Dane Gagai Profile Image

Dane Gagai

Centre

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
92 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
03 January 1991
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Queensland
Opposition:
New South Wales
Date:
08 July 2015
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Sharks, Mackay
Biography:

Dane is son of a North Queensland regional rugby league legend – Ray Gagai – the first-ever try scorer in the Intrust Super Cup. He has both Torres Strait Island and New Zealand heritage.

Career

Appearances
13
Tries
11

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
53

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
141.7
Total Running Metres
425

Fantasy

Total Points
116
Average Points
38

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Won 18 - 14 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 5 24 1 22 14 - 270 - 89
2 Blues Lost 6 - 38 Winger 80 - - - - - 4 13 - 10 9 2 69 9 13
3 Blues Lost 26 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 17 - 21 9 3 85 - 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2015 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 17 5 1 71.40% 104 104.00 30 33 33.0
Maroons 2016 3 2 1 - 67% 4 - 16 - - - - - 2 55 22 3 83.27% 403 134.40 57 120 40.0
Maroons 2017 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 - - - - - 2 79 29 3 89.17% 576 192.10 167 184 61.0
Maroons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 2 - 8 42 14.07 - 1 - 2 73 30 12 69.70% 514 171.60 104 119 39.0
Maroons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 2 - 8 - - - - - 1 53 32 5 83.33% 425 141.70 117 116 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2015 2019 13 7 6 - - 11 - 44 42 3.25 - 1 - 8 277 118 24 80.61% 2,023 155.00 478 572 44.0

Latest

Team Mates