You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
McKenzie Yei Profile Image

McKenzie Yei

Prop

Capras

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
03 June 1997
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Mt Hagan, PNG
Age:
24
Nickname:
Eltii Ku
Debut Club:
Papua New Guinea Hunters
Date:
11 March 2018
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Papua New Guinea Hunters
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
60
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
6.5
Post Contact Metres
248.1

Passing

Offloads
10

Defence

Tackles Made
97
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
599

Fantasy

Total Points
190
Average Points
23.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Magpies Won 22 - 24 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 16 4 6 16 2 63 46 16
2 Hunters Won 26 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 2 18 1 5 10 - 53 53 -
3 Jets Won 12 - 32 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 33 2 8 9 1 93 81 11
4 Cutters Won 26 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 1 57 - 9 12 - 95 95 -
5 Tigers Lost 28 - 14 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - 9 1 3 10 1 14 14 -
7 Pride Won 34 - 10 Interchange 49 - - - - - - 2 51 - 13 18 1 104 83 21
8 Devils Lost 17 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - 14 - - - 41 2 12 10 2 125 110 14
9 Bears Lost 22 - 28 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 23 - 6 12 1 49 49 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Hunters 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - 4 10 0.60 - 15 438 7 242 28 1,079 67.45 119 338 21.0
Hunters 2019 19 3 15 1 16% - - - 33 1.75 1 18 684 8 328 35 1,697 89.35 55 466 24.5
Capras 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 1 31 1 14 2 72 72.00 - 16 16.0
Capras 2021 16 1 13 2 6% 1 - 4 - - - 11 491 13 269 30 1,221 76.00 138 423 26.4
Capras 2022 8 5 3 - 62% - - - 14 1.81 - 5 248 10 97 8 599 74.00 64 190 23.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Hunters 2018 2019 35 11 22 2 31% 1 - 4 43 1.22 1 33 1,066 15 553 62 2,572 73.00 38 605 17.3
Capras 2020 2022 25 6 17 2 24% 1 - 4 14 0.58 - 17 770 24 380 40 1,893 75.00 202 629 25.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS