You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Christian Welch Profile Image

Christian Welch

Prop

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
19 July 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Welchy
Debut Club:
Queensland
Date:
10 July 2019
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Biography:

The Storm big man sat out his side's round-12 win over Brisbane with knee soreness but is not in doubt for Origin I. One of the form props of the competition, Welch's 32 offloads are the second-most in the NRL this year.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
8
Post Contact Metres
79.3

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
76
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75
Total Running Metres
226

Fantasy

Total Points
82
Average Points
27.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Lost 6 - 50 Prop 12 - - - - - - 5 - 2 8 2 9 9 -
2 Blues Lost 0 - 26 Prop 44 - - - - - 3 51 3 18 33 7 130 115 14
3 Blues Won 18 - 20 Prop 51 - - - - - - 24 2 14 35 5 86 67 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 14 1 17 2 63 63.00 11 22 22.0
Maroons 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - 2 63 3 47 5 143 71.00 - 65 32.5
Maroons 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 3 79 5 76 14 226 75.00 34 82 27.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2019 2021 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 6 156 9 140 21 433 72.00 45 169 28.2

Latest

Team Mates