 1 0 12 5
4 West Panthers 4 2 2 0 0 16 4
5 Past Brothers Bundaberg 4 2 2 0 0 4 4
6 Wallaroo Maryborough 4 0 4 0 0 -124 0

Central Highlands Fair Dinkum Fresh Women’s Premiership

Round 4 Results

Emerald Tigers 26 def Blackwater Crushettes 16
Bluff Rabbitohs 58 def Emerald Brothers 26

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Emerald Tigers 4 3 1 0 0 58 6
2 Blackwater Crushettes 4 3 1 0 0 26 6
3 Bluff Rabbitohs 4 2 2 0 0 86 4
4 Emerald Brothers 4 0 4 0 0 -170 0

Central Highlands Emerald Industrial Supplies Men's Premiership

Round 3 Results

Middlemount Panthers 18 def Emerald Brothers 16
Emerald Tigers 64 def Blackwater Crushers 4
Dysart Bulls 38 def Clermont Bears 18
Springsure Mountain Men 26 def Bluff Rabbitohs 20

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Springsure Mountain Men 3 3 0 0 0 46 6
2 Dysart Bulls 3 2 1 0 0 64 4
3 Clermont Bears 3 2 1 0 0 46 4
4 Middlemount Panthers 3 2 1 0 0 -52 4
5 Emerald Tigers 3 1 2 0 0 24 2
6 Emerald Brothers 3 1 2 0 0 -48 2
7 Blackwater Crushers 3 1 2 0 0 -48 2
8 Bluff Rabbitohs 3 0 3 0 0 -32 0

Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba Men’s Premiership

Round 3 Results

Oakey Bears 30 def Toowoomba Brothers 26
Highfields Eagles 36 def Goondiwindi Boars 30
Southern Suburbs Tigers 26 def Pittsworth Danes 20
Dalby Diehards 86 def Newtown Lions 4
Wattles Warriors 30 def Warwick Cowboys 22
Gatton Hawks 28 def Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 6

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Wattles Warriors 3 3 0 0 0 102 6
2 Dalby Diehards 3 3 0 0 0 96 6
3 Gatton Hawks 3 3 0 0 0 68 6
4 Highfields Eagles 3 3 0 0 0 56 6
5 Goondiwindi Boars 3 2 1 0 0 40 4
6 Oakey Bears 3 2 1 0 0 -18 4
7 Warwick Cowboys 3 1 2 0 0 10 2
8 Southern Suburbs Tigers 3 1 2 0 0 -42 2
9 Toowoomba Brothers 3 0 3 0 0 -28 0
10 Pittsworth Danes 3 0 3 0 0 -36 0
11 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 3 0 3 0 0 -54 0
12 Newtown Lions 3 0 3 0 0 -194 0

Toowoomba Sports Club Women's Premiership

Round 3 Results

Oakey Bears 30 def Toowoomba Brothers 6
Newtown Lions 60 def Dalby Diehards 6
Goondiwindi Boars 16 def Highfields Eagles 8
Gatton Hawks 20 def Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 0
Bye: Pittsworth Danes

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 3 3 0 0 0 102 6
2 Newtown Lions 2 2 0 0 0 82 4
3 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 2 1 1 0 0 12 2
4 Highfields Eagles 2 1 1 0 0 2 2
5 Oakey Bears 2 1 1 0 0 -2 2
6 Goondiwindi Boars 2 1 1 0 0 -20 2
7 Toowoomba Brothers 3 1 2 0 0 -74 2
8 Pittsworth Danes 1 0 1 0 0 -10 0
9 Dalby Diehards 3 0 3 0 0 -92 0

Maudsley Excavations Cup Men - Sunshine Coast

Round 3 Results

Kawana Dolphins 48 def Nambour Crushers 20
Maroochydore Swans 28 def Beerwah Bulldogs 18
Gympie Devils 40 def Noosa Pirates 26
Caloundra Sharks 14 drew Caboolture Snakes 14

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Kawana Dolphins 3 3 0 0 0 50 12
2 Maroochydore Swans 3 1 0 2 0 10 8
3 Caboolture Snakes 3 1 0 2 0 8 8
4 Noosa Pirates 3 1 1 1 0 -10 6
5 Beerwah Bulldogs 3 1 2 0 0 -2 4
6 Gympie Devils 3 1 2 0 0 -6 4
7 Nambour Crushers 3 1 2 0 0 -30 4
8 Caloundra Sharks 3 0 2 1 0 -20 2

Maudsley Excavations Cup Women – Sunshine Coast

Round 3 Results

Noosa Pirates 28 def Gympie Devils 12
Kawana Dolphins 38 def Nambour Crushers 12
Caloundra Sharks 20 def Caboolture Snakes 12
Bye: Beerwah Bulldogs

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Caloundra Sharks 3 3 0 0 0 58 12
2 Beerwah Bulldogs 2 2 0 0 1 38 12
3 Kawana Dolphins 3 2 1 0 0 14 8
4 Caboolture Snakes 2 1 1 0 1 0 8
5 Noosa Pirates 2 1 1 0 1 -2 8
6 Gympie Devils 3 0 3 0 0 -34 0
7 Nambour Crushers 3 0 3 0 0 -74 0

Rockhampton Rugby League

Round 3 Results

Norths Chargers 50 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 16
Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 36 def Rockhampton Brothers 18
Emu Park Emus 40 def Gladstone Valleys Diehards 14
Yeppoon Seagulls 26 def Gladstone Brothers 6

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Emu Park Emus 3 3 0 0 0 56 6
2 Yeppoon Seagulls 3 2 0 1 0 48 5
3 Norths Chargers 3 2 1 0 0 34 4
4 Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 3 2 1 0 0 20 4
5 Rockhampton Brothers 3 1 1 1 0 0 3
6 Tannum Sands Seagulls 2 0 2 0 0 -46 0
7 Gladstone Valleys Diehards 2 0 2 0 0 -54 0
8 Gladstone Brothers 3 0 3 0 0 -58 0

Rockhampton Rugby League Women’s

Round 2 Results

Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 24 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 10
Emu Park Emus 46 def Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 6
Rockhampton Brothers 30 def Yeppoon Seagulls 4
Bye: Norths Chargers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Rockhampton Brothers 2 2 0 0 0 76 4
2 Emu Park Emus 2 2 0 0 0 46 4
3 Yeppoon Seagulls 2 1 1 0 0 24 2
4 Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 2 1 1 0 0 8 2
5 Tannum Sands Seagulls 1 0 1 0 1 -14 2
6 Norths Chargers 1 0 1 0 1 -50 0
7 Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 2 0 2 0 0 -90 0

Northern District Rugby League

Round 2 Results

South Kolan Sharks 44 def Gin Gin Hawks 20
Miriam Vale Magpies 50 def Avondale Tigers 12

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 South Kolan Sharks 2 2 0 0 0 26 4
2 Miriam Vale Magpies 2 1 1 0 0 36 2
3 Avondale Tigers 2 1 1 0 0 -26 2
4 Gin Gin Hawks 2 0 2 0 0 -36 0

Central West Rugby League

Round 1 Results

Longreach/Ilfracombe Tigers 16 def Winton Devils 14
Blackall Magpies 28 def Alpha Brumbies 12
Bye: Barcaldine Sandgoannas

# Teams P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Blackall Magpies 1 1 0 0 0 16 2
2 Longreach/Ilfracombe Tigers 1 1 0 0 0 2 2
3 Barcaldine Sandgoannas 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
4 Winton Devils 1 0 1 0 0 -2 0
5 Alpha Brumbies 1 0 1 0 0 -16 0

South Burnett Rugby League

Scores TBC.

Central Burnett Rugby League

Scores TBC.

Roma and District Rugby League

Scores TBC.

North region

CDRL A Grade

Round 4 Results

Mossman Sharks 20 def Cairns Brothers 14
Atherton Roosters 18 def Ivanhoe Knights 14
Innisfail Brothers 34 def Edmonton Storm 24
Cairns Kangaroos 40 def Mareeba Gladiators 18
Bye: Yarrabah Seahawks
Postponed: Southern Suburbs Cockatoos v Tully Tigers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Cairns Kangaroos 3 3 0 0 1 46 8
2 Cairns Brothers 4 3 1 0 0 76 6
3 Mossman Sharks 4 3 1 0 0 44 6
4 Atherton Roosters 4 3 1 0 0 42 6
5 Innisfail Brothers 4 3 1 0 0 22 6
6 Ivanhoe Knights 3 1 2 0 1 -12 4
7 Tully Tigers 3 2 1 0 0 -35 4
8 Southern Suburbs Cockatoos 3 1 2 0 0 -12 2
9 Mareeba Gladiators 3 0 3 0 1 -31 2
10 Yarrabah Seahawks 3 0 3 0 1 -86 0
11 Edmonton Storm 4 0 4 0 0 -54 0

Mackay Men

Round 3 Results

Wests Tigers 14 def Whitsunday Brahmans 4
Sarina Crocs 24 def Mackay Magpies 12
Mackay Brothers 22 def Souths Sharks 10
Moranbah Miners 22 def Carltons Devils 10

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Wests Tigers 3 3 0 0 0 40 6
2 Mackay Magpies 3 2 1 0 0 18 4
3 Mackay Brothers 3 2 1 0 0 8 4
4 Whitsunday Brahmans 3 2 1 0 0 0 4
5 Moranbah Miners 3 1 2 0 0 8 2
6 Sarina Crocs 3 1 2 0 0 -6 2
7 Carltons Devils 3 1 2 0 0 -20 2
8 Souths Sharks 3 0 3 0 0 -48 0

Mackay Women

Round 3 Results

Mackay Magpies 48 def Sarina Crocs 0
Carltons Devils 48 def Moranbah Miners 6
Bye: Mackay Brothers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Magpies 2 2 0 0 1 78 6
2 Mackay Brothers 2 2 0 0 0 54 4
3 Carltons Devils 2 1 1 0 1 38 4
4 Sarina Crocs 1 0 1 0 2 -48 4
5 Moranbah Miners 3 0 3 0 0 -122 0

Townsville District Rugby League Men

Round 3 postponed

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Herbert River Crushers 2 2 0 0 0 28 4
2 Centrals ASA Tigers 2 2 0 0 0 18 4
3 Charters Towers Miners 2 1 1 0 0 4 2
4 Townsville Brothers 1 0 1 0 1 -2 2
5 Norths Devils 1 0 1 0 1 -16 2
6 Western Lions 2 1 1 0 0 -20 2
7 Burdekin Roosters 2 0 2 0 0 -12 0

Townsville District Rugby League Women

Round 3 postponed

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Burdekin Roosters 2 2 0 0 0 38 4
2 Centrals ASA Tigers 2 2 0 0 0 16 4
3 Herbert River Crushers 2 1 1 0 0 0 2
4 Norths Devils 1 0 1 0 1 -2 2
5 Townsville Brothers 1 0 1 0 1 -4 2
6 Western Lions 2 1 1 0 0 -6 2
7 Charters Towers Miners 2 0 2 0 0 -42 0

Mount Isa Rugby League

Scores TBC

Mount Isa Rugby League Women

Scores TBC

Competitions yet to kick off

South East Queensland Women

Starts: April 30-May 1

Teams: To be finalised

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS