Under 15 Brother prevail

LAST Friday night’s Under 15 encounter between the two previously unbeaten Emu Park and Brothers lived up to every ones expectations; and the unfortunate thing was that there could only be one winner.

Both coaches would admit that their sides started poorly and mistakes were the order of the day in the first half which lead to most of the points.

In the second half, the Emus looked like they were heading for victory with seven minutes remaining up by 22-16, but two late tries to Brothers including the winner from Prynce Taugaela with a minute on the clock kept the Brethren unbeaten in 2014.

In the Under 13 encounter, Emu Park kept the winning streak going defeating Brothers Blue, while in the Under 14 match, the Roy Thompson coached Brothers side have found their feet and have made it four straight. Emu Park had their first win of the year in the Under 16s while Brothers were too strong for Emu Park in the Under 18s.

At Browne Park, Norths were too strong in the Under 13 game while Brothers White proved too strong for the previously undefeated Norths side in the Under 14’s, Cap Coast Brothers proved too good in the Under 15s, while Cap Coast in the Under 16s made it three teams on six points when they defeated Norths and Norths Under 18 were too good for Cap Coast Brothers in their game.

At Webb Park Yeppoon were too strong for Gracemere in the Under 13, 14 and 18 games, while the Under 16 Seagulls side just keeps getting stronger with a good win over an under strength Brothers Blue side. This takes them four points clear on the table at the halfway point of the competition.

At Saleyards Park Fitzroy’s Under 13 side got away with a very good win over Cap Coast Brothers, while the Coast Brethren reversed the result in the Under 14s and Yeppoon were too strong in the Under 15 game.

Bicentennial Oval

Under 13             Emu Park                             34           Brothers Blue                    10
Under 14             Brothers Blue                        50           Emu Park                           0
Under 15             Brothers                              28           Emu Park                           22
Under 16             Emu Park                             32           Brothers White                    0
Under 18             Brothers                              34           Emu Park                            24
 

Browne Park

Under 13             Norths                         34           Brothers White                 0
Under 14             Brothers White              32           Norths                            12
Under 15             Cap Coast Brothers         30           Norths                             4
Under 16             Cap Coast Brothers         20           Norths                            16
Under 18             Norths                         36           Cap Coast Brothers             14

Webb Park

Under 13             Yeppoon                              40           Gracemere                         4
Under 14             Yeppoon                              32           Gracemere                         20
Under 15             Yeppoon                              46           Brothers Blue                    6
Under 18             Yeppoon                              34           Gracemere                         14

Saleyards Park

Under 13             Fitzroy’s                               12    Cap Coast Brothers         10          
Under 14             Cap Coast Brothers                 34    Fitzroy’s                               0
Under 15             Yeppoon                              36    Fitzroy’s                               10

Next Week’s Games:

Friday Night at Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere:

Under 13             Gracemere                         V             Fitzroy’s
Under 14             Gracemere                         V             Fitzroy’s
Under 18             Gracemere                         V             Norths

Friday Night at Victoria Park:

Under 13             Brothers Blue                    V            Yeppoon
Under 14             Brothers Blue                    V            Yeppoon
Under 15             Brothers                           V         Yeppoon
Under 16             Brothers Blue                    V             Brothers White
Under 18             Brothers                           V         Yeppoon

Saturday at Bicentennial Park, Emu Park:

Under 13             Emu Park                             V             Brothers White
Under 14             Emu Park                             V             Brothers White
Under 15             Emu Park                             V             Cap Coast Brothers
Under 16             Emu Park                             V             Cap Coast Brothers
Under 18             Emu Park                             V             Cap Coast Brothers

Saturday at The Gymmy Grounds, North Rockhampton:

Under 13             Norths                                  V             Cap Coast Brothers
Under 14             Norths                                  V             Cap Coast Brothers
Under 15             Norths                                  V             Fitzroy’s
Under 16             Norths                                  V             Yeppoon