You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dan Russell Profile Image

Dan Russell

Centre

Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
05 December 1995
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Longreach, QLD
Age:
26
Nickname:
Big Red
Debut Club:
Souths Logan Magpies
Date:
19 July 2015
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
Souths Logan Magpies, Mackay Cutters
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
76
Tries
15

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
108

Defence

Tackles Made
253
Missed Tackles
22
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
745

Fantasy

Total Points
400
Average Points
40

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Seagulls Won 16 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 24 - 9 40 2 60 60 -
2 Magpies Drawn 22 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 40 1 7 34 - 73 73 -
3 Hunters Won 12 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 10 - 13 26 2 38 38 -
4 Jets Won 42 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 4 82 4 12 18 2 163 151 -
5 Capras Won 28 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 24 2 9 23 - 38 27 -
6 Cutters Lost 24 - 12 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 36 3 12 38 6 101 101 -
8 Falcons Lost 22 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - 15 - - 1 35 - 12 19 1 85 85 -
9 Devils Won 16 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 24 - 15 16 1 63 - 8
10 Bears Lost 64 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 8 1 - 1 16 1 9 15 4 54 8 17
11 WM Seagulls Lost 22 - 32 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 3 18 2 10 24 4 66 66 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2015 3 - 2 1 - - - - - - - - - - 21 24 1 82.20% 127 42.47 11 44 14.0
Magpies 2016 15 7 6 2 47% 3 - 12 - - - - - 2 111 179 20 71.98% 893 59.55 70 270 18.0
Magpies 2017 8 5 3 - 63% 2 - 8 - - - - - 5 91 120 10 81.74% 931 116.49 - 251 31.0
Magpies 2018 13 4 9 - 31% 3 1 14 14 1.05 100.00% - 4 4 171 133 18 79.11% 1,190 91.00 31 323 24.8
Cutters 2019 21 7 14 - 33% 4 - 16 178 8.48 - 1 1 4 304 240 41 79.95% 2,323 110.63 6 548 26.1
Cutters 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - 32 32.40 - - - - 12 27 4 81.80% 104 104.00 - 37 37.0
Tigers 2021 5 2 3 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - - 1 60 90 11 89.11% 527 105.00 3 148 29.6
Tigers 2022 10 5 4 1 50% 1 - 4 23 2.28 - - 1 4 108 253 22 92.00% 745 74.00 25 400 40.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2015 2018 39 16 20 3 41% 8 1 34 14 0.35 100.00% - 4 11 394 457 49 90.32% 3,136 80.00 97 858 22.0
Cutters 2019 2020 22 7 15 - 32% 4 - 16 210 9.57 - 1 1 4 314 264 45 85.44% 2,389 108.00 - 558 25.4
Tigers 2021 2022 15 7 7 1 47% 3 - 12 23 1.52 - - 1 5 168 343 33 91.22% 1,272 84.00 28 548 36.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS