Central Cyril Connell and Mal Meninga program details

THE details for the 2014 CC and MM program for Central Division have been announced.


Please refer to the information below.


TRAINING


One off training days (10am to 12noon) for players near each centre have been arranged. These days are open to all players who can make them but only compulsory for the players in each centre as follows


Bundaberg: All Bundaberg League players

Gladstone: All Capricorn Leagues players (Gladstone, Central Highlands, Callide Valley)

Roma: All South West Leagues (Border, Roma, Western, Balone, Western Downs)

Gympie: Gympie, Fraser Coast, Burnett (players from Burnett may wish to go to Roma if closer)


DATES:


Saturday, November 9 Gladstone Junior Grounds

Saturday, November 16Gympie Juniors, Smith St, Gympie

Saturday, November 23Roma Bulldogs

Saturday, November 30Wests Grounds, Bundaberg


CAMPS (Compulsory - Friday/Saturday/Sunday)


December 13, 14, 15: Currimundi Recreation Centre, Currimundi, Sunshine Coast

January 31-February 2: Currimundi Recreation Centre, Currimundi, Sunshine Coast


After the camps a squad of 25 will be selected to contest the final selection trial.


FINAL SELECTION TRIAL


To be played at Brown Park, Rockhampton against the CAPRAS Saturday, February 15, 2014 coming in on Friday evening by 6pm. Out after game Saturday.


The team of 17 will be selected for the first game (Venue, Date & Opposition to be advised)


GAMES


The team for each game (6) will be notified each Monday noon before the next game of that week.


GEAR


All playing gear is supplied for each match shorts, socks, jersey and is distributed after the competition to all 25 squad players as well as a bag and cap.


All squad members (30 in each squad) will receive a training shirt.


COST


The final 25 squad members of each age group who attend the trial will form the squad from which the teams are chosen each week and are levied $330.00 for all costs incurred during the competition (accommodation, travel on teams bus/air, meals uniforms) with the Division subsidising the remainder.


CONTACTS


ASSISTANT DIVISION MANAGER Representative Rugby League

John Bignell - 427 232 165 or 41 232 165 (office hours 7am to 6pm)


CYRIL CONNELL OFFICIALS


COACH: Alan Herbert 0413 189 487

MANAGER: Peter Gibbs 0417776574

ASSISTANT COACH: Scott Zahra 0408 276 027

SPORTS TRAINER: Michael Brown 0488 627 955


MAL MENINGA OFFICIALS


COACH: Darren Burns0412 809 108

MANAGER: Darlene Bainbridge 0402 040 217

ASSISTANT COACH: Bob Leitch0401 003 018

SPORTS TRAINER: John HORAN0428 798 492


INFORMATION


General Enquiries: John Bignell

Coaching: Team Coach

Injury/Rehabilitation: Sports Trainer

Touring/ Games: Team Manager


*Please notify John Bignell and Team Manager (email, text, phone) of any absenteeism.

*Please contact Sports Trainer regards injury or treatment/rehabilitation.

*Please Contact Coach or Assistant Coach for issues to do with playing/training.

*Please contact John Bignell regards levies, timetable, forms and information.