Annette Brander Profile Image

Annette Brander

Lock

QLD Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Weight:
78 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
21 January 1993
Birthplace:
New Lambton, NSW
Nickname:
Soli
Debut Club:
Queensland Women
Opposition:
-
Date:
23 July 2016
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Souths
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Annette started playing rugby league in 2010 with the Caboolture Snakes in the under 18s competition, before also debuting for the Sunshine Coast Sirens Women's team in the same year.

Annette debuted for the Harvey Norman Jillaroos in 2014 as part of the team's first Auckland Nines appearance, she also debuted for Queensland in the same year.

The Legal Assistant has been part of the Jillaroos team ever since, including the 2017 World Cup.

Representative Landmarks - Queensland 2014 - 2016, 2018, Australian Jillaroos 2014 - current

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
8
Post Contact Metres
16.9

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48.6
Total Running Metres
48

Fantasy

Total Points
46
Average Points
46

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 NSW Women Lost 14 - 4 2nd Row 60 - - - - - 5 17 1 9 32 3 48 48 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
QLD Maroons 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - 5 39 - 11 4 75 75.80 11 24 24.0
QLD Maroons 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 39 - 24 1 75 75.50 - 30 30.0
QLD Maroons 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - 5 17 1 32 3 48 48.60 - 46 46.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
QLD Maroons 2016 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - 11 96 1 67 8 199 66.00 11 100 33.3

Latest

Team Mates