Rd 5 CC & MM scores

 

**MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday 29 March

Pool A

NORTHS DEVILS 66 (Kalolo Saitaua 2, Michael Molo 2, Justin Timu 2, Adrian Henley, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Keenan Yorston, Sonny Monroe, Jack Miers, Lindsay Collins tries; Adrian Henley 3, Jack Miers 3, Logan Spaander 2, Michael Molo goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Greg Leleisiuao 2, Jayden Stanley 2, Brad Frith tries; Brad Frith 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 48 (Wes Mooka 3, Dylan Jensen 2, Gideon Mosby-Gela, Richie Munchow, Kurt DeLuis, Regan Grieve, Jordan Kenworthy tries; Cooper Bambling 3, Coen Hess goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 10 (James Brown, Liam Pedroni tries; Lachlan Price goal) at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY CUTTERS 33 (Rapene Bruce 2, Malik Cotter, Mitch Dunn, Cody Kemp-Bruce tries; Nick Baker 5, Kieran Anderson goals; Mitch Dunn field goal) def CQ CAPRAS 30 (Trai Fuller 2, Lindsay Jarrett 2, Brian Spence, Maiu Raihe tries; Mitch Forrest 2, Maiu Raihe goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 30 March

Pool A

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 50 (Jordan Clamp 2, Brandon Smith 2, Craig MacPhail 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Joseph Burchell, Sione Hola tries; Tevita Ahosivi 7 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 6 (Keegan Hipgrave try; Jordan Scott goal) at Capalaba.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Joel Gittins, Brodie Croft, Mitch Treleaven, Matt Richards, Lachlan Foulds, Ryan Cameron tries; Mitch Treleaven 4 goals) drew IPSWICH  32 (Shaye Lund 2, Lachlan Baynes, Ethan Page, Paulo Aokuso, Tepa Fauaivailili tries; Lachlan Baynes 4  goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 16 (Pounamu Poihipi, Kupi Ta’ala, Keanu Dawson tries; Pounamu Poihipi 2  goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 14 (Joel Hagan, Jacob Karene, Te Arahi Wihongi tries; Tyson Gamble goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

Pool B

CENTRAL CROWS 36 (Kyle Spry 2, Baidon Cooper, Jarrod Crook, Kaddison Millard, Tyson Whaleboat, Joel Curran tries; Hayden Herbert 4 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Patrick Lewis, Reece Coutts, Taha Tutavake, Rylan Reys tries; Patrick Lewis 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

 

** CYRIL CONNELL CUP

Saturday 29 March

Pool A

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Sato Ketia-Opo 2 tries; Sato Ketia-Opo, Campbell Pirihi goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 8 (David Fauid try; Matthew Sila 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 46 (Lachlan LaRosa 2, Enari Tuala 2, Samuel Martin- Savage 2, Gehamat Shibasaki, Joseph Wigness, Jorden Drew, Duarne Dempsey tries; Jacob Burke, Oscar Carter, Duarne Dempsey goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 0 at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Nathan Barrett, Reuben Cotter, Sam Downes, Joel Hicks tries; Josh Morton 3 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Henderson Godfrey, Will Paki, Radean, Robinson tries; Radean Robinson goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 30 March

Pool A

GOLD COAST GREEN 52 (Jordan Birch 3, Solomon Mafi 2, Jesse Arthars, Brody Day, Jack Peacock, Duncan Harding, Emry Pere tries; Tom Plater 5, Jordan Birch goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 0 at Capalaba.

IPSWICH JETS 22 (Tray Naylor, Lebronson, Schmidt, Tom Mikaele, Blake Lenehan tries; James Bulgarelli 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Hayden O’Hara 2, Tai Cragnolini, Augustus Rangihuna tries; Caleb Daunt goal) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 52 (Dallas Bain 2, Vito Sula-Siaosi 2, Alex Brimson, Nathan Ko’Cass, Isaiah Perrett, Samson Halatau, Teschmann Willis tries; Alex Brimson 5, Sean Garner 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 4 (Justin Sikimeti try) at Piggabeen Sports.

Pool B

NORTHERN PRIDE 58 (Quinlyn Cannon 2, Johan Turner 2, Brett Anderson 2, Jason Chapman, Liu Lockington, Jack Campagnolo, Mitipere Tuati, Gabriel Bon tries; Jack Campagnolo 2, Jake Clifford 2, Quinlyn Cannon, Liu Lockington, Yaza Stephens goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 6 (Sam Cronk try; Oliver Peak goal) at Barlow Park.