Toowoomba juniors underway

Toowoomba Junior Rugby League

The Toowoomba Junior Rugby League season kicked off with the season launch on Friday, March 14, with the presentation of the Under 16 Clydesdales.

President Jackie Stephson welcomed the guests consisting of parents, club presidents, committee members and supporters. The players were presented by their coach Craig Fermor, after being addressed by Clydesdales president Paul Reedy, TRL Chairman Allen Pyne and NRL Game Development officer Glen Richardson.

Saturday saw the first of the fixture games with Valleys taking on Oakey. Gatton hosted Highfields and Pittsworth travelled to Clive Berghofer stadium to play Souths.

Results are as follows:

Valleys v Oakey

UNDER 11

VALLEYS 40 (Tyrell Tuitogo 2, Lachlan Stagg, Marco Andreadis, Kyle Hibbins, Ethan Buschel, Jacob Clem, tries; Patrick Noble 2, Lachlan Stagg, Eaton Ackland, Ethan Buschel, Tyrell Tuitogo, goals) def OAKEY 6 (Keenan Ryan try; Keenan Ryan, goal)

UNDER 12

VALLEYS 58 (Mitchell Lindenmayer 3, Javen Maloney 2, Ben McGahan 2, Logan Koina, Jack Heerey, Ethan Kratzman, Jack Hartch, Sam Balderson, Khalil Hopkins, tries; Javen Maloney, Logan Koina, Mitchell Lindenmayer, goals) def OAKEY nil

UNDER 13

VALLEYS 36 (Brandon Biles 3, Bevan Fry 3, tries; Jordan Fisher 6 goals) def OAKEY 28 (Cody Lucht 6 tries; Jake McCarthy 2 goals)

UNDER 14

OAKEY 28 (Kyle Petersen 3, Dylan Crump 2, Barry Haupt tries; Tyson Klingberg 2 goals) def VALLEYS  22 (Coen Hopkins 2, Drenzel Macam, Kyle Thompson tries; Kyle Thompson 3 goals)

UNDER 13/14 DEV CUP

VALLEYS 32 ( Chris Chalmers 2, Sam Dempsey 2,  Oliver Combarngo 2, Kainen Saw-Braun tries; Sam Dempsey, Chris Chalmers goals) drew OAKEY 32 (Jamie Kermond 3, Conner Boney 2, Reece O’Connel, Jordon Totenhofer tries; Brodie Benson 2 goals)

UNDER 15 & 16 VALLEYS WIN ON FORFEIT.

Gatton v Highfields

UNDER 11

Highfields 40 (Tries: B. Cesari 3, R. Taylor, J. Close, G. Pola, B. Hearn; Goals: B. Cesari, A. Hintz, B. Haywood, J. Close, L. Fanning, B. Hearn) defeated Gatton 0.
 
UNDER 12

Highfields 14 (Tries: K. Friend, T. Ramsay, J. Quinlan; Goal: T. Halliday) drew with Gatton 14 (Tries: D. Fitzpatrick, J. Palmer, D. Mgok; Goal: D. Fitzpatrick).
 
UNDER 11/12 DEVELOPMENT CUP

Gatton 30 (Tries: D. Fitzpatrick 3, C. Parchert, L. Young, B. Barnwell-Cumner; Goals: J. Huggins, C. Parchert, B. Barnwell-Cumner) defeated Highfields 8 (Tries: G. Christodoulou, B. Fox).
 
UNDER 13

Gatton 30 (Tries: J. Hoger 3, L. Tillack 2, T. Duggush; Goals: D. Flanagan 3) defeated Highfields 24 (Tries: W. King 2, A. Brighton, S. Elara; Goals: J. Adam 4).
 
UNDER 14

Highfields 52 (Tries: Z. Croft 3, J. Kennedy 2, J. Rowdon, S. Mortensen, L. Kennedy, K. Betros, T. Chambers, M. Bowyer; Goals: C. Johnstone 3, Z. Croft) defeated Gatton 0.
 
UNDER 13/14 DEVELOPMENT CUP

Highfields 16 (Tries: S. Frost 2, W. Frost; Goals: D. Sheppard 2) defeated Gatton 6 (Try: C. Nicholls; Goal: C. Goss).
 
UNDER 16

Highfields 36 (Tries: J. George 3, C. Bowyer 2, A. Parsons; Goals: T. Gollan 3, K. Oates 2, B. Twidale) defeated Gatton 6 (Try: M. Watson, Goal: J. Robinson).

Souths V Pittsworth

UNDER 11

SOUTHS 44 (Dylan Sloan 3, Hayden Webke, Braydon Paix, Noah Dwyer, Billy Danine, Angus Wright tries, Dylan Sloan, Kyle Ford, Nicholas Morgan, Noah Dywer, Jonathan Ziebell goals) Def PITTSWORTH 0

UNDER 11/12 DEV CUP

PITTSWORTH 28 (Beau Horn, Sam Fraser-Bellette, Angus Pitlz, Kane Talbot, Matt Mac Mullin 2 tries, Sam Fraser- Bellette 2 goals) Def SOUTHS 6 (Blake Watters try, Fletcher Salisbury Goal)

UNDER 12 

PITTSWORTH 36 David Woodbridge, Pat McGinn 4, Kobi Grimshaw tries, David Woodbridge, Sam Fraser-Bellette, Bailey Knight, Pat McGinn, Darcy Lees, Kobi Grimshaw goals) Def SOUTHS 14 (Mitchell Knauth 2, George Ryan tries, Brodie Murphy 1 goal)

UNDER 13

SOUTHS (Brandon Trost 5,Nicholas Kuhnemann, Reece Liston, Jordan Lipp 3, Cory Wright, Connor Williams, Connor Albeck tries, Jordan Lipp 7, Riley Wilson goals) Def PITTSWORTH (Travis  Smith try)

UNDER 13/14 DEV CUP

PITTSWORTH 20 (Jayden Field, Bill Jocumsen, Scott Fitzgerald 2 tries, Troy Kahler goals) Def SOUTHS 16 (David Newman, Caleb Lehmann, Kurt Richardson tries, Ben howard 2 goals)

UNDER 14

SOUTHS (Beau Mathers, Cory Paix 7, Jai Cooke, Luke Maiden, Angus Hearn 3, Mitchell Murphy, Leaslie Itartrigsen tries, Cory Paix 9, Angus Hearn goals) Def PITTSWORTH 10 (Jayden Grimshaw, Michael Wright tries, Samuel Atkinson goal)

UNDER 15

PITTSWORTH 14 (Domonic Briggs 2 Cooper McIntyre tries, Domonic Briggs goal) Def SOUTHS 12 (Lolo Selemaia 2, Matthew Arndt, Lukki Finau goals)

UNDER 16

PITTSWORTH (Alex McKenzie, Alex Anderson, Jordan O’Shea, Nick Sharp 2, Dan Pirie Tomas, Matt Timbs 2, Lachlan Hennessy, Ben Krahenbring tries, Alex McKenzie 6, Jordan O’Shea goals) Def SOUTHS (Jarrod Thorogood goal)