You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Darren Nicholls Profile Image

Darren Nicholls

Halfback

Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
15 April 1989
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
33
Nickname:
Dessie
Debut Club:
Norths Devils
Date:
18 May 2014
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
Norths Devils, Redcliffe Dolphins, Souths Logan Magpies
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
66
Tries
27

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
185

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
290

Defence

Tackles Made
157
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
319

Fantasy

Total Points
290
Average Points
36.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Seagulls Won 16 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 256 - - - 1 13 1 38 33 1 54 - -
2 Magpies Drawn 22 - 22 Halfback 80 1 - 4 250 1 - 1 3 10 - 36 16 1 70 11 -
3 Hunters Won 12 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 33 - - - 1 8 - 38 16 2 35 - 12
4 Jets Won 42 - 8 Halfback 66 - - - 93 - - - 1 6 - 34 17 - 65 - -
5 Capras Won 28 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 84 - 1 - 2 6 - 31 15 - 26 - -
6 Cutters Lost 24 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 212 - 1 - - 2 - 44 23 3 17 - -
8 Falcons Lost 22 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 313 - 2 - - 2 - 43 14 - 49 - -
9 Devils Won 16 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 240 1 1 - - - - 26 23 - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - 90 90.50 - - - 1 33 16 3 3 3.00 - 16 16.0
Tigers 2021 16 4 11 1 25% 4 - 16 3,016 188.49 - 1 11 5 673 294 28 781 48.00 70 662 41.4
Tigers 2022 8 5 2 1 62% 1 - 4 1,480 185.05 - 2 5 1 290 157 7 319 39.00 12 290 36.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Devils 2014 2015 16 6 9 1 38% 11 12 68 2,257 141.04 80.00% 1 3 2 535 249 31 1,000 62.00 25 723 45.2
Dolphins 2016 2016 25 18 7 - 72% 11 115 274 5,596 223.82 80.42% 12 12 14 885 457 29 1,058 42.00 1 1,400 56.0
Magpies 2020 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - 90 90.50 - - - 1 33 16 3 3 3.00 - 16 16.0
Tigers 2021 2022 24 9 13 2 38% 5 - 20 4,496 187.34 - 3 16 6 963 451 35 1,100 45.00 83 952 39.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS